"여자가 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:The woman dreams.

September 12, 2017

26 Comments


around.nafisa

Can it also be written as "여자가 꿈꿉니다"?

September 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

September 16, 2017

Lilliat

Why would this not be "The woman dreams a dream"

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman dreams a dream." is an accepted translation.

September 16, 2017

VkookisLif

I don't understand why dream has to be twice, can't it be 여자가 꿉니다. I could be wrong, I just don't understand.

October 6, 2017

EpicRuler1414

It’s like “The woman dreams a dream”

October 6, 2018

angeeeelfs

끔을 reminds me of the song, "no more dream"

December 30, 2017

beatrzcastro

reminds of tomorrow “네 꿈을 따라가 like breaker”

March 18, 2018

Samantha747567

Tomorrow is one of my favorite songs by BTS, along with Coffee

April 19, 2018

_.Anneliese._

Why does is have "꿈을 " in the middle? Wouldn't it just be 여자가 꿉니다?

April 24, 2018

jody2457

So does ㄱ굼을 mean dream, and ㄱ굽니다 is the verb to dream?

February 17, 2018

MaxxieMann

꿈 is dream, 을 is a 'particle' coming after the noun marking it as an object (something that gets acted upon by a verb) and 꾸다 is to dream. There is a grammatical construct in Korean where you can turn verbs into nouns by taking the stem of its verb (the base verb minus 다, or minus ㅂ니다/습니다 for the verbs in this set of lessons) and attaching ㅁ/음 on the end: 그리다 > 그림 (to draw, a drawing) 기쁘다 > 기쁨 (to be happy, happiness) 죽다 > 죽음 (to die, death) 돕다 > 도움 (to help, help) Etc.

February 15, 2019

Kathin3

Yea

August 1, 2018

EvanUlzzan

The woman dreams

September 22, 2017

GriffinHan

Dream a little dream with me

December 11, 2017

Sofie437730

What would be "to dream" then? In the notes of regular verbs, it's said that all infinitive verbs end with "다", so would it be "꿈다" or "꾸다"? And what's the difference?

February 28, 2018

Kathin3

꾸다 is the Verb, but when they make the word 꿈니다 it's just easier to pronounce when you add the "ㅁ"

August 1, 2018

Tomolucy

which verbs you need to write the noun as well then? Like here it would be translated literally as the woman dreams a dream, with which verbs do you need to do this?

April 29, 2018

S-Arredondo

I wrote lady instead of woman. It was counted wrong.

October 29, 2017

CannedMan

A lady is a woman of a certain standing (or in more colloquial usage: a polite way of addressing a woman). Traditionally a lady is not the same as just being a woman (which would apply to any adult female); a lady was the female equivalent of at least a gentleman, or perhaps a lord, so in other words someone of economic independence. In summary: Any adult female is a woman, but not everyone is / could be a lady.

March 18, 2018

CannedMan

꿉니다 is dream(s), so present tense, not present infinitive. Tip: For tense consonants, press and hold the letter (on mobiles) or press shift and the desired letter (on computers).

March 18, 2018

Lingots4Luck

Why is "the girl dreams" not an answer?

October 27, 2017

ekvmsp

A woman is an adult female; while a girl is a female child. In Korean, woman is "여자" and a girl is "여자아이" or "손여"

October 28, 2017

TakiyahW.

♫Wishing on a sky♫ ♫Wishing on a scar♫ ♫해가 있다면♫ ♫꿈을 꾸고 싶다고♫ (I want to dream)

April 18, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

What is your dream?

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.