1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman dreams."

"The woman dreams."

Translation:여자가 꿈을 꿉니다.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


John19delta

Woman dream dreams.....


PALewis88

I dreamed a dream of time gone by~


jlseymour3

Does one always 꿈을 꿉니다? Or is it possible to just 꿉니다?


son_ayong

There are some verbs that must have a direct object, such as read, eat, dream. So you must say what you read, eat and dream.


AidenAN

I wrote 꿉니다 without the 꿈을 and it is accepted


IpsitaBarik1

Really it happen with me also


oddeyed1

so basically in korean your dream a dream and you dance a dance .-.


George526247

Isn't 꿈꿉니다 also correct? (Or even more common.) I hear it very often.


swoomyn

Yeah sometimes you can remove the 을/를 as long as your context understandable


yaelkoz

Why dream breaks into two words?


MarjiMagno

Literally this is woman dreams a dream.


IpsitaBarik1

Is any BTS army here


doodlebob20

I always tru to remmeber it as "she dreamed a dream she didnt talk/cread (or other verb about a dream"


ell.is.ellis

I read this as if it was a noun. Like the dreams about a woman. The woman dreams


Alejandra904447

That doesn't have sense

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.