"The woman dreams."

Translation:여자가 꿈을 꿉니다.

September 11, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jlseymour3

Does one always 꿈을 꿉니다? Or is it possible to just 꿉니다?


son_ayong

There are some verbs that must have a direct object, such as read, eat, dream. So you must say what you read, eat and dream.


AidenAN

I wrote 꿉니다 without the 꿈을 and it is accepted


IpsitaBarik1

Really it happen with me also


John19delta

Woman dream dreams.....


PALewis88

I dreamed a dream of time gone by~


izzyeze

Unexpected Les miserable


oddeyed1

so basically in korean your dream a dream and you dance a dance .-.


George526247

Isn't 꿈꿉니다 also correct? (Or even more common.) I hear it very often.


swoomyn

Yeah sometimes you can remove the 을/를 as long as your context understandable


MarjiMagno

Literally this is woman dreams a dream.


IpsitaBarik1

Is any BTS army here


SevenTamGD

ARMY from Iran. Now Dec. 5 2020

One day after Seokjin hyung's bday. 난 석진 형을 사랑해용 생일ㅊㄱ :))))

Btw Iran has 9M ARMYS. u can google it!


yaelkoz

Why dream breaks into two words?


adrian.har

I typed in 여자가 and it marked it as correct...


SevenTamGD

My Korean is better than this level. I know that it'll be correct if you say "여자가 궈요" And i wrote 여자가 궈요 and it marked me correct


doodlebob20

I always tru to remmeber it as "she dreamed a dream she didnt talk/cread (or other verb about a dream"


ell.is.ellis

I read this as if it was a noun. Like the dreams about a woman. The woman dreams


Alejandra904447

That doesn't have sense


paulaimnida

What about 자? In many dramas you see people texting "자?" to ask if the other is asleep, can someone explain where this comes from? Thanks!


NadiyaSehg

They never taught me the word dreams tho


pillowmaster342

Do they mean dream like sleep or dream like ambition

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.