1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 길을 이어요."

"저는 길을 이어요."

Translation:I connect the road.

September 12, 2017

46 Comments


tessabanessa

What does "I connect the road" mean? Does anyone have context for this Korean sentence?


Ash-Fred

Maybe in some video games, you can connect a road to something else.


dpatkat

Ash-Fred. Is it like this, for the meaning of the verb?

나는 아이디어를 연결 = I connect the ideas.

and if so, I finally understand. From your use of maybe, I thought of doubt instead of "for example. Words send us down many different paths.


SheldonCol3

Settlers of Catan. Or construction workers could connect roads.


quisl

This makes sense since other questions in this lesson are about building hotels (Monopoly).


wyqtor

Google Cities Skylines or SimCity :)


7roads

Civilization game? lol


Eri168273

According to my Korean wife, this is not correct Korean. Nobody would say that. Please remove this sentence altogether, as it is wrong/unusual in Korean and confusing in English. Thanks


dpatkat

A city planner or civil engineer, might use "저는 길을 이엉요." to point to a drawing or map to show where or how they will connect the roads.


Bernard_Gang

I mean maybe? But why are we having to learn obscure sentences that are basically completely useless?


Kellamitty

I would prefer to learn how to say stuff like, where is this, how much is that etc before verbs like 'connect', for example!


7roads

Exactly! Why don’t give us something that we can use in real life? Speaking with normal people in normal life


army_universe

i think the goal, here is learning new words and grammar structure... we dont have to worry about the strange sentences


Hanzo_Ergo

The world doesn't revolve around your wife lol. I hope they keep it, and so far it seems they HAVE kept it, as of 2020 9 15


duolingotfek

To connect: 잇다

High formal: 잇습니다

Polite: 이어요


JeffersonB538722

Where did the ㅅ go?????


soobee620

It's an ㅅ-irregular verb; in the polite speech form, the stem-final ㅅ becomes 으. That 으 drops, and the penultimate vowel that remains, in this case 이, determines that the polite ending is 어요. So:

잇다 --> 잇 --> 이으 --> 이 + 어요 --> 이어요. See the tips for this lesson for an explanation of the irregular verb forms in polite speech.


Lloyd199420

It got conjugated out


Sa967St

What's the dictionary form of 이어요? Is it 잇다?


Rav3n.90

English translation is too awkward


nerd_nope

"you didn't connect $hit"


Lloyd199420

Engineer McDonald connects the road! 이어-이어요!


NaveenChou823209

What am I ...?? A bridge ...??


Alf898633

Why use examples that are meaningless? Its not possible to connect one road unless you make i circle track, and still its a useless sentence.


typotho

Can i also use: way, path and street?


Hayley829164

이헤린 would you say this phrase to mean I'm on my way? Is it common to say this?


PaulJonesOz

Wouldn't this be the 'continue (on along)' meaning of 이어요? Or "follow" the road?


ski508

How do you say: I connect the directions


cJMK18

do you mean 'i am looking for the directions(ways)'? then it is '나는 방향을 찾고 있다(습니다)'


AshlynSpar
<h1>DeathStranding</h1>

ilBendary

I cannot find the root of this verb 이어요 in Naver. May be this verb is written in a wrong way?


Staszek456

It's 잇다 in dictionary form. Verbs with ㅅ at the end of the stem have irregular conjugation. The principle of this conjugation is that ㅅ gets removed and 아/어 is attached based on vowel harmony.
잇다 -> 이어(요) (to connect)
긋다 -> 그어(요) (to wait out the rain)
낫다 -> 나아(요) (to heal)
Note, that some of those "ㅅ-verbs" are conjugated regularily
씻다 -> 씻어(요) (to wash)
솟다 -> 솟아(요) (to rise)
though as usual with Korean, the regulars are in minority to irregulars.


ilBendary

감사해요 :)


Mitaaksha

Why the hell would I do that


MissyKrupk

This sentence doesn't make any sense


Lachimolala_1234

I connect the road - HIGHWAY


ohcoyduxtsisj

Ieoyo .......means connect or follow


bhatt.noorain

Who does that?


PranjalSoni10

What is the difference between 연결 vs 이어요.


ARMLINK.4EVR

Is i connect that road not accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.