1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과는 맛있습니다."

"사과는 맛있습니다."

Translation:Apples are delicious.

September 12, 2017

45 Comments


Scalesinger

맛있습니다/멋습니다. Korean is dangerous, one letter away and you're calling someone delicious instead of cool.


junhoon

I'm getting these confused too. The best thing that I've come up with to remember is ㅓsounds a little like ("aww" yeah, that's cool!), and ㅏ is like I'm at the doctor's saying "aaaah" to open my mouth wide like I'm eating.


Lucia683945

omg HAHSHAH i love this.


GregTeacher

사과 also translates as apology. So this is a good example of context is key.


Dean740847

Ive heard the apple emoji is used as a non-serious way to apologize over text lmao


AverageDemiboy

Korean has a lot of words that mean the different things depending on the context.

배 is both stomach and boat.


JoonieInfiresMe

I think I got cool and delicious mixed up? Or are they the same word?


vngdhuyen

있다 is the adjective "(to be) delicious"
있다 is the adjective "(to be) wonderful, nice, cool"


Daniel556355

They are different. You would see 맛있습니다 for delicious vs 멋있습니다 for cool. The difference is between the ㅓ and ㅏ.


MariellaTh3

Wait, if 들 indicates plurality and the subject 사과는 is just like that, isn't it just singular? Or I am missing something here?


[deactivated user]

    Korean, like many languages, doesn't require nouns to be marked for number. This article http://nojeokhill.koreanconsulting.com/2013/01/korean-translation-tip-korea-has-a-plural-form-it-just-doesnt-get-used-much.html suggests that you only need 들 if you want to emphasize that there are more than one of something. Personally, I think that makes more sense.


CannedMan

    Why did I get this error message: ‘You need the article "An" here. -An- apple is delicious.’ I realise that ‘Apples are delicious’ would be better English, so why wasn’t that suggested instead?


dpatkat

    For 사과는 맛있습니다. English speaker here:

    Correct translations are "An apple is delicious"; "The apple is delicious"; or "Apples are delicious."

    For absolute plural when you are talking about specific apples, not like that generalized sentence, use 사과들 with the appropriate particle for the words function as subject, topic, or object within the sentence.


jbunny

    'delicious' and 'tastes good' both seem like reasonable translations


mkblumer

    I put "yummy" instead of "delicious" and got it wrong


reveluvluvluv

    sagwaneun masi itseubnida


Haaa857460

    How do you know if it's plural or not?


sowelus

    When I type "A Bread" in other sentence with same structure, duolingo acuses error bcs a put the "a". I didn't write in this sentence: "사과는 맛있습니다. " But duolingo alert me that I forgot "a".

    I did't understand.

    Why "사과는 맛있습니다" is translated with "a" and "빵은 맛있습니다" isn't?


vngdhuyen

    bread is an uncountable noun, you cannot use "a" or a number with it, and it doesn't usually have a plural form. you would instead say a slice of bread or a loaf of bread. and if you do say "breads", you would mean types of bread (plain white, whole grain, sesame-seed, etc.)

    apple, on the other hand, is countable. you need an article (an, the, this, my, your, etc.) to be grammatically correct, unless it is in its plural form. you then might need or not an article depending on how specific you want to express.


sowelus

    Ah, now I can understand. Thank you for explain me


GjzsMV

    Okay..... I don't understand. I put the " The apples are good" where is the word tastes. You even have "the apples are delicious" no taste. Please explain this to me. Gomawo


ixora446202

    i think "the apples taste good" shows a similar meaning to "the apples are delicious" as they both show how tasteful the apples are, but not "the apples are good" as it is more generalised and could be meant otherwise


imazennn

    What is the different between '는/은' and '이/가' and when do we use them?


MariaVaz6

    I'm also bad at that, but I read that 는/은 is used to speak to the total. So it makes sense in this case, because all apples are delicious, not just a specific one. In other cases I go by luck cause i don't get the difference as well


ixora446202

    i believe 는/은 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers.


HanAuChocolat

    Apparently it doesn't like the word 'yummy'...


mYXr8

    Can I also add two particals? 사과는들 for example?


vngdhuyen

    yes, but 들 would come before 는, 사과들는.


AverageDemiboy

    Actually, because 사과들 ends in a consonant, you would add ~은 not ~는


QuirJ

    I said the apple is delicious and got it wrong lol


pramod388033

    Orange is taster


phillippkun

    Mashi? But the ending consonant is supposed to sound like a "T". I'm confused


Luke685231

    Im confused on how to make a word plural. Like do you add 는 or 은? And how do you say "the", is it 이 or 가?


MatheusPr2106

    Why Duolingo does not accept tasteful as a correct awnswer ???


Remo888002

    I heard delicious as "Paxisinida" instead of "Maxisinida"


filipinojalapeno

    sometimes nasal sounds at the beginnings of words can sound like plosives


Ana18301

    It can be also: The apple is delicious


UotdomMony

    Why do I put " The apple is delicious" is correct also? Please help to explain. Thanks


SpaghettiDog86

    ok... let me get this right, if you use "멋" it's "cool" but if you use "맛" it's "delicious"??


AverageDemiboy

    Yup! That's exactly right.
    있다 means "to be tasty" and 있다 means "to be cool".
    Be careful.


SiddhiSing4

    In the bread one (Bread tastes bad), it was bad. The same adjective was there and now the same adjective is sounding "delicious"? Duolingo, are you sure you are teaching right?


Feksander

    I put "The apple is tasteful" and got it wrong ༎ຶ‿༎ຶ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.