1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람 님, 어디에 책이 있습니까?"

"가람 님, 어디에 책이 있습니까?"

Translation:Mr. Garam, where is the book?

September 12, 2017

34 Comments


hzp44pps

This Garam person sure is suspicious. Hiding cats and books, refusing to tell what time it is, etc. No wonder they're being interrogated...


hazlebee

님 can be used for male or female


xMira_

And isn't it the last syllable for the word for parent? 부모님? So isn't it kind of like "형, 오빠, 누나 , and 언니" in that the word can be used out of the home? Heeeey, K-Pop is helping finger clicking noise


laurxngilchrist

I think of it like 님 is a respective ending, and in Korea, respect for elders (example: parents) is really important, which is why the word for parent ends in님


Yo-Han-Joon

I agree. For example

선생님: Teacher

손님: Guest or Customer

상사님: Boss


musicalmarauder

On another question, it let me put Ms Garam. And now it's marked wrong. Mess up? Or am I missing some gender indication here?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Ms. Garam is now accepted.


safibta

Duo might be interpreting Ms as a typo.


akira300

Is it okay to say 잭이 어디에 있습니까? Idk why but it feels better when I say it in that order.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"책이 어디에 있습니까?" is correct.


13bimic

Does it have a different emphasis? Like "i know there are books, but where are they"? Is the emphasis on the "where"?


Patti590635

Just counted it as wrong for me.


helloimreni

Yes, "책이 어디에 있습니까?" is okay to say! :)


RamzelRenz

Whoa what a streak! You are on fire!


Joy123877

Yeah that order is grammatically okay to say too


KyleBeck9

Yes, Korean is a free form language, you can structure your sentence that way, although the other way may seem more natural to others.


RachelleOh

Yes, it's acceptable either way. It sounds better to me too for some reason :)


JooPedroSa97732

I would like to know as well, I prefer this order but don't know if it's right.


EunsaekMaple

I believe you can; it should mean the same thing.


ohn101

Yes you can.


Duo_Euphoria

Mr garam i dont feel so good


bboy.antics

This Mr. Garam sure has an interesting life.


hiiamsoshook

can i switch "the book" and "where" ?가람 님,책이 어디에 있습니까?


the1684278

Dear Mr Garam, stop hiding my stuffs.


nikkipotato27

I accidentally addressed the Garam person as Garam instead of Mr Garam and it marked me wrong. Like sorry, I forgot the honorific, but please tell me where the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cat is.


Nadia0120

But why is it wrong then? Only way is to tap on the word, but here it's not even highlighted... This is frustrating :/


CheowChinH

Not 책이 어디에 있습니까?

Does the arrangement of the words matter?


pvt.wonderland

As long as you put the vwrb at the end and have the correct word markers, the order does not matter, though in some cases it does change what word is emphasised.


HackBaart

OMG! I hate auto correct!


MarideGallagher

Gaaaad i wrote mr GRAHAM!!!!!!


Samhitha291351

I feel like this question is asking for a place that has books, rather than asking for the location of a specific book.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.