"I am interested in that woman."

Translation:Zajímám se o tu ženu.

9/12/2017, 4:47:04 AM

11 Comments


ScorpioQ86

Can I not use zajímá and make me the accusative and žena nominative and omit se

9/12/2017, 4:47:04 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yes, you can say Zajímá mě ta žena. as well. But that is more like 'That woman is interesting to me.'

9/12/2017, 8:15:10 AM

DarrylMose

I put "O tu ženu se zajímám" and it marked me as incorrect, saying I should have put "ta žena mě zajímá." First, if I'm interested in a woman, shouldn't it be in the accusative "ženu"? Second, where did "mě" come from? I don't think I've learned that word yet.

On this page, it says "Zajímám se o tu ženu" but every other sentence in this lesson puts the "O" followed by the direct object FIRST, then the reflexive pronoun and verb. Should I report this sentence?

9/24/2017, 3:35:03 AM

Is-bean-me

In the previous sentence mě jiní muži zajímají was ok, but here I put mě tamta žena zajímá to find that mě is in the wrong place. Is there a difference?

11/12/2017, 4:45:40 PM

ShereeWall1

why "zenu" ending in "u" here? thanks

12/22/2017, 10:56:08 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In this sentence, "woman" is the object of the verb. "Ženu" is the accusative case form of "žena."

2/26/2018, 6:30:07 AM

cmetzner

pls, why is "Já zajímám se o tu ženu" wrong?

11/20/2018, 7:17:21 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Second position rule for 'se' ;-)

11/20/2018, 4:42:11 PM

TatjanaVol5

Je se zajimam o tu zenu. besides the accent marks why is this wrong ? Thanks

3/11/2019, 3:55:50 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Já se zajímám o tu ženu" is accepted. But what you wrote in your comment is "JE se...." If you actually did use , you may have run into the intermittent grading bug.

3/11/2019, 4:58:43 PM

TatjanaVol5

Thanks, yep that's what I did . Oh my

3/11/2019, 5:01:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.