"Movies are meaningless."

Translation:영화는 의미가 없습니다.

September 12, 2017

26 Comments


jeffli5

Not all of them!

September 12, 2017

JosieCrane

Why are these words suddenly being separated? It was "맛있습니다", one word for "it is delicious"/"it has taste", and now it's "의미가 없습니다", two words for "it has no meaning". Why are "없어요" and "있습니다" suddenly being separated?

October 28, 2017

BrigitteJo14

Not sure if you've figured this out by now but 맛있습니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 맛있다 while 의미 is just a noun. 없습니다 Is added so that it means the opposite= without meaning/meaningless.

August 9, 2018

JamesCotterill

My understanding is they wrote 'meaning' followed by 'there is no' =meaningless. If you wrote 'meaningless' and then 'there is no' it wouldn't make sense because it would be a double negative

November 15, 2017

Christian_Leo

In 의미가, "가"is the mark of an adjective or a verb, but when you put this word in a sentence, you omit/delete the 가

February 13, 2018

Tehtowelz

Maybe theyre allowing us to pick the right nouns. So they had to separate the word 'meaning' from 없다 which is 'to not exist.'

March 1, 2018

Zahira413124

How dare you Duolingo, they're not

October 2, 2017

Sena_Soguk

의미 sounds like 意味

October 11, 2017

tsahj

They're the same

October 18, 2017

YaZhang3

Japanese and korean has similar words becuse bouth have taken some words of chinese thats why some japanese on-yomi readings sound so similar to korean words.

February 3, 2018

EricTang7

The hanja of 의미 is 意味

February 11, 2018

Christian_Leo

게!It is from Chinese

February 13, 2018

UhhDiah

Why isn't it 영화들 instead of 영화는? Isn't it plural?

October 1, 2018

brno32

Im wondering the same thing

October 21, 2018

abovetheNstar

im not sure if this is the correct answer, but native speaker dont usually use plurals like 들. that might be a reason

August 5, 2019

MatthewPonte

영화는 의미가 없어요. was not accepted as an answer.

November 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"영화는 의미가 없어요." is now accepted.

December 5, 2017

michbee

unrelated, but Ash-Fred, your bio is hilarious!

December 8, 2017

HackBaart

Wow.... I guess so hard!! I think im doing this wrong

March 8, 2018

FKA_Jules

Why is it 영화는 and not 영화들이?

March 20, 2018

Pelikseu

I'm guessing you haven't watched endgame yet

June 2, 2019

Kerliza

They just seperated the verb from the ending vecause eventually youll have to change the veeb tense and therefore the endjng will be different. If you learn where the verb ends it makes it easier to know how to change it.

November 5, 2017

brno32

Why dont we make movies plural?

October 21, 2018

bea576755

Why is it 영화는 here and not 영화들?

May 20, 2019

Kaori.Jk

는 Can be used as 'the' for the subject, but it can also make it a plural.

Ex: 남자는 Can mean 'The man' or 'men.'

Usually when talking plurals are not used. But to be more correct duo gives the more specific option.

June 20, 2019

PALewis88

Except for when they shape pop culture or society in general...

October 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.