"우유"

Translation:Milk

September 11, 2017

185 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasonGuerr19

How am i supposed to know if its Milk or milk

September 11, 2017

dpatkat

Both are accepted. Not sure why both are offered. Same was done for Child/child.

September 12, 2017

Kelly592714

Don't know. I'm still confused as to how you're supposed to know the word when you're learning vowel combinations not consonants.

March 15, 2018

beverly462339

Wait is it not the same ?

November 9, 2017

HazelLandr

Ya you're right

October 14, 2017

Nacnyh

You click the orange and it tells u for a new word but if it's an old owed its gray and if u click it it still tells u

January 10, 2018

11Kristy11

If it's the first word (or only word) it's capitalized.

April 28, 2018

AutumnAkin1

It doesnt matter

April 24, 2018

Shine113054

Capital letters for the beginning of a sentence (common English rule)

June 17, 2018

AlinSezar

It's one word, so it's first letter should be capital. I guess

January 5, 2018

Jess282308

It doesn't matter

June 10, 2018

yeojoo4

Ummm...elphabet

January 13, 2018

g.lriacris

ARMYY

April 5, 2018

roberto727

Keep in mind this course is still in Beta. The developers are hoping for constructive criticism. They want to continually improve, so complaints such as "unfair", or "how was I to know" are unproductive and a waste of everyone's time. It seemed strange to me as well that vocabulary was presented in the alphabet section, but your mouse provides the answer, so just consider it a bonus, the developers adding a little spice (or milk) to the lesson. 우유 is definitely pronounced "oo yoo" and if an answer is marked wrong because of a capital letter, be sure to let them know. DL is not normally particular about caitalization or punctuation. For the developers, I am curious as to why 외 is transcribed as "oe". rather than "woe" 왜 is transcribed "wae" so it would seem natural to use a similar method for representing the "w" sound we hear in 외.

October 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Is London 런던 or 론돈? It probably depends on the person's accent. There can be lots of different transliterations for each word, so we follow 로마자 표기법 (Romanisation rules) for Korean to English, and 외래어 표기법 (loanword orthography) for English to Korean by the National Institute of the Korean Language. I agree that oo is pronounced [u:] more consistently, but in my humble opinion when you know something is a transliteration from Korean, you would pronounce u as in oo rather than how it would have been read as an English word, so they probably just chose a shorter one. For oe, ㅚ is in principle not a diphthong. It is a high-mid front rounded vowel or [ø] (like peu in French), but usually pronounced [we] when it comes in the end of a word where its sound is the same as ㅞ. It's possible they were thinking of [œ] (like jeune in French) which is pretty similar to [ø], or they just wanted to emphasise it's different from ㅞ. Just my opinion, though. I cannot speak for them.

February 6, 2018

foobleberr

i did not know that, cool

February 19, 2018

B.E.T.A999

I agree With roberto727, constructive criticism helps, so don't just say that this is "How was I supposed to know. Comments like that are a waste of time.

January 31, 2018

XNLzyijY

i think the person thought their was an actual difference when they said that.

November 15, 2017

trinidi13

WTF how am i supposed to know milk in korean when i am learning the alphabet

October 20, 2017

WildFandoms

thts what i thought but if u scan over the word with ur mouse or click on it it gives u the answer idk if thts cheating tho lmao

October 28, 2017

foobleberr

same

February 19, 2018

acabertorreon

Exactly

January 24, 2018

yunggeezer

Why is it pronouced "ooh-yuh" instead of "uh-yuh"?

September 13, 2017

Danielle455423

Now im confused bc ㅜ letters have the oo as in goo sound so why isnt it oo-yoo????

September 17, 2017

linguisticalness

It is oo yoo

September 17, 2017

Christopher164

The English version doesn't work. I lived in S. Korea and this doesn't really work imo

October 27, 2017

ranggala

English speakers BIG PROBLEM with the pronounciation of the alphabet. Indonesian speakers are just like Spanish speakers have no problem.

October 15, 2017

emperorchiao

우유=牛乳

September 26, 2017

Khymeira

そうです。

November 13, 2017

smackyding

coming from a kpop fan- all the kpop fans in this comment section are extremely annoying and need to keep this comment section for people with actual questions pls. pls stop

April 19, 2018

AutumnAkin1

I totally agree with you. I understand the excitement, but a language learning thread is for language learning questions, answers, and comments.

April 24, 2018

elianagowers

if you ask me, there should be moderators. no one wants to scroll through 65 "ARMYYY!!" comments and downvoting does nothing when theyre all liking each others comments.

June 22, 2018

Eloisa36

Ugh. I keep forgetting to click on the words. I thought "how was I supposed to know it was milk?!" xD

October 11, 2017

shadowfireflame

It's nice to know this is the translation for milk and that I can click on it to see that, but at this point in the training it doesn't really make sense to have this be the question/answer here. It should be testing our knowledge of the romanization of those characters first, and then let us know the translation afterwards.

October 22, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Thats just how they do it for languages that dont have the roman characters. You learn words as you learn the alphabet. Check out Russian.

April 24, 2018

nrvsas

Please stop that bts and army thingy, its annoying. Sorry :)

You can do your fangirling or whatever is that somewhere else, thanks

ps. I dont hate kpop. I just annoyed by those immature fans who over excited 'bout their boyband.

May 4, 2018

AngelaSharot

Clearly large numbers of users need to see an instruction PLACE MOUSE OVER WORD TO SEE TRANSLATION. Users tend to discover this by chance, remember it when using the course several days running, but forget after a lapse of a day or two. Have the instruction on every page, or the start of every course.

October 31, 2017

smackyding

its very irritating when i'm trying to study and learn something and all the comments are about kpop.

April 19, 2018

AutumnAkin1

I completely agree, smacky dingos. Btw, love your name.

April 24, 2018

shiratheyuki

Armys, can you please not ruining the discussion spot?

March 9, 2018

cal_petra

why are people discussing kpop in this forum. this is not the place for it people are trying to genuinely learn a language.

May 3, 2018

roberto727

By the way, the 어 sound may be similar to the way "more", "lost" or " law" are pronounced in the Queen's English, but in most parts of the states "lost" and "law" are pronounced closer to the 아 sound. and "more" is usually more like the 오. There are different dialects in Korea just as there are in the English speaking world, but the standard pronuniation for 어 seems to be a "flattened" long "o" or a "rounded short "u, " or somewhere between a long "o" and a schwa sound. There are several good youtube videos where you can get a better idea of the pronuniation for all the characters.

October 15, 2017

Carola-B1

"uyu" is not English writing. It is a kind of latinized spelling Korean, like pinyin for Chinese. Does the Korean latinized spelling have a name? If so, please use that instead of "English" because it confuses people.

December 16, 2017

AutumnAkin1

We here on the thread cannot do anything about that. Did you report it?

April 24, 2018

Saule282274

Stop crying ARMY ARMY! I wanna know real problems. Why here two similar words??????

April 24, 2018

Multifando16

How do you know what the word means

October 26, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Literally the comment directly over yours tells you how to find the meaning of the word. Please please please read the comments before asking a question. You will many times find that many others have already asked the same question and have already been answered.

April 24, 2018

TaeTae143

Its called korean milk commercials. XD

D.O. I see you

October 30, 2017

sallinator

And Korean dramas lol

April 7, 2018

Carola-B1

"uyu" is not English writing. It is a kind of latinized spelling, like pinyin for Chinese. Does the Korean latinized spelling have a name?

December 16, 2017

mynameisminho431

Its pronounced "ooh-yoo" not "ooh-yo"

January 4, 2018

RainOnYour

All you koreaboos learning for Kpop and im just here because I want to be able undertsand kdramas

April 8, 2018

DEcobra11

Ehhhh... I'd bet there's an important part from US army. Also I'm one of those weirdos just learning Korean bc all I'm doing now is killing time while learning additional kanji xD

April 13, 2018

Ohlemontine

So i'm not sure if i just missed it, but i wanted to hazard a guess as to why they have vocab words in the alphabet section, as i see a lot of complaints. One of the reasons, imo, is to demonstrate how "letters" go together to form a word. Another reason is to better understand the sounds the "letters" make by joining them in a word. I might be completely off base, but i know when i took japanese in college, as we learned the hiragana, we would explore words with whatever hiragana we were learning at the time.

May 23, 2018

Doug899642

What I'm having problems with is that some of the English letters used to represent the sounds of the Korean alphabet seem utterly wrong. For instance, | should be pronounced "e" - and what I HEAR when it's played is "e," but I'm supposed to use "i," which I pronounce "eye," not "eee". It makes it hard because in some instances I'm asked to memorize English substitutions for Korean sounds which don't feel right.

October 30, 2017

Kevin912969

When it gives a latin vowel you are supposed to pronounce it how most languages with latin letters would. A= ah, E = eh, I = ee, O = oh, U = oo

English is an anomaly compared to Spanish, Italian, French, and German, so the pronunciation is a bit different. Keep that in mind.

November 1, 2017

Doug899642

Thank you, Kevin. I guess that's the answer, but it creates a problem for English speaking people because we don't say "ah, eh, ee, oh, oo" - we say "ae, ee, eye, oh, you."

November 1, 2017

shiagi

This helped a lot to understand Korean sounds and where they come from. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aLuiDFmd_1Q

These days kids aren't taught ae ee eye oh you. They are taught phonetically ah, eh, ee, oh, oo. When I was a kid a heard both so I guess I automatically got where Korean was coming from regarding sounds since its not a literal English letter per K character.

November 15, 2017

Doug899642

That might help explain it. I've basically given up on duoLingo, however. I see a Korean letter I know is pronounced "ee", HEAR it pronounced as "ee" and be expected to correlate it to the English letter "i". I'm not going to re-learn to speak English incorrectly just to learn Korean.

November 15, 2017

AutumnAkin1

In that sense it helps if you know a Latin based language like Spanish.

April 24, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Thanks for the link to that video. That's very helpful!

April 24, 2018

Doug899642

Yes - you can hover over the Korean letters and see that they stand for the Korean word for "milk," but there's NO WAY at this point that we should be expected to know that, since we're just at the beginning of being taught the alphabet and haven't been taught any words yet at all. I thought the program was asking me to type in the sounds for those two letters, so after trying that about 25 times I realized it wanted me to type in the word "milk". Huh? What kind of quiz is THAT? There's no way we can know this at this point without hovering over the letters and seeing it, and what's the point of quizzing us on a word we're looking at?

October 30, 2017

BeverlyMul

I think the point was to show some letters together forming a word and trying to write and remember the sounds and characters. try seeing and hearing the sounds in your mind until it becomes automatic to see a letter and hear the sound it represents kind of like short hand

December 16, 2017

AutumnAkin1

There is no quiz. That's just how you learn.

April 24, 2018

linguisticalness

Hovering over the letters and seeing what they stand for IS how they're teaching you the word. Now next time you see it, maybe you won't have to hover. Or maybe the 3rd time. Or the 4th. The point is that eventually you'll learn it. I think some of you are treating this like there's supposed to be a section where you're shown the words and then a section where you're quizzed on them. No. This isn't a quiz. There are no points and no grade. You just see the words over and over until you learn them.

October 30, 2017

Jackel98

So, was I supposed to type "milk"? I typed "uyu" and got it right, but looking below, is that what I was supposed to do?

November 13, 2017

Albeedo

At this stage of learning it's pretty impossible to guess that it's translated "Milk". However, I love learning with Duolingo! Keep up the good work! : )

November 20, 2017

DisturbedChild

I've LEARNED HANGUL IN LITERALLY TWO DAYS (not using duolingo) but, duolingo really helps me practice on it

January 3, 2018

BeverlyMul

congratulations I wish I was that capable still learning to read the sounds when I see the Korean letters slowly progressing my motivation is to understand the conversations in cnblue concerts and dramas and to talk to my Korean family so jealous

January 3, 2018

Hi_its_Amber12

how was i supposed to know this was milk and not just letters?

January 10, 2018

AutumnAkin1

My guess is because it is smashed together like a word.

April 24, 2018

MaisStrauss

My confusion here is that 유 is yu so why is it pronounced as 요 yo?

January 11, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

Is it just me, or is the pronunciation duo offers REALLY bad.

it doesn't sound like "u-yu" like it's supposed to, but instead sounds like "u-yuh"

January 22, 2018

vaguenoire

I'm not sure if someone asked/answered this yet as there are over 100 comments at this point, but is she pronouncing milk like "goya". Phonetically speaking, would it not be more like "oi you"?

February 3, 2018

meatandpot

uyu and uyo seem to be accepted for this answer. It was confusing to me as I questioned if there was an error with the test.

February 9, 2018

EZNptLu5

do you pronounce it oyeo?

February 11, 2018

cindyChen582654

What is the difference of Milk or milk....?

April 7, 2018

linguisticalness

There is no difference

April 7, 2018

Ltcmdrdatasnips

vocabulary ive never learnt in the alphabet section ?? I assumed they wanted me to type the sound but i guess i'm suddenly supposed to know 'milk' with no prior knowledge ??

April 24, 2018

TiwakingTi

Is it Milk or milk?

May 12, 2018

Kpopfan9

Guys this app is still working to progress

May 22, 2018

EduAnyKim

Porque Milk e milk? Não entendi :v

May 29, 2018

adhesivejungkook

I'm not trying to be snarky or anything, but this is only teaching us the vowels, right? Was there something teaching consonants that I missed?

June 10, 2018

linguisticalness

There are no consonants here. This is not 'milk' spelled out with the Korean alphabet. This is the Korean word for milk.

June 11, 2018

linguisticalness

"Uh" is 어

September 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

어 is the "eo" sound, like in "more", "lost" or "law"

September 24, 2017

AmandaKish

I need help. I got it right, but I didn't know the translation.

October 18, 2017

vngdhuyen

just click on the word and you get the translation.

October 18, 2017

IzziSistek

How was I supposed to know this based on the lesson?

November 14, 2017

AutumnAkin1

You click on the word.

April 24, 2018

Lizzewithnumbers

yeah I thought it was kid still

November 29, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Really? Because those two words look nothing alike.

April 24, 2018

toxicCUPca

Ahhhhh

December 11, 2017

Bailey339717

cool

December 11, 2017

QUEENSWORL

This is hard

December 14, 2017

skylar_jay

Its asking me the words but i dont even know what the hangul means in english

December 14, 2017

MadridEspa

not same

December 16, 2017

jerqlyn

Wait, is this actual relevant? I've been reading many comments and I am very serious on learning Korean but if this isn't the highest way to learn Korean can anyone give me another site that's better? (and is it pronounced as uyu?

December 18, 2017

sallinator

You could take classes. Obviously, you'll probably have to pay for it but it would be more helpful with an actual person teaching you and helping you along the way. Or make Korean friends that are also fluent in English. That would probably help too.

April 7, 2018

linguisticalness

I would suggest using another site if you don't already know hangul. Other sites may be better at explaining the grammar as well.

December 18, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Yeah it is helpful to use duolingo in tandem with other avenues of learning. Its more thorough that way.

April 24, 2018

Angie9865

How am I supposed to know that? I don't get it.

January 7, 2018

gavin453745

how am i supposed to know the word milk in korean if the only letters i know is a e i o u

January 8, 2018

linguisticalness

They just taught it to you

January 8, 2018

AutumnAkin1

You click on the word.

April 24, 2018

Selenece95

I wrote Oyo

January 21, 2018

T01sL

How fast to learn koean

January 22, 2018

Sophee257507

put things that are in the same level maybe it would be easier

January 28, 2018

pink711863

i didnt understand why this was in letters i had learnt nothing that would tell me it was milk? i had only learnt things like yeo u i yo

January 28, 2018

AutumnAkin1

You click on the word you dont know. They do that for every language.

April 24, 2018

AFLISA

i never knew it was milk

February 2, 2018

ChelseaBas3

I don't get how to translate that

February 5, 2018

Kikyo-chan

I need clarification on this ;-;

February 6, 2018

NaudiaIsLearning

yayy learning

February 6, 2018

MinYoongi726033

im ded

February 11, 2018

ecoulombe

This was requested as a phonetic translation before words were learned (alphabet lesson #2), then marked wrong when not translate to English as "milk."

February 12, 2018

Aileen519607

How am i supposed to know everything at the beginning starts with a capital.

February 17, 2018

oevxnne

how was i suppose to know it was milk :|

February 20, 2018

AutumnAkin1

You click on it. Thats how you learn the word.

April 24, 2018

Jamin903179

I'm in one of the very first lessons, learning sounds. No meanings have been discussed, yet it wants me to answer milk rather than the phonetic English for the characters.

February 21, 2018

RajaUmar1

How to right

February 25, 2018

kimhxneul

Lol idk Korean words...

March 7, 2018

mansisriva12

I remember the letters but unable to form words or identify the given words

March 19, 2018

Block378898

Haha love this word 우유

March 25, 2018

arnaub10

Wtf

May 1, 2018

ArielGauth1

How was i supposed to know????? Sigh i have a deadline to learn Korean im going to fail

May 17, 2018

linguisticalness

You weren't 'supposed' to know but you know now

May 17, 2018

Anthony189130

I particularly dislike How This was set up. Maybe teach How To spot The verbal stuff first before doing So. Sorry For The auto correct.

May 27, 2018

Selin958539

Uyo

June 21, 2018

anitayjc

i think the solution should also have the korean pronunciation/spelling, in addition to the english translation

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

Korean alphabet is one of the easiest to learn. I suggest you to get used to it quickly, that would be the best way to learn Korean.

October 26, 2017

AngelaSharot

Every time you need to hover over the word or click on it to see instruction you should say so.

October 31, 2017

RisingStar941

I am adopted from south Korean from a young age and now this isn't making sense since I have an american Accient

November 9, 2017

AnikaNair3

it should sound like ooo-a-yooooo

November 24, 2017

Wadea2

how am I supposed to know that this translates to mil huh?

December 24, 2017

LanenKai

How was I supposed to know a word that I haven't learned?

December 26, 2017

nahomi417554

matate !!}

December 28, 2017

ashley127761

this is unfair as how I am I supposed to know the vocab? teach alphabet then vocab or mix in or practice sounds

January 3, 2018

Kenzie67614

wth

January 4, 2018

AinaSalsab2

I like a milk

January 4, 2018

Gislaine101116

Boa noite

January 5, 2018

Jung_Kook_is_Bae

I don't understand how this means milk.

February 11, 2018

linguisticalness

It is the Korean word for milk

February 11, 2018

Altalius

learned it from Big Marvel's comment section

April 17, 2018

Ashlyn10394

this is kind of hard lol

October 18, 2017

mgbforever

How was I know it was milk?

November 16, 2017

AutumnAkin1

You know now. That's learning for ya.

April 24, 2018

Jus851362

how i am supposed to know this

January 2, 2018

Angielika

I'm here learning basic sounds of characters and you ask me to write what a word in Korean is in English. 1st: how would I know that already if I don't know any words? 2nd: if you're asking then why does it give the answer if you put the cursor over the Korean characters? ?? ???? what?

April 1, 2018

mckinze10

how

October 20, 2017

mckinze10

kanichya

October 20, 2017

Yoongified1

I dont like milk

September 24, 2017

LailaHalbe

Helps your bones..

October 11, 2017

xroyalreisx

that wasnt fair how is anyone suppose to know that mean milk when your in basic trainning.

September 16, 2017

feanixium

Click. On. The. Word. Ive said this soany times already. No offence

September 23, 2017

ranggala

Hover your pointer on the word.

October 15, 2017

HazelLandr

Ya you're right

October 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.