"서울, 런던"

Translation:Seoul, London

September 12, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSch500054

I don't think they should pronounce the words. It makes it too easy. I'd rather try and read the Korean words without it telling me what they are.


Leeeunbyeol

Lower your volume?


Candyswur

Yea..I strongly agree.I put my volume down so that I can't hear it and hardwork. :D


Dalisiasmu

Does anyone else hear dondon when the person says london while reading the Korean spelling of it.


DaemonBeats

Hard R's as found in languages like Spanish, Japanese, Korean, etc. sound very similar to the letter D. The D sound and the hard R sound are almost made the same way in your mouth as well.

Try saying "dog" and then "rog" using a hard R and notice how your tongue almost moves the same way. For me, hard R's are said exactly like D's, but with the sides of my tongue curled in slightly when it hits the top of my mouth.

Many people that can't pronounce the hard R use a D sound instead until they get it, since they sound so similar.


Dot844345

Apparently that's the common English pronunciation of the town. I learned it pronounced as "SEE all" years ago , but recently I've been told that's wrong too.

I really wish Duolingo had a better text to speech program. It's Korean pronunciation is noticeably bad even to people who don't natively speak Korean.


circularsquare

Actually it's not that bad. But there are plenty of resources online that discuss Korean phonology, if you'd like to figure out how everything is actually pronounced. 서울 is pronounced /sʌ.ul/, approximately "suh-ool".


Unicornmon3

If you listen closely, or listen to a Korean person say it, they pronounce it as two syllables. So it is very similar to the English word soul but not quite as soul is a one syllable word :P


Ratiba136152

MaP oF tHe SeOul PeRsOnA


kthvianist

MaP oF ThE SeOul 7


JulissaLyc

Wait, Seoul is in London now? Cool.


ohdang_m4tt94

♪도쿄, 서울, 런던, 뉴욕♪


MoMoRingJjang

Why not 론돈 instead of 런던


jkbestboy

Same question :/


MiChaeng7

Momo's meme Dahyun & Chaeyoung stan Saida & Michaeng shipper


Ladyboss10

For those that are confused,Seoul is pronounced as suh-ool. If youre still confused the other comments might help more. : )


mxchijimin

SEOUL NEW YORK OR PARIS

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.