"The thing is small."

Translation:물건이 작습니다.

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

This sentence can mean exactly what you are thinking. Yes, you say this when you just got something you ordered from eBay and it's smaller than what you expected.

October 11, 2017

Macho.gurl

That's what she said

March 4, 2018

TimonPalma

:(

April 2, 2019

Kiyomice

Context is very important...

February 16, 2018

BrazilBall

I can make so many jokes with this XD

January 6, 2018

John19delta

That's just mean.....

September 12, 2017

LiKenun

That's what he said!

…right after what she said.

September 14, 2017

Kiyomice

와우~

October 10, 2017

EvanUlzzan

Lmao

September 22, 2017

Obi113903

That's what she said

September 17, 2018

WeiKahTan

LMAO

October 11, 2017

Obi113903

THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID!! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)/

September 30, 2018

BTStrash100

ㅋㅋㅋ this sentence is hilarious

November 17, 2017

luluBTS

ARMY!

January 14, 2018

Thom536304

Is there any special of pronouncing "The thing" so it doesnt exactly sound like "Water"

December 8, 2018

lang864129

物件이 작습니다

January 21, 2018

xsdgdsx

Could someone break down "물건이"? For instance, isn't "건" short for "것은", which already has the topic particle?

January 15, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

물건 means a thing as a whole.

January 17, 2019

Bismah1212

Am i the only one who has a dirty mind???? These sentences on Duolingo are so double meaning...

February 11, 2019

vevodvs

What's the difference between 작습니다 and 좋습니다? One is formal the other one not?

December 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

작습니다 is to be small, and 좋습니다 is to be good.

December 27, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.