"가람 님, 어디에 책이 있습니까?"

Translation:Mr. Garam, where is the book?

September 12, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hzp44pps

This Garam person sure is suspicious. Hiding cats and books, refusing to tell what time it is, etc. No wonder they're being interrogated...


BambangPra11

Garam means salt in Indonesian language..:)


DivyaAwast11

And Garam means hot in hindi


Aanvi533090

Yes I was gonna write the same lol lol ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


yihanssss

dasar bambang


imma_potato123

가람 씨는 책을 먹었습니다.아이고! 그 바보!


aditilovebtsarmy

Sis what you have written


hazlebee

님 can be used for male or female


xMira_

And isn't it the last syllable for the word for parent? 부모님? So isn't it kind of like "형, 오빠, 누나 , and 언니" in that the word can be used out of the home? Heeeey, K-Pop is helping finger clicking noise


laurxngilchrist

I think of it like 님 is a respective ending, and in Korea, respect for elders (example: parents) is really important, which is why the word for parent ends in님


Padi_Evans

I agree. For example

선생님: Teacher

손님: Guest or Customer

상사님: Boss


_Neem

Simply put, in English we have all sorts of different titles like, ma'am, sir, miss, Mr. Mrs.

But in Korean we have one that can replace them all. 님


musicalmarauder

On another question, it let me put Ms Garam. And now it's marked wrong. Mess up? Or am I missing some gender indication here?


Ash-Fred

Ms. Garam is now accepted.


safibta

Duo might be interpreting Ms as a typo.


akira300

Is it okay to say 잭이 어디에 있습니까? Idk why but it feels better when I say it in that order.


Ash-Fred

"책이 어디에 있습니까?" is correct.


13bimic

Does it have a different emphasis? Like "i know there are books, but where are they"? Is the emphasis on the "where"?


Kin288817

Thank you so much


Patti590635

Just counted it as wrong for me.


helloimreni

Yes, "책이 어디에 있습니까?" is okay to say! :)


RamzelRenz

Whoa what a streak! You are on fire!


Joy123877

Yeah that order is grammatically okay to say too


KyleBeck9

Yes, Korean is a free form language, you can structure your sentence that way, although the other way may seem more natural to others.


RachelleOh

Yes, it's acceptable either way. It sounds better to me too for some reason :)


JooPedroSa97732

I would like to know as well, I prefer this order but don't know if it's right.


EunsaekMaple

I believe you can; it should mean the same thing.


Duo_Euphoria

Mr garam i dont feel so good


the1684278

Dear Mr Garam, stop hiding my stuffs.


bboy.antics

This Mr. Garam sure has an interesting life.


hiiamsoshook

can i switch "the book" and "where" ?가람 님,책이 어디에 있습니까?


nikkipotato27

I accidentally addressed the Garam person as Garam instead of Mr Garam and it marked me wrong. Like sorry, I forgot the honorific, but please tell me where the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cat is.


nemojo2

Mr. Garam stop being so mischievous omg


Ree_reads

Garam meana hot in Hindi. Now I can't stop imagining him as a very hot steaming pot of noodles.


MarideGallagher

Gaaaad i wrote mr GRAHAM!!!!!!


Blink_Star

Garam means HOT in hindi.. LOL


Nadia0120

But why is it wrong then? Only way is to tap on the word, but here it's not even highlighted... This is frustrating :/


CheowChinH

Not 책이 어디에 있습니까?

Does the arrangement of the words matter?


pvt.wonderland

As long as you put the vwrb at the end and have the correct word markers, the order does not matter, though in some cases it does change what word is emphasised.


HackBaart

OMG! I hate auto correct!


VincentRob20

I wrote "Sir Garam, where is the book?" Should that not be accepted?


Samhitha291351

I feel like this question is asking for a place that has books, rather than asking for the location of a specific book.


BambangPra11

Garam means salt in Indonesian language..


FatinHanna1

So... dgna Karam? anyone?


MyUphoriaJK97

Mr. Garam know every thing (sorry for the bad grammar)...


umisaadah_95

If I were to write this sentence like the following: "가람 님, 책이 어디에 있습니다" is that okay?


EceSkyla

Can we swap 'where' and 'book' in the sentence?


Haikal07

Mr. Salt lmao


MansiSriva3

I'm starting to feel like Mr Garam is my personal assistant lol


FillipeGom4

A: The book is on the table :o)


typotho

He needs to stop


maddax73

I got this right yet it says im wrong,thats not right.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.