"ぎゅうにゅうがほしいです。"

Translation:I want some milk.

9/12/2017, 12:56:30 AM

37 Comments


DaUsualSuspect19

From where? ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)

11/6/2017, 8:01:33 AM

RyanOkushi

From a cow, as the word in Japanese is 牛乳, which literally translates to "cow milk. "

1/16/2018, 8:55:19 PM

sylveonpk

so naive¡¡¡¡ xD

8/15/2018, 5:27:59 PM

Drunken_Sailor

Is this a naughty Milky Party (ミルクパーティー) reference?

9/7/2018, 12:07:27 AM

genevievel664972

牛乳が欲しいです。

10/25/2017, 10:05:00 AM

aschechter88

欲しい is an adjective here, so this literally translates to "Milk is wanted".

11/14/2017, 4:43:57 PM

NickeL9740

yep, you got it

1/27/2018, 11:09:14 PM

AlannaD396

Why insist on teaching us the kanji, but then revert back to hirigana a few lessons later..? If we've learned something that makes it faster to read, why not always use it?

9/27/2018, 12:04:29 AM

Estel785882

I'm new to Japanese and I find the kana really helpful because I keep forgetting how the kanji are pronounced.

12/6/2018, 7:34:53 PM

Michael319339

Because they added the Kanji recently. The original lessons were all hiragana. Hopefully they update the lessons in the near future

1/21/2019, 5:58:00 AM

Domino5700527

He need some milk

12/9/2018, 9:10:50 PM

Blessing-4dan

How do you say need in Japanese?

9/12/2017, 12:56:30 AM

jinagaa

「ほしい」

9/13/2017, 6:40:46 PM

Blessing-4dan

So want and need are the same in Japanese?

9/13/2017, 9:14:44 PM

jinagaa

Oh, I made a mistake with it, I'm sorry. Need is ~ひつようです(必要)

9/13/2017, 10:04:31 PM

Tommy522691

Username checks out

8/8/2018, 8:57:41 PM

Blessing-4dan

Thank you :)

9/13/2017, 10:08:03 PM

Blazerbean

It did not accept "I would like some milk" I'm not sure if that should be accepted or not.

10/5/2017, 3:35:44 PM

MiraJ.

that could imply more like you're asking someone for it, in which case you would use kudasai (下さい)

10/23/2017, 3:52:23 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Actually I feel like that should be accepted.

7/27/2018, 8:51:08 AM

nich227

牛乳が欲しいです。

3/11/2018, 3:39:59 AM

SabianF

Got milk?

4/12/2018, 12:54:18 PM

FonzieSquirrel

I wonder, isn't ミルク far more common for "milk" nowadays? Shouldn't this be ミルクはほしいです。?

7/27/2018, 8:53:24 AM

BluFoot

The word for milk is hilarious!

きゅうにゅう!

1/2/2018, 9:19:54 PM

Spencer595917

What ever happened to "Mir-ku" as "Milk"?

4/16/2018, 2:51:47 AM

ASleepingRock

ミルク and 牛乳 both work with very little difference between the two. One is written in katakana and the other is in kanji.

7/15/2018, 10:42:42 PM

sylveonpk

ミルク、it also correct, however he traditional and original work for cow milk is牛乳, the other is a loan word now used by younger people. As Japan is like every other country getting Americanized.

8/15/2018, 5:32:44 PM

SabianF

Why the heck are there three different examples of this very simple sentence, using は、が、and を

2/3/2018, 9:20:55 PM

kurogyo

is this a polite way to ask for milk? Or do i need to add a ください or おねがいしませ?

5/28/2018, 5:48:24 AM

kirby85689

Im pretty sure it translates as " id like some cows milk"

10/25/2017, 2:55:37 PM

koichi81957

I would like milk should be accepted

1/27/2018, 5:20:35 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Then flag it!

7/27/2018, 8:51:40 AM

MiraJ.

got milk?

10/23/2017, 3:50:44 AM

LastStarkgaryen

"I would like some milk" should be acceptable here.

10/25/2017, 9:40:32 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah flag it!

7/27/2018, 8:52:15 AM

SabianF

あなたの彼女乳を欲しいです。

2/3/2018, 9:22:21 PM

sylveonpk

君は変態です、それを知っていましたか? すばらしい。XD

8/15/2018, 5:37:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.