"우유"

Translation:Milk

September 11, 2017

185 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasonGuerr19

How am i supposed to know if its Milk or milk


dpatkat

Both are accepted. Not sure why both are offered. Same was done for Child/child.


Kelly592714

Don't know. I'm still confused as to how you're supposed to know the word when you're learning vowel combinations not consonants.


beverly462339

Wait is it not the same ?


11Kristy11

If it's the first word (or only word) it's capitalized.


Nacnyh

You click the orange and it tells u for a new word but if it's an old owed its gray and if u click it it still tells u


Shine113054

Capital letters for the beginning of a sentence (common English rule)


AlinSezar

It's one word, so it's first letter should be capital. I guess


Jess282308

It doesn't matter


roberto727

Keep in mind this course is still in Beta. The developers are hoping for constructive criticism. They want to continually improve, so complaints such as "unfair", or "how was I to know" are unproductive and a waste of everyone's time. It seemed strange to me as well that vocabulary was presented in the alphabet section, but your mouse provides the answer, so just consider it a bonus, the developers adding a little spice (or milk) to the lesson. 우유 is definitely pronounced "oo yoo" and if an answer is marked wrong because of a capital letter, be sure to let them know. DL is not normally particular about caitalization or punctuation. For the developers, I am curious as to why 외 is transcribed as "oe". rather than "woe" 왜 is transcribed "wae" so it would seem natural to use a similar method for representing the "w" sound we hear in 외.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Is London 런던 or 론돈? It probably depends on the person's accent. There can be lots of different transliterations for each word, so we follow 로마자 표기법 (Romanisation rules) for Korean to English, and 외래어 표기법 (loanword orthography) for English to Korean by the National Institute of the Korean Language. I agree that oo is pronounced [u:] more consistently, but in my humble opinion when you know something is a transliteration from Korean, you would pronounce u as in oo rather than how it would have been read as an English word, so they probably just chose a shorter one. For oe, ㅚ is in principle not a diphthong. It is a high-mid front rounded vowel or [ø] (like peu in French), but usually pronounced [we] when it comes in the end of a word where its sound is the same as ㅞ. It's possible they were thinking of [œ] (like jeune in French) which is pretty similar to [ø], or they just wanted to emphasise it's different from ㅞ. Just my opinion, though. I cannot speak for them.


foobleberr

i did not know that, cool


B.E.T.A999

I agree With roberto727, constructive criticism helps, so don't just say that this is "How was I supposed to know. Comments like that are a waste of time.


XNLzyijY

i think the person thought their was an actual difference when they said that.


smackyding

coming from a kpop fan- all the kpop fans in this comment section are extremely annoying and need to keep this comment section for people with actual questions pls. pls stop


AutumnAkin1

I totally agree with you. I understand the excitement, but a language learning thread is for language learning questions, answers, and comments.


elianagowers

if you ask me, there should be moderators. no one wants to scroll through 65 "ARMYYY!!" comments and downvoting does nothing when theyre all liking each others comments.


trinidi13

WTF how am i supposed to know milk in korean when i am learning the alphabet


WildFandoms

thts what i thought but if u scan over the word with ur mouse or click on it it gives u the answer idk if thts cheating tho lmao


yunggeezer

Why is it pronouced "ooh-yuh" instead of "uh-yuh"?


Danielle455423

Now im confused bc ㅜ letters have the oo as in goo sound so why isnt it oo-yoo????


Christopher164

The English version doesn't work. I lived in S. Korea and this doesn't really work imo


ranggala

English speakers BIG PROBLEM with the pronounciation of the alphabet. Indonesian speakers are just like Spanish speakers have no problem.


nrvsas

Please stop that bts and army thingy, its annoying. Sorry :)

You can do your fangirling or whatever is that somewhere else, thanks

ps. I dont hate kpop. I just annoyed by those immature fans who over excited 'bout their boyband.


miguroi

Armys, can you please not ruining the discussion spot?


smackyding

its very irritating when i'm trying to study and learn something and all the comments are about kpop.


AutumnAkin1

I completely agree, smacky dingos. Btw, love your name.


shadowfireflame

It's nice to know this is the translation for milk and that I can click on it to see that, but at this point in the training it doesn't really make sense to have this be the question/answer here. It should be testing our knowledge of the romanization of those characters first, and then let us know the translation afterwards.


AutumnAkin1

Thats just how they do it for languages that dont have the roman characters. You learn words as you learn the alphabet. Check out Russian.


cal_petra

why are people discussing kpop in this forum. this is not the place for it people are trying to genuinely learn a language.


Eloisa36

Ugh. I keep forgetting to click on the words. I thought "how was I supposed to know it was milk?!" xD


AngelaSharot

Clearly large numbers of users need to see an instruction PLACE MOUSE OVER WORD TO SEE TRANSLATION. Users tend to discover this by chance, remember it when using the course several days running, but forget after a lapse of a day or two. Have the instruction on every page, or the start of every course.


Saule282274

Stop crying ARMY ARMY! I wanna know real problems. Why here two similar words??????


roberto727

By the way, the 어 sound may be similar to the way "more", "lost" or " law" are pronounced in the Queen's English, but in most parts of the states "lost" and "law" are pronounced closer to the 아 sound. and "more" is usually more like the 오. There are different dialects in Korea just as there are in the English speaking world, but the standard pronuniation for 어 seems to be a "flattened" long "o" or a "rounded short "u, " or somewhere between a long "o" and a schwa sound. There are several good youtube videos where you can get a better idea of the pronuniation for all the characters.


Carola-B1

"uyu" is not English writing. It is a kind of latinized spelling Korean, like pinyin for Chinese. Does the Korean latinized spelling have a name? If so, please use that instead of "English" because it confuses people.


AutumnAkin1

We here on the thread cannot do anything about that. Did you report it?


Doug899642

Yes - you can hover over the Korean letters and see that they stand for the Korean word for "milk," but there's NO WAY at this point that we should be expected to know that, since we're just at the beginning of being taught the alphabet and haven't been taught any words yet at all. I thought the program was asking me to type in the sounds for those two letters, so after trying that about 25 times I realized it wanted me to type in the word "milk". Huh? What kind of quiz is THAT? There's no way we can know this at this point without hovering over the letters and seeing it, and what's the point of quizzing us on a word we're looking at?


AutumnAkin1

There is no quiz. That's just how you learn.


BeverlyMul

I think the point was to show some letters together forming a word and trying to write and remember the sounds and characters. try seeing and hearing the sounds in your mind until it becomes automatic to see a letter and hear the sound it represents kind of like short hand


linguisticalness

Hovering over the letters and seeing what they stand for IS how they're teaching you the word. Now next time you see it, maybe you won't have to hover. Or maybe the 3rd time. Or the 4th. The point is that eventually you'll learn it. I think some of you are treating this like there's supposed to be a section where you're shown the words and then a section where you're quizzed on them. No. This isn't a quiz. There are no points and no grade. You just see the words over and over until you learn them.


Multifando16

How do you know what the word means


AutumnAkin1

Literally the comment directly over yours tells you how to find the meaning of the word. Please please please read the comments before asking a question. You will many times find that many others have already asked the same question and have already been answered.


TaeTae143

Its called korean milk commercials. XD

D.O. I see you


sallinator

And Korean dramas lol


Carola-B1

"uyu" is not English writing. It is a kind of latinized spelling, like pinyin for Chinese. Does the Korean latinized spelling have a name?


DisturbedChild

I've LEARNED HANGUL IN LITERALLY TWO DAYS (not using duolingo) but, duolingo really helps me practice on it


BeverlyMul

congratulations I wish I was that capable still learning to read the sounds when I see the Korean letters slowly progressing my motivation is to understand the conversations in cnblue concerts and dramas and to talk to my Korean family so jealous


polyg_n

Its pronounced "ooh-yoo" not "ooh-yo"


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

Is it just me, or is the pronunciation duo offers REALLY bad.

it doesn't sound like "u-yu" like it's supposed to, but instead sounds like "u-yuh"


squareby

Haha love this word 우유


Ohlemontine

So i'm not sure if i just missed it, but i wanted to hazard a guess as to why they have vocab words in the alphabet section, as i see a lot of complaints. One of the reasons, imo, is to demonstrate how "letters" go together to form a word. Another reason is to better understand the sounds the "letters" make by joining them in a word. I might be completely off base, but i know when i took japanese in college, as we learned the hiragana, we would explore words with whatever hiragana we were learning at the time.


adhesivejungkook

I'm not trying to be snarky or anything, but this is only teaching us the vowels, right? Was there something teaching consonants that I missed?


linguisticalness

There are no consonants here. This is not 'milk' spelled out with the Korean alphabet. This is the Korean word for milk.


Doug899642

What I'm having problems with is that some of the English letters used to represent the sounds of the Korean alphabet seem utterly wrong. For instance, | should be pronounced "e" - and what I HEAR when it's played is "e," but I'm supposed to use "i," which I pronounce "eye," not "eee". It makes it hard because in some instances I'm asked to memorize English substitutions for Korean sounds which don't feel right.


Kevin912969

When it gives a latin vowel you are supposed to pronounce it how most languages with latin letters would. A= ah, E = eh, I = ee, O = oh, U = oo

English is an anomaly compared to Spanish, Italian, French, and German, so the pronunciation is a bit different. Keep that in mind.


Doug899642

Thank you, Kevin. I guess that's the answer, but it creates a problem for English speaking people because we don't say "ah, eh, ee, oh, oo" - we say "ae, ee, eye, oh, you."


shiagi

This helped a lot to understand Korean sounds and where they come from. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLuiDFmd_1Q

These days kids aren't taught ae ee eye oh you. They are taught phonetically ah, eh, ee, oh, oo. When I was a kid a heard both so I guess I automatically got where Korean was coming from regarding sounds since its not a literal English letter per K character.


Doug899642

That might help explain it. I've basically given up on duoLingo, however. I see a Korean letter I know is pronounced "ee", HEAR it pronounced as "ee" and be expected to correlate it to the English letter "i". I'm not going to re-learn to speak English incorrectly just to learn Korean.


AutumnAkin1

In that sense it helps if you know a Latin based language like Spanish.


AutumnAkin1

Thanks for the link to that video. That's very helpful!


AngelaSharot

Every time you need to hover over the word or click on it to see instruction you should say so.


RisingStar941

I am adopted from south Korean from a young age and now this isn't making sense since I have an american Accient


Jackel98

So, was I supposed to type "milk"? I typed "uyu" and got it right, but looking below, is that what I was supposed to do?


IzziSistek

How was I supposed to know this based on the lesson?


AutumnAkin1

You click on the word.


Albeedo

At this stage of learning it's pretty impossible to guess that it's translated "Milk". However, I love learning with Duolingo! Keep up the good work! : )


Lizzewithnumbers

yeah I thought it was kid still


AutumnAkin1

Really? Because those two words look nothing alike.


ashley127761

this is unfair as how I am I supposed to know the vocab? teach alphabet then vocab or mix in or practice sounds


gavin453745

how am i supposed to know the word milk in korean if the only letters i know is a e i o u


linguisticalness

They just taught it to you


AutumnAkin1

You click on the word.


Hi_its_Amber12

how was i supposed to know this was milk and not just letters?


AutumnAkin1

My guess is because it is smashed together like a word.


MaisStrauss

My confusion here is that 유 is yu so why is it pronounced as 요 yo?


Sophee257507

put things that are in the same level maybe it would be easier


pink711863

i didnt understand why this was in letters i had learnt nothing that would tell me it was milk? i had only learnt things like yeo u i yo


AutumnAkin1

You click on the word you dont know. They do that for every language.


AFLISA

i never knew it was milk


vaguenoire

I'm not sure if someone asked/answered this yet as there are over 100 comments at this point, but is she pronouncing milk like "goya". Phonetically speaking, would it not be more like "oi you"?


ChelseaBas3

I don't get how to translate that


Kikyo-chan

I need clarification on this ;-;


meatandpot

uyu and uyo seem to be accepted for this answer. It was confusing to me as I questioned if there was an error with the test.


A_M_Y.

do you pronounce it oyeo?


ecoulombe

This was requested as a phonetic translation before words were learned (alphabet lesson #2), then marked wrong when not translate to English as "milk."


Aileen519607

How am i supposed to know everything at the beginning starts with a capital.


oevxnne

how was i suppose to know it was milk :|


AutumnAkin1

You click on it. Thats how you learn the word.


Jamin903179

I'm in one of the very first lessons, learning sounds. No meanings have been discussed, yet it wants me to answer milk rather than the phonetic English for the characters.


[deactivated user]

    Lol idk Korean words...


mansisriva12

    I remember the letters but unable to form words or identify the given words


cindyChen582654

    What is the difference of Milk or milk....?


linguisticalness

    There is no difference


FatB0obs

    All you koreaboos learning for Kpop and im just here because I want to be able undertsand kdramas


DEcobra11

    Ehhhh... I'd bet there's an important part from US army. Also I'm one of those weirdos just learning Korean bc all I'm doing now is killing time while learning additional kanji xD


Giggywick

    vocabulary ive never learnt in the alphabet section ?? I assumed they wanted me to type the sound but i guess i'm suddenly supposed to know 'milk' with no prior knowledge ??


TiwakingTi

    Is it Milk or milk?


ArielGauth1

    How was i supposed to know????? Sigh i have a deadline to learn Korean im going to fail


linguisticalness

    You weren't 'supposed' to know but you know now


Kpopfan9

    Guys this app is still working to progress


Anthony189130

    I particularly dislike How This was set up. Maybe teach How To spot The verbal stuff first before doing So. Sorry For The auto correct.


EduAnyKim

    Porque Milk e milk? Não entendi :v


vngdhuyen

    어 is the "eo" sound, like in "more", "lost" or "law"


AmandaKish

    I need help. I got it right, but I didn't know the translation.


vngdhuyen

    just click on the word and you get the translation.


anitayjc

    i think the solution should also have the korean pronunciation/spelling, in addition to the english translation


vngdhuyen

    Korean alphabet is one of the easiest to learn. I suggest you to get used to it quickly, that would be the best way to learn Korean.


AnikaNair3

    it should sound like ooo-a-yooooo


skylar_jay

    Its asking me the words but i dont even know what the hangul means in english


jerqlyn

    Wait, is this actual relevant? I've been reading many comments and I am very serious on learning Korean but if this isn't the highest way to learn Korean can anyone give me another site that's better? (and is it pronounced as uyu?


sallinator

    You could take classes. Obviously, you'll probably have to pay for it but it would be more helpful with an actual person teaching you and helping you along the way. Or make Korean friends that are also fluent in English. That would probably help too.


linguisticalness

    I would suggest using another site if you don't already know hangul. Other sites may be better at explaining the grammar as well.


AutumnAkin1

    Yeah it is helpful to use duolingo in tandem with other avenues of learning. Its more thorough that way.


Wadea2

    how am I supposed to know that this translates to mil huh?


LanenKai

    How was I supposed to know a word that I haven't learned?


Angie9865

    How am I supposed to know that? I don't get it.


T01sL

    How fast to learn koean


Altalius

    learned it from Big Marvel's comment section


Jus851362

    how i am supposed to know this


Jung_Kook_is_Bae

    I don't understand how this means milk.


linguisticalness

    It is the Korean word for milk


Ashlyn10394

    this is kind of hard lol


mgbforever

    How was I know it was milk?


AutumnAkin1

    You know now. That's learning for ya.


Angielika

    I'm here learning basic sounds of characters and you ask me to write what a word in Korean is in English. 1st: how would I know that already if I don't know any words? 2nd: if you're asking then why does it give the answer if you put the cursor over the Korean characters? ?? ???? what?


LailaHalbe

    Helps your bones..


xroyalreisx

    that wasnt fair how is anyone suppose to know that mean milk when your in basic trainning.


feanixium

    Click. On. The. Word. Ive said this soany times already. No offence


ranggala

    Hover your pointer on the word.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.