1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I already work in a bank."

"I already work in a bank."

Translation:제가 이미 은행에 근무해요.

September 12, 2017

14 Comments


Le_choc

Is 근무하다 more formal than 일하다?


mJin.W

Yes it is. It means "service/duty" which is commonly used in military


hassnaamoh4

Both 벌써 and 이미 mean already.. Why is 벌써 wrong?!


HuntingHawk1415

They both mean the exact same thing, just 벌써 carries a little feeling of something already happend a while ago. But they can be used interchangebly without worrying about the ectra feeling.

EDIT: I've learned recently that the main difference between 이미 and 벌써 is that 벌써 contains the nuance of surprise at the fact something already took place, whereas 이미 is simply stating a fact with hardly any nuance, if any at all. Take the following text conversation for example:

A: 난 이제 퇴근해. 저녁 먹으러 좀 준비해.

B: 밥 이미 먹었는데...

A: 벌써?! 3시 밖에 안 됐는데 왜 이렇게 일찍 밥 먹었어?

B: 그냥 배고파서

A: I'm on my way home now. Get ready for dinner

B: I already ate

A: Already?! It's not even past 3pm; why did you eat this early?

B: Because I was hungry


MatthewJam481445

No....they were right...벌써 does carry that feeling


Charles825863

I learned from someone that 벌싸 is for something that only one party knows about where 이미 is for when both parties already know about whatever fact they are talking about.


fetzigerfeger

Why not 에서? I'm doing something in the bank... So, why just 에?


busanella

I agree with this comment because of the way the English is written. It sounds in English like the person doesn't necessarily work AT the bank but in it - I'm thinking about banks that have cafes, etc. I would use 에 to denote "I work at the bank" but it seems like "에서" makes more sense based to directly translate the English.


CF00l

제가 이미 銀行에 勤務해요


HuntingHawk1415

아직* means "still," not "already."


Sbastien994337

Thanks for clearing that up.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.