"가람 님, 어디에 책이 있습니까?"

Translation:Mr. Garam, where is the book?

September 12, 2017

26 Comments


hazlebee

님 can be used for male or female

September 14, 2017

xMira_

And isn't it the last syllable for the word for parent? 부모님? So isn't it kind of like "형, 오빠, 누나 , and 언니" in that the word can be used out of the home? Heeeey, K-Pop is helping finger clicking noise

January 21, 2018

laurxngilchrist

I think of it like 님 is a respective ending, and in Korea, respect for elders (example: parents) is really important, which is why the word for parent ends in님

July 20, 2018

musicalmarauder

On another question, it let me put Ms Garam. And now it's marked wrong. Mess up? Or am I missing some gender indication here?

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Ms. Garam is now accepted.

October 18, 2017

safibta

Duo might be interpreting Ms as a typo.

December 11, 2017

hzp44pps

This Garam person sure is suspicious. Hiding cats and books, refusing to tell what time it is, etc. No wonder they're being interrogated...

April 23, 2018

akira379

Is it okay to say 잭이 어디에 있습니까? Idk why but it feels better when I say it in that order.

October 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"책이 어디에 있습니까?" is correct.

October 18, 2017

Joy123877

Yeah that order is grammatically okay to say too

October 9, 2017

helloimreni

Yes, "책이 어디에 있습니까?" is okay to say! :)

November 1, 2017

RamzelRenz

Whoa what a streak! You are on fire!

January 9, 2019

KyleBeck9

Yes, Korean is a free form language, you can structure your sentence that way, although the other way may seem more natural to others.

November 15, 2017

RachelleOh

Yes, it's acceptable either way. It sounds better to me too for some reason :)

November 20, 2017

EunsaekMaple

I believe you can; it should mean the same thing.

January 1, 2018

MintAgustD9000

Yes you can.

January 3, 2018

JooPedroSa97732

I would like to know as well, I prefer this order but don't know if it's right.

February 17, 2018

HelzBellz27

No because here the subject is "Mr Graham" and the object is "where the book" and verb "is". Saying it "가람 님 책이 어디에 있습니까?" Wouldn't make much sense in this context as it would be like saying "Mr Graham, the book where is?" Instead of "Mr Graham where is the book?"

January 5, 2018

January380854

But why is it wrong then? Only way is to tap on the word, but here it's not even highlighted... This is frustrating :/

September 22, 2017

hichew

What is the precise meaning of this sentence? I can think of 2 possible meanings:

  1. A book the speaker and listener both know about, and the speaker is asking exactly where this specific book is

or

  1. The speaker is asking which location has a book, any book

Thanks :)

November 12, 2017

CheowChinH

Not 책이 어디에 있습니까?

Does the arrangement of the words matter?

March 27, 2018

eramoreugeda

As long as you put the vwrb at the end and have the correct word markers, the order does not matter, though in some cases it does change what word is emphasised.

September 10, 2018

bboy.antics

This Mr. Garam sure has an interesting life.

October 24, 2018

MarideGallagher

Gaaaad i wrote mr GRAHAM!!!!!!

December 27, 2018

HackBaart

OMG! I hate auto correct!

July 15, 2018

Doodlepop298

I SAID GARHAM AND IT WAS COUNTED WRONG! (I'm not actually mad I just left caps lock on, it makes learning more fun)

December 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.