"서울, 런던"

Translation:Seoul, London

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


MizzDrew22

I hear soul...

September 16, 2017

Dot844345

Apparently that's the common English pronunciation of the town. I learned it pronounced as "SEE all" years ago , but recently I've been told that's wrong too.

I really wish Duolingo had a better text to speech program. It's Korean pronunciation is noticeably bad even to people who don't natively speak Korean.

December 13, 2017

circularsquare

Actually it's not that bad. But there are plenty of resources online that discuss Korean phonology, if you'd like to figure out how everything is actually pronounced. 서울 is pronounced /sʌ.ul/, approximately "suh-ool".

February 13, 2018

Unicornmon3

If you listen closely, or listen to a Korean person say it, they pronounce it as two syllables. So it is very similar to the English word soul but not quite as soul is a one syllable word :P

November 9, 2017

Dalisiasmu

Does anyone else hear dondon when the person says london while reading the Korean spelling of it.

February 18, 2018

MatthewSch500054

I don't think they should pronounce the words. It makes it too easy. I'd rather try and read the Korean words without it telling me what they are.

July 2, 2018

AnyeCheng1

It worked!!!

The report buton worked!

January 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.