1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "열쇠는 저래요."

"열쇠는 저래요."

Translation:Keys are like that.

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


AspryWrites

"My key unlocked the door!" "Yeah man...keys are like that."


arnaub10

Useful sentece


breakfastKid

Next time someone complains to you about how they can't find their keys and that keys seem to have legs that enable them to go walkabout, you know how to reply (in Korean and English ;-)).


hannahilagan

They really do be like that


ricvcas

I don't know why I thought "key" was "키" lmao


FatmaFakhry

Like SHINee's key haha


jaisaige

Key is 키. I guess there is more than one word for key


Tatiana496968

Actually 키 is height in Korean but SHINee Key spells his name how it sounds in Korean which is 키, the actual word for key however is 열쇠


LilMeowMeow_

안녕하세요! I have a QUESTION: I also had a sentence that used the verb "이래요" meaning "is like that" In this sentence it uses "저래요" or "are like that"

Do you use the demonstratives 저 and 이 as prefixes of a verb with the polite stem of "-래요"? Or are these two different verbs with similar meaning? And why?

Thank you in advance! 고맙습니다! <3


oee16

You are spot on. Those are adjectives, namely

이렇다 - be like 'this'

그렇다 - be like 'that' ('near' that)

저렇다- be like 'that' ('remote' that) ...

In sentence-final form (as ending of a sentence), ~렇다 becomes ~래요 (informal polite) while, ~ can be either of those 이, 그 or 저.


Megamus16

Hey! i'm definitely no expert so don't quote me on this but i think 이 means "this" and 저 means "that over there". 그 can also be used to mean "that".


merazjoon

Microwaves be like "mmmmmmm"


TonyaLewis2

Why would you ever use 저 instead of 그 in this type of sentence? I thought 저 refers to something far away. Is the speaker saying keys are like something far away? I'm just having trouble understanding the context of this sentence.


HackBaart

So if I'm trying to get someone to make something and they arent doing right, can I point a something out and just say "저래요" to mean "like that"


NeliCupre

If you wanted to show someone how something is done you'd say iroke


Aaron981993

Isn't key singular?


jiwoff

in this sentence it's more about keys in general


AnAnxiousPanda

Koreans generally don't use -들 and instead rely on context to convey that a noun is plural


DSW891319

They really do.


nao.ramen

whats the difference between 저래요 and 그래요?


oee16

IMO

It depends on how removed the speaker feels towards the discussed matter. (Matter of speaker's personal perception.)

. 그래요 (geuraeyo) – is like that / does it that way

그 [That], being the way the listener has presented the matter to the speaker.

. 저래요 (jeoraeyo) – is like that [remote] way / does it that [remote] way

저 [That], being the way presented to both speaker and listener by others.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.