1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 길을 이어요."

"저는 길을 이어요."

Translation:I connect the road.

September 12, 2017

26 Comments


tessabanessa

What does "I connect the road" mean? Does anyone have context for this Korean sentence?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Maybe in some video games, you can connect a road to something else.


dpatkat

Ash-Fred. Is it like this, for the meaning of the verb?

나는 아이디어를 연결 = I connect the ideas.

and if so, I finally understand. From your use of maybe, I thought of doubt instead of "for example. Words send us down many different paths.


SheldonCol3

Settlers of Catan. Or construction workers could connect roads.


quisl

This makes sense since other questions in this lesson are about building hotels (Monopoly).


wyqtor

Google Cities Skylines or SimCity :)


Eri168273

According to my Korean wife, this is not correct Korean. Nobody would say that. Please remove this sentence altogether, as it is wrong/unusual in Korean and confusing in English. Thanks


dpatkat

A city planner or civil engineer, might use "저는 길을 이엉요." to point to a drawing or map to show where or how they will connect the roads.


Sa967St

What's the dictionary form of 이어요? Is it 잇다?


duolingotfek

To connect: 잇다

High formal: 잇습니다

Polite: 이어요


Raven480445

English translation is too awkward


Hayley829164

이헤린 would you say this phrase to mean I'm on my way? Is it common to say this?


PaulJones279857

Wouldn't this be the 'continue (on along)' meaning of 이어요? Or "follow" the road?


ski508

How do you say: I connect the directions


cJMK18

do you mean 'i am looking for the directions(ways)'? then it is '나는 방향을 찾고 있다(습니다)'


AshlynSpar
<h1>DeathStranding</h1>

ilBendary

I cannot find the root of this verb 이어요 in Naver. May be this verb is written in a wrong way?


Staszek456

It's 잇다 in dictionary form. Verbs with ㅅ at the end of the stem have irregular conjugation. The principle of this conjugation is that ㅅ gets removed and 아/어 is attached based on vowel harmony.
잇다 -> 이어(요) (to connect)
긋다 -> 그어(요) (to wait out the rain)
낫다 -> 나아(요) (to heal)
Note, that some of those "ㅅ-verbs" are conjugated regularily
씻다 -> 씻어(요) (to wash)
솟다 -> 솟아(요) (to rise)
though as usual with Korean, the regulars are in minority to irregulars.


ilBendary

감사해요 :)


nope413612

"you didn't connect $hit"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.