1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여기, 거기, 저기"

"여기, 거기, 저기"

Translation:Here, there, over there

September 12, 2017

32 Comments


lightposts

This sentence reminds me of a line in 봐 (Look) by Red Velvet: "여기, 여기, 거기, 저기."


multifandom1107

Or Baekhyun in EXO-CBX's 'The One' MV where he shouted out to his girl self "저기요!"


Kat894425

"여기,여기,거기,저기 비츠로 닐 비춰봐봐봐봐봐봐"Omg i love red velvet!!


Druckles

What's the difference between 거기 and 저기?


Druckles

Apparently the latter means over there. If it's similar to the that/that relationship, 거 is there next to the other person and 저 is over there away from us both.


tessabanessa

I had the difference explained to me in two ways, 1. That 그 (in this case 거) is used to refer to something that has already been mentioned or talked about. 2. To refer to something not near me, but near the listener.

I'm open to correction or clearer explanation


Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct. The English article the can be best translated to 그, though it is optional in Korean. 거기 is from 그 + -어긔 in old Korean.


Krizked

The ball is there(거기) on the ground. The ball is over there (저기) across the yard.


Faith956051

거기 is like there. It can be used in a sentence like 식낭이 거기에 있습니다 (the restaurant is there.) and 저기 can be used on it own like maybe you are in restaurant trying to reach the waiter. Or you are trying to reach a person across the road or just trying to get someone attention. But 저기 can do the work of 거기 but 거기 can't do the work of 저기. Hope you understand :-):-)


cnarciaga

레드벨벳의 "봐" 작사!! :3


Kat894425

Yesssss that's my favorite song from them!!


xMira_

It's so fun to say :D


PrestonSwa

No one is mentioning Bora's legendary rap in "Touch my Body."


Deee9319

lol, the second I saw this sentence I immediately think about "touch my body"!!!!!!


CheowChinH

As explain in other app,

저 is "there". Referring to something in near location.

거 is "there" or "the". Referring to something far or without specifying the location.


Jocelyn351509

On ttmik it is

이-near me 그-near the other person 저- not near both of us


Johanna665391

Just like the Japanese soko, doko, ano


PrestonSwa

No one else is reminded of Bora's iconic rap in "Touch my Body?" That's how I remember it.


AnUnicorn

Wasn't that a Beatles song?


kaworukun

I thought the same hehe. Here, There and Everywhere is both John and Paul's favourite song


Angeline880036

What is the difference between 저기 and 저것


Jocelyn351509

저것=저거= the thing over there (thing)

저기= over there (place)


Korean_Dude

Club code pls join : Y9398U


JaviAgui2

Here, there and everywhere


tonyr8669

Old MacDonald had a farm EIEIO


ananya_taekookie

yeogi always reminds me of BTS' song "yeogi bwa(look here) (여기 봐) xD


hamseul

lol "여기" reminds me of Stawberry by Twice


Mochisung_OT.21

this makes so much more sense now bc i remember hearing in ttmik that "chogi-yo" literally translates to "you, over there"


multifandom1107

Any other person out there who was reminded of Baekhyun calling out to his girl self in EXO-CBX's MV 'The Onev?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.