"여자가 꿈을 꿉니다."

Translation:The woman dreams.

September 12, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitsumeow

Can it also be written as "여자가 꿈꿉니다"?


Lilliat

Why would this not be "The woman dreams a dream"


Ash-Fred

"The woman dreams a dream." is an accepted translation.


Kiklmor

Can you dream something else apart from a dream? Can you dream a future or nightmare?


bhawna___fleurs

I don't understand why dream has to be twice, can't it be 여자가 꿉니다. I could be wrong, I just don't understand.


Lovemyself05

Because 꼼을 means a dream and 꿉니다 means to dream , and you can say it in both ways like 여자가 꿈을 꿉니다 or 여자가 꿉니디 .


kwis20171

It’s like “The woman dreams a dream”


qurrotavika

I think it's simply like ' l ask question' isn't it?


kayla_pastel

Thats how it works in Korean. This is also the case with dancing a dance and I think drawing a drawing (not 100% sure about drawing)


qurrotavika

I think it's simply like ' l ask a question' isn't it? Bcs maybe it's just some charades for confusing us =_=


_Blinku_

Yes I think it is like The woman dreams a dream.


xtasis8

끔을 reminds me of the song, "no more dream"


beatrzcastro

reminds of tomorrow “네 꿈을 따라가 like breaker”


Samantha747567

Tomorrow is one of my favorite songs by BTS, along with Coffee


Bella_H_02

Reminds me of dream in a dream by ten


anz958824

꿈을 reminds me of Countless by SHINee 또 다른 꿈을 꾼 지 몰라 하지만 다시 그 꿈을 깨면


_.Anneliese._

Why does is have "꿈을 " in the middle? Wouldn't it just be 여자가 꿉니다?


jody2457

So does ㄱ굼을 mean dream, and ㄱ굽니다 is the verb to dream?


MaxxieMann

꿈 is dream, 을 is a 'particle' coming after the noun marking it as an object (something that gets acted upon by a verb) and 꾸다 is to dream. There is a grammatical construct in Korean where you can turn verbs into nouns by taking the stem of its verb (the base verb minus 다, or minus ㅂ니다/습니다 for the verbs in this set of lessons) and attaching ㅁ/음 on the end: 그리다 > 그림 (to draw, a drawing) 기쁘다 > 기쁨 (to be happy, happiness) 죽다 > 죽음 (to die, death) 돕다 > 도움 (to help, help) Etc.


anz958824

감사합니다!!!


CX948

So saying that by simply adding an ㅁ at the end of a syllable block, we can achieve a noun?


Tomolucy

which verbs you need to write the noun as well then? Like here it would be translated literally as the woman dreams a dream, with which verbs do you need to do this?


tsewet

Why do we add 가 instead of 는


CX948

가 is the subject marker and 는 is the topic marker. There are quite a few rules on their usages, but the simple one is that when you're talking about something specific, then use 가/이, while if you are talking about something in general, use 는/은.

For example: "Tigers (use 는/은) are usually quite fierce, but this one (use 가/이, dunno what tiger is) is very docile."


Mimir-nl

This is very confusing to me. You see, English is my second language and both 'topic' and 'subject' translate to the same word in my native language. I do not know the difference. Hence I also find it hard to learn the difference between 이/가 and 은/는.


Psycde

I guess because the first option is the and the second option is a


maplekazuroon

DO YOU EVER DREAM OF DREAMS


tofujem

Let her dream, for she's a ladyyyyyy<sub>~</sub>


anime-ski-desu

Why is " The woman is dreaming" wrong here?


GriffinHan

Dream a little dream with me


Sofie437730

What would be "to dream" then? In the notes of regular verbs, it's said that all infinitive verbs end with "다", so would it be "꿈다" or "꾸다"? And what's the difference?


Kathin3

꾸다 is the Verb, but when they make the word 꿈니다 it's just easier to pronounce when you add the "ㅁ"


pluureng

우리는 꿈을 꾸는 소녀들~


Aaron601087

How do you say "the woman is dreaming" then?


Lt8r9

Why 여자가 not 여자는? There is a difference?


airiisss

what does -을 means ?


Ar0_0ba.

I guess refers to 꿉 verb and 꿈 is noun... I am not sure though, please correct me if you know.


JohnLester422180

I just wanna ask.. Is the dream in here dreaming, like the dream if you sleep.. Or dream like my dream is to be a doctor?...

Sorry for my english lol


maxkoryukov

Duolingo, please, stop to accept the wrong answers!

여자가 니다


Shaxton

Why would "Women dream" be an unacceptable translation?


RodrigoFab789164

A woman dreams a dream


qurrotavika

Is this more logic than before?


ph.0Is7IP

꿈을, 꿉니다Do these two mean the same thing


Kc581q

여자가 꿈을 꿉니다. I interpret this to mean that the "woman is dreams" as in right this second. Where as 여자가 꿉니디 means "The woman dreams" as in she dreams when she sleeps, but not this exact moment.


remsedevir

the woman dreams dreams...?


Ne_kka

When do i know that i have to ''emphase'' a verb


imma_hot_girl

Is it 저는 꿉니다 right?


renmin10

How to say "The woman in curious" informally


purrei

i don't get it, why is there still 꿈 when there's 꿉니다 already?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.