1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A pencil is narrow."

"A pencil is narrow."

Translation:연필은 좁습니다.

September 12, 2017

5 Comments


Druckles

I thought 좁습니다 meant small?


MichaelaRo567259

Or 작습니다? I think it has the ㅏ?


LiKenun

You’re right! Those vowel letters are like right next to each other on the friggin keyboard.

EVERYONE PLEASE DISREGARD MY REPLY


Ash-Fred
Mod

"좁다" means the area/space is small like the room is small or the (width of a) road is narrow (thus sometimes interchangeable with "작다"); I disabled this exercise. We are sorry for the confusion.


LiKenun

You mean 적습니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.