"The frog is ugly."

Translation:개구리가 못생겼습니다.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NoVAStephen

못생겼어요 should be accepted. Nothing indicates this needs to be in ㅂ니다 form.


imma_potato123

Stop attacking that frog it washed your dishes


hwaryeon

Hyungwon isn't ugly


Pamela909830

Why is it present tense? 겼 looks like a past tense.


Pamela909830

Woodsman72 wrote an explanation that does not show here: "Literally it means that the frog WAS badly formed. The act of forming belongs to the past, and NOW we have the result of this bad formation. That is why the English translation is in the present tense. Hope it helps." I would like to thank that person for the explanation!


miloberrie

lmao i burst out laughing what are these statements , they are so crazy, poor lil froggy


milkixmochi

no froggie , you're pretty.


ShreyaPanwar4

Domt judge a book by its cover! ☺

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.