"사과는 맛있습니다."

Translation:Apples are delicious.

September 12, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scalesinger

맛있습니다/멋습니다. Korean is dangerous, one letter away and you're calling someone delicious instead of cool.


junhoon

I'm getting these confused too. The best thing that I've come up with to remember is ㅓsounds a little like ("aww" yeah, that's cool!), and ㅏ is like I'm at the doctor's saying "aaaah" to open my mouth wide like I'm eating.


DaemonBeats

ㅓ sounds kinda like you're saying ㅗ, but in the back of your mouth where you'd usually say the 'uh' sound. It's commonly pronounced 'uh' by newer learners and my native friends use the same sound to spell things out when I ask. Try to hit a sound somewhere between 'uh' and 'oh'


Lucia683945

omg HAHSHAH i love this.


GregTeacher

사과 also translates as apology. So this is a good example of context is key.


Dean740847

Ive heard the apple emoji is used as a non-serious way to apologize over text lmao


[deactivated user]

    Korean has a lot of words that mean the different things depending on the context.

    배 is both stomach and boat.


EverytimeIBlink

    Just like in English 'flour and flower' same pronunciation, the only way to differentiate it is by context (when speaking). I guess you guys just don't pay enough attention to your own language.


JoonieInfiresMe

    I think I got cool and delicious mixed up? Or are they the same word?


vngdhuyen

    있다 is the adjective "(to be) delicious"
    있다 is the adjective "(to be) wonderful, nice, cool"


bts_armyOT7

    It was little difficult thank you


ToobaNadee1

    Yeah but for bts we can do anything


ToobaNadee1

    Bts army mark attendance


Daniel556355

    They are different. You would see 맛있습니다 for delicious vs 멋있습니다 for cool. The difference is between the ㅓ and ㅏ.


todoroki950339

    Lmao nice username


MariellaTh3

    Wait, if 들 indicates plurality and the subject 사과는 is just like that, isn't it just singular? Or I am missing something here?


    [deactivated user]

      Korean, like many languages, doesn't require nouns to be marked for number. This article http://nojeokhill.koreanconsulting.com/2013/01/korean-translation-tip-korea-has-a-plural-form-it-just-doesnt-get-used-much.html suggests that you only need 들 if you want to emphasize that there are more than one of something. Personally, I think that makes more sense.


kikinick_

      Me too. I confused about this sentence too


mkblumer

      I put "yummy" instead of "delicious" and got it wrong


jbunny

      'delicious' and 'tastes good' both seem like reasonable translations


CannedMan

      Why did I get this error message: ‘You need the article "An" here. -An- apple is delicious.’ I realise that ‘Apples are delicious’ would be better English, so why wasn’t that suggested instead?


dpatkat

      For 사과는 맛있습니다. English speaker here:

      Correct translations are "An apple is delicious"; "The apple is delicious"; or "Apples are delicious."

      For absolute plural when you are talking about specific apples, not like that generalized sentence, use 사과들 with the appropriate particle for the words function as subject, topic, or object within the sentence.


Haaa857460

      How do you know if it's plural or not?


sowelus

      When I type "A Bread" in other sentence with same structure, duolingo acuses error bcs a put the "a". I didn't write in this sentence: "사과는 맛있습니다. " But duolingo alert me that I forgot "a".

      I did't understand.

      Why "사과는 맛있습니다" is translated with "a" and "빵은 맛있습니다" isn't?


vngdhuyen

      bread is an uncountable noun, you cannot use "a" or a number with it, and it doesn't usually have a plural form. you would instead say a slice of bread or a loaf of bread. and if you do say "breads", you would mean types of bread (plain white, whole grain, sesame-seed, etc.)

      apple, on the other hand, is countable. you need an article (an, the, this, my, your, etc.) to be grammatically correct, unless it is in its plural form. you then might need or not an article depending on how specific you want to express.


sowelus

      Ah, now I can understand. Thank you for explain me


SpaghettiDog86

      ok... let me get this right, if you use "멋" it's "cool" but if you use "맛" it's "delicious"??


      [deactivated user]

        Yup! That's exactly right.
        있다 means "to be tasty" and 있다 means "to be cool".
        Be careful.


GjzsMV

        Okay..... I don't understand. I put the " The apples are good" where is the word tastes. You even have "the apples are delicious" no taste. Please explain this to me. Gomawo


ixora446202

        i think "the apples taste good" shows a similar meaning to "the apples are delicious" as they both show how tasteful the apples are, but not "the apples are good" as it is more generalised and could be meant otherwise


imazennn

        What is the different between '는/은' and '이/가' and when do we use them?


MariaVaz6

        I'm also bad at that, but I read that 는/은 is used to speak to the total. So it makes sense in this case, because all apples are delicious, not just a specific one. In other cases I go by luck cause i don't get the difference as well


ixora446202

        i believe 는/은 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers.


Valerie247140

        는 is used in word that end in vowel while 은 is used i word that end in consonant


HanAuChocolat

        Apparently it doesn't like the word 'yummy'...


mYXr8

        Can I also add two particals? 사과는들 for example?


vngdhuyen

        yes, but 들 would come before 는, 사과들는.


        [deactivated user]

          Actually, because 사과들 ends in a consonant, you would add ~은 not ~는


QuirJ

          I said the apple is delicious and got it wrong lol


reveluvluvluv

          sagwaneun masi itseubnida


pramod388033

          Orange is taster


phillippkun

          Mashi? But the ending consonant is supposed to sound like a "T". I'm confused


Luke685231

          Im confused on how to make a word plural. Like do you add 는 or 은? And how do you say "the", is it 이 or 가?


mathstarlight

          Why Duolingo does not accept tasteful as a correct awnswer ???


Remo888002

          I heard delicious as "Paxisinida" instead of "Maxisinida"


filipinojalapeno

          sometimes nasal sounds at the beginnings of words can sound like plosives


Ana18301

          It can be also: The apple is delicious


UotdomMony

          Why do I put " The apple is delicious" is correct also? Please help to explain. Thanks


Feksander

          I put "The apple is tasteful" and got it wrong ༎ຶ‿༎ຶ


TabassumEl

          Is the apple plural or singular here?


          [deactivated user]

            Apples really are ✨delicious✨


MarasalMar

            How all meaning s are same for ot ,is it delicious, cool or tastes bad


ph.7NHMl4

            When to use 있습니다 and not 없습니다??


ShamimaKha16

            Tasted bad and tastes good are written same . Thats so confusing


Fekkezaum

            I'm very confused: ~입니다 means "to be", used to describe the subject ~있습니다 means "to exist", use to describe where something is, or that it exists or that is being possessed by someone

            Then why is "사과는 맛있습니다" translated as "(noun) is (adjective)"? Where is the "to be" / "~입니다"?

            Does the sentence literally mean "apples taste-ful" and the "to be" is omitted?


Fekkezaum

            Oh, wait. Is this the "have" use of "~입니다"? Does this literally mean "Apples have taste"? (as in... they are tasty)


tnecnivyu

            I'm not a fan of plain apples, sorry duo. But I like them prepared as a juice or shake.


NiharikaRa104657

            What is the different between은and는?

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.