1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The frog is ugly."

"The frog is ugly."

Translation:개구리가 못생겼습니다.

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


NoVAStephen

못생겼어요 should be accepted. Nothing indicates this needs to be in ㅂ니다 form.


Pamela909830

Why is it present tense? 겼 looks like a past tense.


Pamela909830

Woodsman72 wrote an explanation that does not show here: "Literally it means that the frog WAS badly formed. The act of forming belongs to the past, and NOW we have the result of this bad formation. That is why the English translation is in the present tense. Hope it helps." I would like to thank that person for the explanation!


hwaryeon

Hyungwon isn't ugly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.