"열쇠는 저래요."

Translation:Keys are like that.

September 12, 2017

15 Comments


arnaub10

Useful sentece

May 27, 2018

breakfastKid

Next time someone complains to you about how they can't find their keys and that keys seem to have legs that enable them to go walkabout, you know how to reply (in Korean and English ;-)).

June 3, 2018

hannahilagan

They really do be like that

August 3, 2018

ricvcas

I don't know why I thought "key" was "키" lmao

June 8, 2018

FatmaFakhry

Like SHINee's key haha

September 11, 2018

Tatiana496968

SHINee key lol

November 3, 2018

jaisaige

Key is 키. I guess there is more than one word for key

November 4, 2018

Tatiana496968

Actually 키 is height in Korean but SHINee Key spells his name how it sounds in Korean which is 키, the actual word for key however is 열쇠

November 4, 2018

AspryWrites

"My key unlocked the door!" "Yeah man...keys are like that."

November 8, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

안녕하세요! I have a QUESTION: I also had a sentence that used the verb "이래요" meaning "is like that" In this sentence it uses "저래요" or "are like that"

Do you use the demonstratives 저 and 이 as prefixes of a verb with the polite stem of "-래요"? Or are these two different verbs with similar meaning? And why?

Thank you in advance! 고맙습니다! <3

February 8, 2019

HackBaart

So if I'm trying to get someone to make something and they arent doing right, can I point a something out and just say "저래요" to mean "like that"

July 8, 2018

NeliCupre

If you wanted to show someone how something is done you'd say iroke

December 9, 2018

Aaron981993

Isn't key singular?

July 16, 2018

jiwoff

in this sentence it's more about keys in general

September 2, 2018

Madhumanti9

Like what

May 31, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.