"Car"

Translation:자동차

September 12, 2017

12 Comments


ryubean

simply '차' is also often used for 'car'. (yes it's the same word as 'tea')


mayanchesna

What's often used for car? 차 or 자동차? And is there any difference of meaning from the two? Thanks


lang864129

hanja : 自動車(자동차)


GregTeacher

Other questions didn't accept car but automobile.


AqsaHassan

That cha is used for both car and tea? Why ? I an confused now i got a question wrong because of it


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is called a homonym.


Neboske

What is the difference in pronunciation btwn ㅈ and ㅊ ? They sound the same in this word.


Potato691604

ㅊ is a little harsher sounding. ㅉ often sounds very close to ㅈ and ㅊ, but the articulation is much shorter. It's kind of hard to hear the difference a lot of times if you're not used to hearing it or you aren't looking out for it specifically.


Alexgimse

in romanization the ㅈ is "j" and ㅊ is "ch", but I have a hard time hearing the difference as well.


Patrick_DAg

For the purpose of learning it may help to think of ㅈ as a "j" sound and ㅊ as "ch".


LUI5B_9

So, think of ㅈ as a mix of 'ch' and 'y', try to pronounce "chyellow" and you would get it, ㅊ is 'Ch' alone

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.