"To je špatný František!"

Translation:That is the wrong František!

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


ettoreg60

Can't it be also translated as "That is bad František!"? I mean... That is František, the bad guy.

September 12, 2017

liborio151972

The sentence is ok for a multiverse sci-fi; the meaning of spatny is predominantly nespravný=WRONG, not zkažený=MEAN. The sentence in Czech is weird. You would not say it when pointing at someone for being a rascal. For a mean person one would use 'guy' or 'man', verbatim like you wrote...To je František, špatný chlap, špatný člověk.

October 31, 2017

endless_sleeper

Špatný have several different meanings.

  1. not suitable, inappropriate for its purpose, of poor quality
  2. not satisfying the requirements
  3. morally unsatisfactory, dishonest
  4. incorrect, wrong
  5. unfavorable, unpleasant
September 12, 2017

Dariaw28

This is a "false friend", in Polish there's this word "szpetny" which means really ugly and I totally still mistake the meaning of "špatný" for "ugly"

January 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.