1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서울, 런던"

"서울, 런던"

Translation:Seoul, London

September 12, 2017

32 Comments


MatthewSch500054

I don't think they should pronounce the words. It makes it too easy. I'd rather try and read the Korean words without it telling me what they are.


Candyswur

Yea..I strongly agree.I put my volume down so that I can't hear it and hardwork. :D


Ayieshah

Lower your volume?


Unicornmon3

If you listen closely, or listen to a Korean person say it, they pronounce it as two syllables. So it is very similar to the English word soul but not quite as soul is a one syllable word :P


Dot844345

Apparently that's the common English pronunciation of the town. I learned it pronounced as "SEE all" years ago , but recently I've been told that's wrong too.

I really wish Duolingo had a better text to speech program. It's Korean pronunciation is noticeably bad even to people who don't natively speak Korean.


circularsquare

Actually it's not that bad. But there are plenty of resources online that discuss Korean phonology, if you'd like to figure out how everything is actually pronounced. 서울 is pronounced /sʌ.ul/, approximately "suh-ool".


CSBKnight_

no, they say soeil, it's far from soul - soul is more like soyl


Dalisiasmu

Does anyone else hear dondon when the person says london while reading the Korean spelling of it.


Ratiba136152

MaP oF tHe SeOul PeRsOnA


hermesian

MaP oF ThE SeOul 7


AnyeCheng1

It worked!!!

The report buton worked!


Candyswur

What?I mean why to report?Duo is only teaching us how koreans pronounce it!! it isn't always pronounced how it's written..do we pronounce all the words just how it's written in English?then why do yoy expect it in korean??!! Koreans pronounce seoul as saur;l and london as dondon.. You should watch kdramas to get familiar with korean accent!! Is Duo blamed for helping us with korean accent??!!


JulissaLyc

Wait, Seoul is in London now? Cool.


BiboySabay

Why not 론돈 instead of 런던


jkbestboy

Same question :/


MiChaeng7

Momo's meme Dahyun & Chaeyoung stan Saida & Michaeng shipper


adel926635

I learn how to speak korean for understand BTS Vlive


Ladyboss10

For those that are confused,Seoul is pronounced as suh-ool. If youre still confused the other comments might help more. : )


ohdang_m4tt94

♪도쿄, 서울, 런던, 뉴욕♪


Hermione934133

there should be a thing where you can say "it was a typo"


Michael484510

I hear solely for the city of Seoul, and dun dun for of London


mxchijimin

SEOUL NEW YORK OR PARIS


sae-ron

Seoul ,korea=BTS and blackpink


Mariana329207

Tokyo, Seol, London, New York e eu não sei o resto


pamferrarez

The pronunciation in 서룰 is wrong. The correct pronunciation should be like So.ul, like soul.


Ash-Fred
Mod

I'd say 런던 is slightly different from what you'd hear from a native speaker, but 서울 is correctly pronounced.


QueenBunBu

I don't think you know but the l or r can't be pronounced as great because Koreans are used to ㄹ, not our l or r.


Druckles

Spelling it "soul," shouldn't be marked wrong any more than spelling London wrong would. Spelling mistakes happen.


tessabanessa

Well you would be marked wrong for spelling London wrong. You misspelled Seoul so why wouldnt that be wrong?


billywm

It has never been spelled "soul" in English. If you've been doing that for years then you've been doing that wrong for years.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.