"저는 길을 이어요."

Translation:I connect the road.

September 12, 2017

27 Comments


tessabanessa

What does "I connect the road" mean? Does anyone have context for this Korean sentence?

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Maybe in some video games, you can connect a road to something else.

October 22, 2017

SheldonCol3

Settlers of Catan. Or construction workers could connect roads.

April 11, 2018

Komerinam

Maybe Lego?

January 19, 2018

Shlomo_

Am I a street paver?

September 25, 2017

DustinStei1

Caveman English. Do better Duo...

October 2, 2017

Eri168273

According to my Korean wife, this is not correct Korean. Nobody would say that. Please remove this sentence altogether, as it is wrong/unusual in Korean and confusing in English. Thanks

February 17, 2018

vinnibean

'I'm on my way'

October 23, 2017

ThomasPrik

So the "correct Answer" should be corrected, or both should be accepted.

November 23, 2017

ThomasPrik

so even google translate gives us "i am on my way". why ist this not yet an accepted answer?

November 23, 2017

Sa967St

What's the dictionary form of 이어요? Is it 잇다?

December 3, 2017

dingdong211190

yes

July 13, 2018

fatcow3

No wonder i was confused, the english confuses me too!

October 13, 2017

PaulHavig1

I need a translation for the English, not Korean, on this one. Does this mean something like "I get on Highway 11 at such-and-such a point"? What is connecting a road mean? The Legos explanation sounds right maybe?

January 29, 2018

GeorgeRao

"I connect the street" was marked as "You used the wrong word."

October 14, 2017

jlseymour3

It's accepted now.

November 11, 2017

Staszek456

Street is 거리 tho

October 14, 2018

Citizen484

Hot wheel roads

March 3, 2018

YourAverageAngel

I assumed it meant "I cross the road" because "I connect the road" makes no sense

October 29, 2017

Hayley829164

이헤린 would you say this phrase to mean I'm on my way? Is it common to say this?

November 25, 2017

DianaLR

In English, we would need to connect the road to something else. This idea is incomplete and therefore confusing.

July 4, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I assumed it meant "I connect roads" (to each other). Since it's often not necessary to explicitly mark a Korean noun plural.

March 28, 2019

ski508

How do you say: I connect the directions

August 2, 2018

cJMK18

do you mean 'i am looking for the directions(ways)'? then it is '나는 방향을 찾고 있다(습니다)'

August 7, 2018

ElBusano

Are these sentences automatically generated, or is there someone who makes these sentences? Cause, seriously, I mean...come on, man!

January 31, 2019

PaulJones279857

Wouldn't this be the 'continue (on along)' meaning of 이어요? Or "follow" the road?

December 26, 2017

JgtdQ

Not a sentence to use on my next trip to Korea. Even if I did memorize it I wouldn't know where the heck to use it!

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.