1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "머리가 입보다 작습니다."

"머리가 입보다 작습니다."

Translation:The head is smaller than the mouth.

September 11, 2017

14 Comments


Ality

Second guessed myself because the statement is kind of confusing.


jaisaige

Same.. I switched the two because it didnt make sense


Wes375407

this is actually a great sentence to test if your Korean is good of not, it's tricky so if you got it right the first time, then you are good!


KittyBlossom0802

Yeah. I was also thinking why did they write it that way...... maybe, they have made a mistake! But your comment explains it.... thanks!


IgorFerreiraP

I can easily see this sentence being used for someone who speaks too much and doesn't think through


MWPAlan

Lol it threw me for a curve too.


Kaehyae

the hint says "that the mouth" instead of "than the mouth".


AolaniMG

Is this an idiom?


pQpQrOPY

Try to picture that in your mind ... !


AmandaStok10

Sounds quite insulting if it was an actually used sentiment. Imo


emajnthis

Duolingo is teaching us how to roast people


DustinStei1

This doesn't help me learn how to speak Korean.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.