1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Did you hear the news?"

"Did you hear the news?"

Translation:そのニュースを聞きましたか?

September 12, 2017

13 Comments


KurtisHanl

English should say "that news" if they want us to use その. The sentence is much more natural without it.


Kiwodaku

To hear "the news" is far more natural to my English ear than "that news".


sirigorn

I agree, but I think they were saying that the Japanese sounds more natural without the その, which I agree with. If they want us to say そのニュース they should say "that news" even though it does sound strange in English. If they want to stick with "the news" then they should allow us to leave out the その.


Kokawa1

Not necessary. その can refers to something previously said in the conversation. In this case, translating it "the" is totally acceptable.


JoeTanner7

This answer would make sense were there more of a conversation. As presented, this question is poorly written.


Jerry354808

I don't see how they can object to leaving off the sono


CocoAsticot

I agree on that. I know it is for educational purposes but many of the sentences overlook the importance of context in Japanese and have a bit unnatural translations. I just wish several translations were available in those cases, as annoying as it might be to do.


MeganBarkerArt

その does not directly translate to "that", it's just an easy way to learn it in the beginning. I reccommend reading manga-sensei's explanation https://manga-sensei.com/ko-do-a-so/


Fearen

Again, same problem where typing exactly right answer marked wrong. At least eight more examples of this resent problem can be found. All of them have in common katakana 二 symbol, which I think create a problem somehow.


JordenCB

I'm not sure how old this comment is but you have to be careful because the katakana Ni ニ is very similar to but separate from the kanji Ni (2) 二 ニ二 If you use the kanji instead of the katakana or vice versa it will mark you incorrect


Trevor76296

Agree with comments below. The two translations mean very different things.


danronmoon

So その is required, right?


aqpoyo

I tried ニュースを聞いたの? and it also works it seems.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.