1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나중에 봬요!"

"나중에 봬요!"

Translation:See you later!

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


Phalanx8710

Why isn't it "봐요?"


eksryu

It's using a different verb. Instead of the verb 보다 (-> 봐요), it's the verb 뵈다, a more polite and humble version of the verb "to see". When you conjugate 뵈다 in the polite form, it becomes 봬요.


eksryu

Although if you say 나중에 봐요, it makes sense as well, both are correct translations.


DTT523576

Is 봬요more polite than봅니다? Can anyone make a politeness level list?


oee16

.  뵈다 and 보다 are two different forms.

보다 - to see (active) 뵈다 - short for 보이다, to get seen/to make visible (causative)

뵙니다 and 봅니다 have equal politeness and formality level.

However, 뵈다 has been adopted as a honorific verb for to see/to be seeing as much as: 식사하다 to 먹다, to eat.

. In propositive mode, 뵈다 becomes:

뵙시다 - [Hon. Formal, Polite] - (Lit. Make yourself visible to me) Be seeing you

봬요 - [Hon. Casual, Polite] - Be seeing you


Pamela909830

Thank you! I came here looking for this information.


Staszek456

The computer voice pronounces it like 퇘여... Awful


Jeong-JinL

I learned my pronunciation from Lingodeer but came back here for the larger, faster vocabulary building and ability to interact with other learners about the material. I pretty much mute or keep the volume down on the robot, it's not a good way to learn intelligible pronunciations.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.