1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자동차"

"자동차"

Translation:Car

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


MichaelEsp403713

I learned car = 차... Which is preferred?


Matthew667285

Both are fine.....in exact terms I feel that 자동차 is automobile and 차 is car


benjaib

차 can mean either car or tea, so when there is any doubt which one you mean you use the longer word instead to be specific.


lang864129

차(車) is vehicle, part of hanja form 自動車(자동차)


BangtansKo

Both are fine bcs 차 is the short way and 자둥차 is the long way.


BangtansKo

Sry i mean 자동차


EquanimousLingo

Similar to Japanese word 自動車 'jidousha' (self-moving vehicle) for vehicle or Chinese 自动车 'zìdòngchē.


xMira_

Is anyone else just pronouncing it like they're playing that headphones game where you have to guess what the person is saying?


SeanYu9

I believe you can use the naver dictionary to give a better pronounciation. The pronounciation in duolingo sounds a bit off to me sometimes.


zlin27

Korean: 자동차 Japanese: 自動車 じどうしゃ


MrNostalgiaMan

I still have some difficulties to identify the difference between 자 and 차 pronunciation wise.


nclgbsn

Just think of ㅈ as j and ㅊ as ch


Lestex.T

The first one is said as Ja and the second one is pronounced as Cha


JustinWeigle

I was told the best way to think of this is to alternate pronouncing both the short j sound and the "ch" sound and notice how the short j sound is very similar to the "ch" sound. This is the concept behind the pronunciation. How to pronounce it in a given context will have to be up to someone else to explain, but with 자동차 it is pronounced with more of the "cut off" short j sound, or the "ch" sound if you will. And in something like 남자 it sounds more like the plain short j sound.


JustinWeigle

Oh and that was in reference to ㅈ. ㅊ is always pronounced "ch" I believe


feliz.gato

Wasn't the word for car 차?


KanKanMikan

i know is jadongcha but it sounds like chadongcha, sounds funny


Anzz_loves_kook

Listen boii (by yoongi's voice)

I know that 차 means tea but it also means car

Amd yeah I love Hoseookiiee


dpatkat

Auto, car, automobile

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.