"머리가 입보다 작습니다."

Translation:The head is smaller than the mouth.

September 11, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ality

Second guessed myself because the statement is kind of confusing.


jaisaige

Same.. I switched the two because it didnt make sense


netbuckeye

this is actually a great sentence to test if your Korean is good of not, it's tricky so if you got it right the first time, then you are good!


KittyBlossom0802

Yeah. I was also thinking why did they write it that way...... maybe, they have made a mistake! But your comment explains it.... thanks!


IgorFerreiraP

I can easily see this sentence being used for someone who speaks too much and doesn't think through


jackisback7

No, but it definitely sounds like it. There is one "배보다 배꼽이 크다" (lit. "your belly button is bigger than your stomach") which has the same meaning as "your eyes are bigger than your stomach" in english.


emajnthis

Duolingo is teaching us how to roast people


MWPAlan

Lol it threw me for a curve too.


AolaniMG

Is this an idiom?


Kaehyae

the hint says "that the mouth" instead of "than the mouth".


pQpQrOPY

Try to picture that in your mind ... !


AmandaStok10

Sounds quite insulting if it was an actually used sentiment. Imo


KungKras

Very lovecraftian


HoudaCherif

Isn't it a compliment in korean culture to say that a face is small


trashmunki

속담인가요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.