1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 꿈을 꿉니다."

"여자가 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:The woman dreams.

September 12, 2017

29 Comments


around.nafisa

Can it also be written as "여자가 꿈꿉니다"?


Lilliat

Why would this not be "The woman dreams a dream"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman dreams a dream." is an accepted translation.


Kiklmor

Can you dream something else apart from a dream? Can you dream a future or nightmare?


bhawna___fleurs

I don't understand why dream has to be twice, can't it be 여자가 꿉니다. I could be wrong, I just don't understand.


Lovemyself05

Because 꼼을 means a dream and 꿉니다 means to dream , and you can say it in both ways like 여자가 꿈을 꿉니다 or 여자가 꿉니디 .


kwis20171

It’s like “The woman dreams a dream”


angeeeelfs

끔을 reminds me of the song, "no more dream"


beatrzcastro

reminds of tomorrow “네 꿈을 따라가 like breaker”


Samantha747567

Tomorrow is one of my favorite songs by BTS, along with Coffee


Bella_H_02

Reminds me of dream in a dream by ten


_.Anneliese._

Why does is have "꿈을 " in the middle? Wouldn't it just be 여자가 꿉니다?


jody2457

So does ㄱ굼을 mean dream, and ㄱ굽니다 is the verb to dream?


MaxxieMann

꿈 is dream, 을 is a 'particle' coming after the noun marking it as an object (something that gets acted upon by a verb) and 꾸다 is to dream. There is a grammatical construct in Korean where you can turn verbs into nouns by taking the stem of its verb (the base verb minus 다, or minus ㅂ니다/습니다 for the verbs in this set of lessons) and attaching ㅁ/음 on the end: 그리다 > 그림 (to draw, a drawing) 기쁘다 > 기쁨 (to be happy, happiness) 죽다 > 죽음 (to die, death) 돕다 > 도움 (to help, help) Etc.


CX948

So saying that by simply adding an ㅁ at the end of a syllable block, we can achieve a noun?


anz958824

감사합니다!!!


GriffinHan

Dream a little dream with me


Sofie437730

What would be "to dream" then? In the notes of regular verbs, it's said that all infinitive verbs end with "다", so would it be "꿈다" or "꾸다"? And what's the difference?


Kathin3

꾸다 is the Verb, but when they make the word 꿈니다 it's just easier to pronounce when you add the "ㅁ"


Tomolucy

which verbs you need to write the noun as well then? Like here it would be translated literally as the woman dreams a dream, with which verbs do you need to do this?


pluureng

우리는 꿈을 꾸는 소녀들~


Lt8r9

Why 여자가 not 여자는? There is a difference?


tsewet

Why do we add 가 instead of 는


tinyjiminie

what does -을 means ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.