Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The strawberry is delicious."

Translation:De aardbei is lekker.

0
11 months ago

3 Comments


DomPotter1

What's the difference between lekker and lekkere?

1
Reply10 months ago

HerrStark5369

What's the difference between "de" and "het"?

0
Reply11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Whereas English has only 'the' as the definite article, Dutch has 'de and 'het.' Here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938, you can read all about which noun takes which article.

1
Reply11 months ago