"I already work in a bank."

Translation:제가 이미 은행에 근무해요.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


Phalanx8710

Not 은행에서?

September 12, 2017

Le_choc

Is 근무하다 more formal than 일하다?

September 17, 2017

hassnaamoh4

Both 벌써 and 이미 mean already.. Why is 벌써 wrong?!

September 22, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

They both mean the exact same thing, just 벌써 carries a little feeling of something already happend a while ago. But they can be used interchangebly without worrying about the ectra feeling.

October 2, 2017

MatthewJam481445

No....they were right...벌써 does carry that feeling

December 30, 2017

Charles825863

I learned from someone that 벌싸 is for something that only one party knows about where 이미 is for when both parties already know about whatever fact they are talking about.

April 20, 2018

CF00l

제가 이미 銀行에 勤務해요

November 16, 2017

fetzigerfeger

Why not 에서? I'm doing something in the bank... So, why just 에?

August 9, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

It's difficult to explain effectively here, so I found a very useful stackexchange answer you can look at ^^

https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/2346/difference-between-usage-of-%EC%97%90-and-%EC%97%90%EC%84%9C?newreg=97f814aab8244465bb815315d219d7f4

August 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.