1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am a middle school student…

"I am a middle school student from today."

Translation:나는 오늘부터 중학생입니다.

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


Phalanx8710

Note on word choices here: Is it problematic to use the informal "나" with the formal "ㅣㅂ니다"


oee16

Is it wrong to use 저는 in this case?


sikhundan

No that is actually correct. The creator of this exercise is very wrong by mixing honorifics.


soobee620

저는 is still wrong one year later (January 2021).


chango_peludo

I got marked wrong for using 올늘부터 저는...


oee16

Like with English, by placing the time adverbial at the start of the sentence, the emphasis is put on the time factor. So,

오늘부터 나는(/저는) 중학생입니다 = From today, I am a middle school student.

Its neutral position (no emphasis) is as shown in the example, at the end of the sentence i.e.

나는(/저는) 오늘부터 중학생입니다 I am a middle school student from today.


oee16

Please flag. Both are correct.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Isn't 저 more polite than 나? (not saying you're wrong of course)


oee16

[Personal view]

저 (self-deprecating/humble " I ") is used to show respect to Listener(s). So it tends to get used in more traditional communities which still preserve some kind of hierarchy e.g. in Big Corps.; public/religious institutions; schools; stores; when addressing the elderly or people with status(officials); etc.

나 (not less polite) tends to bring speaker-listener(s) on a more equal footing. (Probably closer to the " I " in English) So it tends to get used in more liberal-minded communities s.a. new start-ups; adult-eds; etc.

There is no clear dividing line especially now that Korea is evolving into a more liberal society.

But it's worth noting that

• on first encounter, use 저; then build up from there as relationship is fully established. 나 is viewed as associating too much importance to yourself.

• an overuse of 저 could be seen as 'lack of self-confidence' or even 'satire'. Overuse of 나 could be viewed as 'boastful', 'arrogant' etc.

• drop subject when unsure and use verb endings to show respect, politeness etc. if needed.


wchlhyun

I don't think you need the "나는" as it is implied when you don't have a subject.


moira142592

@duolingo: you are teaching too many mistakes!


DarthAusten

I used 저는 and it corrected it to 나는??


Rob676803

Really bad English. The sentences "I am a student from the past" or "from the future" are legitimate and mean that the student traveled in time. But "from today" or "from now" do not make sense with this approach (no time travel involved). "From now ON" has a different meaning - equivalent to "starting now". I guess one could say "from today on", it seems grammatically ok but I don't think I ever heard anyone say it.

And then, as if a non-sensical English phrase was not enough, the Korean phrase mixes honorifics.

Please remove this exercise!


ney4_

Can someone explain to me why "저는 오늘부터 중학생이에요" is incorrect? Thank you!


Cassandra983

The problem seems to be that 부터 can mean "from", but can also mean "starting from", and that is the translation they should have gone with.


Philkyriak

This sentence makes no sense in english...


SuperSizedSmiley

Why not? It can be said during a graduation party or something like that.


fenririon

still trying to figure out what this sentence means...


DarthAusten

Like, "Starting today, I am a middle school student." It's a weird sentence tho - I think it's an anime reference


Kyu_99

Really getting tired of my answers being marked wrong when they're right - simply because I'm not using a specific word. Especially in this case where 저는 is paired w/ 입니다, not 나는 which is less formal.


VIXX_LuvMyself

No I'm NOT. I finished school AGES ago.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.