1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎゅうにゅうがほしいです。"

"ぎゅうにゅうがほしいです。"

Translation:I want some milk.

September 12, 2017

25 Comments


DaUsualSuspect19

From where? ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)


RyanOkushi

From a cow, as the word in Japanese is 牛乳, which literally translates to "cow milk. "


Drunken_Sailor

Is this a naughty Milky Party (ミルクパーティー) reference?


sylveonpk

so naive¡¡¡¡ xD


genevievel664972

牛乳が欲しいです。


lawn.chairs

欲しい is an adjective here, so this literally translates to "Milk is wanted".


AlannaD396

Why insist on teaching us the kanji, but then revert back to hirigana a few lessons later..? If we've learned something that makes it faster to read, why not always use it?


Estel785882

I'm new to Japanese and I find the kana really helpful because I keep forgetting how the kanji are pronounced.


Prinzherbert

Click on the kanji, and all your problems are solved.


Michael319339

Because they added the Kanji recently. The original lessons were all hiragana. Hopefully they update the lessons in the near future


Blessing-4dan

How do you say need in Japanese?


Blazerbean

It did not accept "I would like some milk" I'm not sure if that should be accepted or not.


MiraJ.

that could imply more like you're asking someone for it, in which case you would use kudasai (下さい)


RamenDutchman

Actually I feel like that should be accepted.


RamenDutchman

I wonder, isn't ミルク far more common for "milk" nowadays? Shouldn't this be ミルクはほしいです。?


nich227

牛乳が欲しいです。


Spencer595917

What ever happened to "Mir-ku" as "Milk"?


ASleepingRock

ミルク and 牛乳 both work with very little difference between the two. One is written in katakana and the other is in kanji.


sylveonpk

ミルク、it also correct, however he traditional and original work for cow milk is牛乳, the other is a loan word now used by younger people. As Japan is like every other country getting Americanized.


kurogyo

is this a polite way to ask for milk? Or do i need to add a ください or おねがいしませ?


ashrazel

Where is the «some» word here?


Leo358607

milk special forces

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.