"hezký člověk"

Translation:handsome person

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


Jimanji762

"nice person" is wrong?

September 12, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes. Hezký when used with people means 'of pleasant appearance.'

September 12, 2017

Krommlech

Yes, it's wrong... Nice, meaning 'pleasant personality,' is "příjemný" or "milý" in Czech. "Hezký" denotes physical appearance, hence handsome or pretty. (Note: adjectives above are in the masculine gender.)

September 13, 2017

Christine_nl

now is "nice person" wrong? duolingo suggests "cute person", which I think nobody would say in English.

September 16, 2017

Krommlech

Well, probably not in that particular combination of words, but to say that someone is "cute" or "pretty cute" is common enough in English.

September 16, 2017

Christine_nl

Cute boy, cute girl, cute woman, cute cat, but "cute person" you don't say. I'm asking this question because in other examples, "nice" duolingo does give "nice" as a proper translation of "hezký". It doesn't really matter, once I've seen what they want me to type, I'll type that next time.

September 16, 2017

NRPL123

Right- this is Duolingo's method, as you probably already know from your other courses. It is sort of a "natural method," like a child learns his own language--you learn new words, try to use them appropriately, and someone corrects you when you make mistakes :) I put "nice person," too. Thanks to everyone for the explanations. Nice weekend, but cute person. Got it :)

November 8, 2017

CultureSharked

You can literally say 'cute person' in English, there's nothing odd or uncommon about it unless you don't use 'cute'.

The scenario i see this used is if a person, personA, not in a relationship is discussing prospective dates with another person, personB. PersonB suggests that a third person who is not there, PersonA thinks about the third person and voices their agreement. 'yeah, i Guess they're a cute person....'

January 21, 2019

OnkelD

What about, nice looking?

April 13, 2018

RowanM.1

Or good-looking?

January 20, 2019

lhgates

Why is beautiful person wrong? I use this term in English all the time.

June 27, 2018

VladaFu

Beatiful is stronger than handsome or pretty. We translate it as krásný.

June 27, 2018

angiedaytripper

I get that hezky means good looking when used with people and nice when used with things... but what if I want to say 'a pretty castle' or 'a nice person' ?

July 25, 2018

VladaFu

a pretty castle - hezký hrad, pěkný hrad

(nice and pretty means the same for things)

a nice person - milý člověk, příjemný člověk

July 25, 2018

RerissonC

In another lesson, duolingo gave "nice person" as a good answer for "dobrý člověk". Now, it is the wrong one...

August 6, 2018

VladaFu

Hezký isn't the same as dobrý. Handsome (or pretty) isn't the same as good (or nice) either.

August 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.