"자동차"

Translation:Car

September 12, 2017

13 Comments


MichaelEsp403713

I learned car = 차... Which is preferred?

September 12, 2017

Matthew667285

Both are fine.....in exact terms I feel that 자동차 is automobile and 차 is car

September 12, 2017

benjaib

차 can mean either car or tea, so when there is any doubt which one you mean you use the longer word instead to be specific.

September 13, 2017

lang864129

차(車) is vehicle, part of hanja form 自動車(자동차)

January 20, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Similar to Japanese word 自動車 'jidousha' (self-moving vehicle) for vehicle or Chinese 自动车 'zìdòngchē.

September 13, 2017

xMira_

Is anyone else just pronouncing it like they're playing that headphones game where you have to guess what the person is saying?

January 12, 2018

SeanYu9

I believe you can use the naver dictionary to give a better pronounciation. The pronounciation in duolingo sounds a bit off to me sometimes.

January 15, 2018

zlin27

Korean: 자동차 Japanese: 自動車 じどうしゃ

November 24, 2017

MrNostalgiaMan

I still have some difficulties to identify the difference between 자 and 차 pronunciation wise.

May 17, 2018

nclgbsn

Just think of ㅈ as j and ㅊ as ch

June 6, 2018

JustinWeigle

I was told the best way to think of this is to alternate pronouncing both the short j sound and the "ch" sound and notice how the short j sound is very similar to the "ch" sound. This is the concept behind the pronunciation. How to pronounce it in a given context will have to be up to someone else to explain, but with 자동차 it is pronounced with more of the "cut off" short j sound, or the "ch" sound if you will. And in something like 남자 it sounds more like the plain short j sound.

April 19, 2019

JustinWeigle

Oh and that was in reference to ㅈ. ㅊ is always pronounced "ch" I believe

April 19, 2019

You-so-ro-

i know is jadongcha but it sounds like chadongcha, sounds funny

July 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.