"열쇠는 저래요."

Translation:Keys are like that.

September 12, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AspryWrites

"My key unlocked the door!" "Yeah man...keys are like that."


FillipeGom4

Or maybe... A: Look! It worked! I locked the door with the keys! B: Really? Keys are like that (ironic mode)


breakfastKid

Next time someone complains to you about how they can't find their keys and that keys seem to have legs that enable them to go walkabout, you know how to reply (in Korean and English ;-)).


FANTASTICFRANC0

There should be an "Idioms" lesson for just these things.


hannahilagan

They really do be like that


ricvcas

I don't know why I thought "key" was "키" lmao


FatmaFakhry

Like SHINee's key haha


jaisaige

Key is 키. I guess there is more than one word for key


Tatiana496968

Actually 키 is height in Korean but SHINee Key spells his name how it sounds in Korean which is 키, the actual word for key however is 열쇠


LilMeowMeow_

안녕하세요! I have a QUESTION: I also had a sentence that used the verb "이래요" meaning "is like that" In this sentence it uses "저래요" or "are like that"

Do you use the demonstratives 저 and 이 as prefixes of a verb with the polite stem of "-래요"? Or are these two different verbs with similar meaning? And why?

Thank you in advance! 고맙습니다! <3


oee16

You are spot on. Those are adjectives, namely

이렇다 - be like 'this'

그렇다 - be like 'that' ['near' that (visible) + 'referred' that (not visible)]

저렇다- be like 'that' ['remote' that (visible)] ...

In sentence-final form (as ending of a sentence), ~렇다 becomes ~래요 (informal polite) while, "~" can be either of those 이, 그 or 저.


Megamus16

Hey! i'm definitely no expert so don't quote me on this but i think 이 means "this" and 저 means "that over there". 그 can also be used to mean "that".


yimantuwingyai

I do like What. What is on second!


TonyaLewis2

Why would you ever use 저 instead of 그 in this type of sentence? I thought 저 refers to something far away. Is the speaker saying keys are like something far away? I'm just having trouble understanding the context of this sentence.


HackBaart

So if I'm trying to get someone to make something and they arent doing right, can I point a something out and just say "저래요" to mean "like that"


NeliCupre

If you wanted to show someone how something is done you'd say iroke


Ezxxa..

Yeah,i think so too


Aaron981993

Isn't key singular?


jiwoff

in this sentence it's more about keys in general


AnAnxiousPanda

Koreans generally don't use -들 and instead rely on context to convey that a noun is plural


naomivalicca

whats the difference between 저래요 and 그래요?


ph.STzLFX

Irhaeyo ,jeorhaeyo is there something like keurhaeyo


Sarah610755

네, 맞아요!


ErikRed1

This would make sense with "keys" in terms of cyber security and such


PranjalSoni10

Like what??????????


tineeblusher

What is the difference in using 이렇게 and 일해요 when stating something is "like this" are these interchangeable? different politeness levels? sorry i don't fully understand the explanation below.


oee16

Typo: "이래요", not 일해요(-> 일하다, to work)?

(a) 이래요, 그래요, 저래요 (adj.) are conjugated forms of the adjectives 이렇다 (be) like this, 그렇다 (be) like that, and 저렇다 (be) like that.

이래요 (is/are) like this

그래요 (is/are) like that

저래요 (is/are) like that

(b) 이렇게, 그렇게, 저렇게 are derived adverbs from those same adjectives 이렇다, 그렇다, and 저렇다.

이렇게 in this manner/way

그렇게 in that manner

저렇게 in that manner

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.