1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Movies are meaningless."

"Movies are meaningless."

Translation:영화는 의미가 없습니다.

September 12, 2017

37 Comments


jeli05

Not all of them!


JosieCrane

Why are these words suddenly being separated? It was "맛있습니다", one word for "it is delicious"/"it has taste", and now it's "의미가 없습니다", two words for "it has no meaning". Why are "없어요" and "있습니다" suddenly being separated?


BrigitteJo14

Not sure if you've figured this out by now but 맛있습니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 맛있다 while 의미 is just a noun. 없습니다 Is added so that it means the opposite= without meaning/meaningless.


Christian_Leo

In 의미가, "가"is the mark of an adjective or a verb, but when you put this word in a sentence, you omit/delete the 가


JamesCotterill

My understanding is they wrote 'meaning' followed by 'there is no' =meaningless. If you wrote 'meaningless' and then 'there is no' it wouldn't make sense because it would be a double negative


Tehtowelz

Maybe theyre allowing us to pick the right nouns. So they had to separate the word 'meaning' from 없다 which is 'to not exist.'


Zahira413124

How dare you Duolingo, they're not


SenemUzuner

의미 sounds like 意味


EricTang7

The hanja of 의미 is 意味


tsahj

They're the same


YaZhang3

Japanese and korean has similar words becuse bouth have taken some words of chinese thats why some japanese on-yomi readings sound so similar to korean words.


Christian_Leo

게!It is from Chinese


UhhDiah

Why isn't it 영화들 instead of 영화는? Isn't it plural?


SongPhilip

In this case, 은/는 is speaking in more general terms. It can mean "A movie (in general) is pointless" or "Movies (in general) are pointless".


abovetheNstar

im not sure if this is the correct answer, but native speaker dont usually use plurals like 들. that might be a reason


brno32

Im wondering the same thing


BongBongSoonie

Maybe 들 is only used when referring to an animate object?


SeanM65871

it depends on the subject of what it is. in this case it is "a movie" correct if wrong. the 는 is if its a subject. correct if wrong


MatthewPonte

영화는 의미가 없어요. was not accepted as an answer.


Ash-Fred

"영화는 의미가 없어요." is now accepted.


JIWON619248

영화는 의미가 없습니다. 책은 의미가 없습니다. 누가 이런 말을 할까요? 왜 많은 좋은 말들을 두고 이런 의미없는 문장들을 예시문으로 쓰는지 이해가 안됩니다. 대체 한국어 프로그램은 누가 만들었어요?! 한국에서 잘 쓰는 문장들을 사용해야죠. 누가 이런 말을 사용합니까?!


Kerliza

They just seperated the verb from the ending vecause eventually youll have to change the veeb tense and therefore the endjng will be different. If you learn where the verb ends it makes it easier to know how to change it.


FKA_Jules

Why is it 영화는 and not 영화들이?


Pauli629024

Question: What is the difference when the subject of a sentence ends with Ga, I, or Neun?


HackBaart

Wow.... I guess so hard!! I think im doing this wrong


brno32

Why dont we make movies plural?


Bea.is.THEqueen

Why is it 영화는 here and not 영화들?


Kaori.Jk

는 Can be used as 'the' for the subject, but it can also make it a plural.

Ex: 남자는 Can mean 'The man' or 'men.'

Usually when talking plurals are not used. But to be more correct duo gives the more specific option.


Jubilee209908

Why do you have to put in 의미가 in it tho


Carleigh19598

의미 means "meaning". 가 is the subject particle.


anamallory

I refuse to write that


Kattic_

why did they use 없습니다 and not 아닙니다? How can I know when to use which verb?


JacqueSherlock

They mean different things. 안입니다 means "to not be" and 없습니다 means to not have. So this sentence reads as "movies have no meaning" because you use 의미가 (meaning) 없습니다 (have not).


ICYCLESTICK

What's the literal translation of '의미가' in english. tysm <3


Carleigh19598

의미 means "meaning". 가 is the subject particle.


WithelWati

Food is meaningful but movies aren't?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.