"나중에 봬요!"

Translation:See you later!

September 12, 2017

6 Comments


Phalanx8710

Why isn't it "봐요?"

September 12, 2017

eksryu

It's using a different verb. Instead of the verb 보다 (-> 봐요), it's the verb 뵈다, a more polite and humble version of the verb "to see". When you conjugate 뵈다 in the polite form, it becomes 봬요.

September 15, 2017

eksryu

Although if you say 나중에 봐요, it makes sense as well, both are correct translations.

September 15, 2017

Staszek456

The computer voice pronounces it like 퇘여... Awful

September 30, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I learned my pronunciation from Lingodeer but came back here for the larger, faster vocabulary building and ability to interact with other learners about the material. I pretty much mute or keep the volume down on the robot, it's not a good way to learn intelligible pronunciations.

March 20, 2019

DTT523576

Is 봬요more polite than봅니다? Can anyone make a politeness level list?

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.