"사과는 맛있습니다."

Translation:Apples are delicious.

September 12, 2017

33 Comments


CobraStars

맛있습니다/멋습니다. Korean is dangerous, one letter away and you're calling someone delicious instead of cool.

January 11, 2018

chunhun

I'm getting these confused too. The best thing that I've come up with to remember is ㅓsounds a little like ("aww" yeah, that's cool!), and ㅏ is like I'm at the doctor's saying "aaaah" to open my mouth wide like I'm eating.

July 29, 2018

Lucia683945

omg HAHSHAH i love this.

February 24, 2018

Yasumi_Tyan

lmao

December 8, 2018

GregTeacher

사과 also translates as apology. So this is a good example of context is key.

September 12, 2017

Dean740847

Ive heard the apple emoji is used as a non-serious way to apologize over text lmao

August 25, 2018

JoonieInfiresMe

I think I got cool and delicious mixed up? Or are they the same word?

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

있다 is the adjective "(to be) delicious"
있다 is the adjective "(to be) wonderful, nice, cool"

November 25, 2017

Daniel556355

They are different. You would see 맛있습니다 for delicious vs 멋있습니다 for cool. The difference is between the ㅓ and ㅏ.

January 3, 2018

MariellaTh3

Wait, if 들 indicates plurality and the subject 사과는 is just like that, isn't it just singular? Or I am missing something here?

October 20, 2017

omakdunwulf

Korean, like many languages, doesn't require nouns to be marked for number. This article http://nojeokhill.koreanconsulting.com/2013/01/korean-translation-tip-korea-has-a-plural-form-it-just-doesnt-get-used-much.html suggests that you only need 들 if you want to emphasize that there are more than one of something. Personally, I think that makes more sense.

November 13, 2017

jbunny

'delicious' and 'tastes good' both seem like reasonable translations

October 26, 2017

SevanPomperada

booooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

December 12, 2017

mkblumer

I put "yummy" instead of "delicious" and got it wrong

January 17, 2018

HanAuChocolat

Same!

February 22, 2018

CannedMan

Why did I get this error message: ‘You need the article "An" here. -An- apple is delicious.’ I realise that ‘Apples are delicious’ would be better English, so why wasn’t that suggested instead?

January 21, 2018

Haaa857460

How do you know if it's plural or not?

November 24, 2017

SevanPomperada

there is no plural or not plural in Korean

December 12, 2017

sowelus

When I type "A Bread" in other sentence with same structure, duolingo acuses error bcs a put the "a". I didn't write in this sentence: "사과는 맛있습니다. " But duolingo alert me that I forgot "a".

I did't understand.

Why "사과는 맛있습니다" is translated with "a" and "빵은 맛있습니다" isn't?

January 13, 2018

vngdhuyen

bread is an uncountable noun, you cannot use "a" or a number with it, and it doesn't usually have a plural form. you would instead say a slice of bread or a loaf of bread. and if you do say "breads", you would mean types of bread (plain white, whole grain, sesame-seed, etc.)

apple, on the other hand, is countable. you need an article (an, the, this, my, your, etc.) to be grammatically correct, unless it is in its plural form. you then might need or not an article depending on how specific you want to express.

January 13, 2018

sowelus

Ah, now I can understand. Thank you for explain me

January 13, 2018

GjzsMV

Okay..... I don't understand. I put the " The apples are good" where is the word tastes. You even have "the apples are delicious" no taste. Please explain this to me. Gomawo

January 29, 2018

ixora446202

i think "the apples taste good" shows a similar meaning to "the apples are delicious" as they both show how tasteful the apples are, but not "the apples are good" as it is more generalised and could be meant otherwise

July 6, 2018

AnhHongPhn

What is the different between '는/은' and '이/가' and when do we use them?

February 14, 2018

ixora446202

i believe 는/은 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers.

July 6, 2018

MariaVaz6

I'm also bad at that, but I read that 는/은 is used to speak to the total. So it makes sense in this case, because all apples are delicious, not just a specific one. In other cases I go by luck cause i don't get the difference as well

May 21, 2018

mYXr8

Can I also add two particals? 사과는들 for example?

April 12, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes, but 들 would come before 는, 사과들는.

April 12, 2018

QuirJ

I said the apple is delicious and got it wrong lol

May 5, 2018

reveluvluvluv

sagwaneun masi itseubnida

August 24, 2018

conniestar16

저는 사과가 사랑해요.

December 11, 2018

CorjeAllen

another way you can say delicious is 맛있어요. I got a little confused when saying "cool" and "delicious", I was on Talk To Me In Korean and I remembered one of the lessons was focusing on "delicious/ not delicious".

January 16, 2019

HanAuChocolat

Apparently it doesn't like the word 'yummy'...

February 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.