"여기, 거기, 저기"

Translation:Here, there, over there

September 12, 2017

20 Comments


lightposts

This sentence reminds me of a line in 봐 (Look) by Red Velvet: "여기, 여기, 거기, 저기."

December 18, 2017

Kat894425

"여기,여기,거기,저기 비츠로 닐 비춰봐봐봐봐봐봐"Omg i love red velvet!!

July 7, 2018

Druckles

What's the difference between 거기 and 저기?

September 12, 2017

Druckles

Apparently the latter means over there. If it's similar to the that/that relationship, 거 is there next to the other person and 저 is over there away from us both.

September 12, 2017

tessabanessa

I had the difference explained to me in two ways, 1. That 그 (in this case 거) is used to refer to something that has already been mentioned or talked about. 2. To refer to something not near me, but near the listener.

I'm open to correction or clearer explanation

September 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct. The English article the can be best translated to 그, though it is optional in Korean. 거기 is from 그 + -어긔 in old Korean.

October 12, 2017

Krizked

The ball is there(거기) on the ground. The ball is over there (저기) across the yard.

September 13, 2017

xMira_

It's so fun to say :D

January 18, 2018

chingchong220096

레드벨벳의 "봐" 작사!! :3

June 3, 2018

Kat894425

Yesssss that's my favorite song from them!!

July 7, 2018

CheowChinH

As explain in other app,

저 is "there". Referring to something in near location.

거 is "there" or "the". Referring to something far or without specifying the location.

March 24, 2018

Jocelyn351509

On ttmik it is

이-near me 그-near the other person 저- not near both of us

February 19, 2019

Johanna665391

Just like the Japanese soko, doko, ano

December 5, 2018

AnUnicorn

Wasn't that a Beatles song?

April 14, 2018

kaworukun

I thought the same hehe. Here, There and Everywhere is both John and Paul's favourite song

May 6, 2018

Korean_Dude

Club code pls join : Y9398U

August 21, 2018

PrestonSwa

No one is mentioning Bora's legendary rap in "Touch my Body."

August 31, 2018

Deee9319

lol, the second I saw this sentence I immediately think about "touch my body"!!!!!!

September 23, 2018

Angeline880036

What is the difference between 저기 and 저것

January 3, 2019

Jocelyn351509

저것=저거= the thing over there (thing)

저기= over there (place)

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.