"A pencil is narrow."

Translation:연필은 좁습니다.

September 12, 2017

5 Comments


Druckles

I thought 좁습니다 meant small?

September 12, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

Or 작습니다? I think it has the ㅏ?

September 19, 2017

LiKenun

You’re right! Those vowel letters are like right next to each other on the friggin keyboard.

EVERYONE PLEASE DISREGARD MY REPLY

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"좁다" means the area/space is small like the room is small or the (width of a) road is narrow (thus sometimes interchangeable with "작다"); I disabled this exercise. We are sorry for the confusion.

September 19, 2017

LiKenun

You mean 적습니다?

September 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.