"저는 물을 마십니다."

Translation:I drink water.

September 12, 2017

32 Comments


MS_Genius88

Stay hydrated, folks!

September 12, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

Lol

October 28, 2017

jlseymour3

Shouldn't "I am drinking water" also be accepted?

October 1, 2017

queenasia.carr

No because that is present tense, and that's a different lesson

October 2, 2017

vcheaux

that's what i wrote. i just asked my native-speaker husband and he says we are correct.

October 31, 2017

merel106976

I means the same but maybe they (duolingo) sees thatg as a harder level

January 13, 2019

JoelPaik

That would be present progressive tense, and would be "자는 물을 마시고 있어."

March 29, 2019

JeonWonWoo3

drink water not alcohol -hong joshua

November 14, 2017

_MsLexi_

Can there be a lesson of particles because the reul/leul and the other types of endings kind of confuse me

October 18, 2017

yumemizue

"I drink a water" is also wrong??

October 29, 2017

vcheaux

water is considered a "non-count" object. like meat, chocolate, happiness -- it's not "countable." therefore, no article is used. now, if you were referring to a glass or bottle of water. then, you would use the article: Pass me the (bottle of) water.

October 31, 2017

Sena1002

It should be I am drinking water!!!! And I'm from Korea!!!(south. Don't worry.) I also know English pretty well thanks to my time living there for 3 years.

October 18, 2017

_MsLexi_

That's present tense, this is a different tense.

October 18, 2017

PKhairunnisa

I'm drinking water is a present continuous tense. I drink water is a simple present tense. Same present tense, different meaning and context.

February 5, 2018

merel106976

Duolingo sees that probably as a harder lever so maybe that why

January 13, 2019

vcheaux

Sena, then what are you doing korean duolingo for? i've never lived one day in korea and this is much too easy and tedious to make it worth my time.

MsLexi, they are both present tense, as far as i know, as a native english speaker.

October 31, 2017

PKhairunnisa

Wow, you're the first person I encounter here that says this course is easy x.x

Btw, I understand what Sena's doing, if there's a bahasa Indonesia course for English speakers I'd like to try to even if I'm a native. I might contribute in the comments and in giving alternative answers to the course developers. I've seen some native Koreans helping in the comments too here.

February 5, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Almost any Duolingo course can be really easy if you don't do it right. Or put another way, it's pretty easy to get really far without actually learning much.

January 15, 2019

jam51728

Love to see you lol. I am a beautiful person

November 3, 2017

marha403919

When do you ad 을 next to an object

November 8, 2017

Dennis_ang

When there is a verb that goes along with the object.

October 15, 2018

nnnaomik

dRiNk WaTer

June 29, 2018

S1psm

Is this sentence correct?: 저는 우유를 마십나다 을 / 를 are object marking particles right?

July 22, 2018

Dennis_ang

Yes, it's an object marking particle. I think you might have a type though, "마십니다".

October 15, 2018

Dennis_ang

*typo

October 15, 2018

Dennis_ang
<h1>relatable</h1>
October 15, 2018

Thom536304

Why does the 'M' in water sound like a 'B'?

November 23, 2018

Danyella184199

I put "I drink come" by accident....

January 9, 2019

lagatita1

what it this?? 을?? 물 is water sooo 을?? ㅠㅠ

February 26, 2018

Dennis_ang

을 is a object marker. You add it to an object to show that something is going to be done to it. Meaning that when an object has 을 or 를, there will probably be a verb to go along with it. In this example, the water is going to be drank.

October 15, 2018

Samson475274

Is 를 not a plural marker?

November 22, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

No, I believe the plural marker is 들.

January 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.