"The thing is small."

Translation:물건이 작습니다.

September 12, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ash-Fred

This sentence can mean exactly what you are thinking. Yes, you say this when you just got something you ordered from eBay and it's smaller than what you expected.


Macho.gurl

That's what she said


Kiyomice

Context is very important...


BrazilBall

I can make so many jokes with this XD


Bismah1212

Am i the only one who has a dirty mind???? These sentences on Duolingo are so double meaning...


John19delta

That's just mean.....


LiKenun

That's what he said!

…right after what she said.


Obi113903

THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID!! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)/


BTStrash100

ㅋㅋㅋ this sentence is hilarious


Obi113903

That's what she said


MinMin_Eternal

duolingo is jus exposing ppl lol


Thom536304

Is there any special of pronouncing "The thing" so it doesnt exactly sound like "Water"


fjord_grub

"thing" is 물건 while "water" is just 물 so you shouldnt have any trouble


lang864129

物件이 작습니다


Eugine426899

But the balls are big


RebekahWeb12

Why do the himts include 좁습니다 when it then says that is a typo?


Ash-Fred

좁습니다 also means to be small but it is used for space.


xsdgdsx

Could someone break down "물건이"? For instance, isn't "건" short for "것은", which already has the topic particle?


Ash-Fred

물건 means a thing as a whole.


chango_peludo

물 is the most basic word for a "thing" so yeah, attaching "것은" means, "thing that is just a thing"


SulleyWazowski

I feel bad for person with small thing :(


iyah_jk

uh-huh yes that's what u think it is


Shayan979248

So can I use 그것 instead of 물건? It is accepted but says it has typo. In general sometimes alternative answers are marked as typos, why?


Ash-Fred

Probably you really had a typo. I just checked "그것이 작습니다." and it was accepted without a typo.


Silverita91

But the balls are big :/


kayla._.alyak

okay not tryna be weird but it said the balls are big b4 this now im getting the thing is small!?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.