"Car"

Translation:자동차

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


ryubean

simply '차' is also often used for 'car'. (yes it's the same word as 'tea')

September 12, 2017

mayanchesna

What's often used for car? 차 or 자동차? And is there any difference of meaning from the two? Thanks

April 3, 2018

Naomi961001

자동차 is for car and 차 is for tea

April 19, 2019

GregTeacher

Other questions didn't accept car but automobile.

September 12, 2017

lang864129

hanja : 自動車(자동차)

January 20, 2018

AqsaHassan

That cha is used for both car and tea? Why ? I an confused now i got a question wrong because of it

January 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is called a homonym.

February 7, 2018

gallen87

ㅋㅋㅋ

August 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.