"저는 물을 마십니다."

Translation:I drink water.

September 12, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MS_Genius88

Stay hydrated, folks!


keropi332

Unless its animal water... ( I said this because the phrase i got before this one is the animal has water)


JeonWonWoo3

drink water not alcohol -hong joshua


Matroshyka1

PLSLSLLS LMAOAOAOO


WonwooBestBoy

Wisely said by Shua.


_MsLexi_

Can there be a lesson of particles because the reul/leul and the other types of endings kind of confuse me


jlseymour3

Shouldn't "I am drinking water" also be accepted?


queenasia.carr

No because that is present tense, and that's a different lesson


vcheaux

that's what i wrote. i just asked my native-speaker husband and he says we are correct.


JoelPaik

That would be present progressive tense, and would be "자는 물을 마시고 있어."


slycordinator

While true, in Korea, people use the present tense for the progressive all the time.

"뭐 하고 있어요?" is in present progressive sense and means "What are you doing?"

If someone says "뭐 해요?", they too are asking "What are you doing?", even though it's in simple present.


merel106976

I means the same but maybe they (duolingo) sees thatg as a harder level


slycordinator

In Korean, there's a separate form for the progressive tense. Duolingo is treating it as if the present tense is never used for the meaning of present progressive, but in reality, Korean speakers use present tense that way all the time.

They just use the progressive form when needed to clarify things.


Kim7_krishika_

Yeah @slycordinator you are right and one more thing (to all who are learning any language in duo..)Duolingo can't make you a fluent speaker


xhalfltm

다 마셔 마셔 마셔 마셔 내 술잔에


Ritika789

It took me a minute to realise dionysus lyric


Thom536304

Why does the 'M' in water sound like a 'B'?


IslahFatin

Yea i was wondering the same Its kinda confusing!


han_ji.ah

Drink your water bijj skkrrttt


S1psm

Is this sentence correct?: 저는 우유를 마십나다 을 / 를 are object marking particles right?


Dennis_ang

Yes, it's an object marking particle. I think you might have a type though, "마십니다".


Danyella184199

I put "I drink come" by accident....


BTXSKZ

...which kind...


Dev575757

Why -eul (물을) not -i (물이) as we have seen so far?


slycordinator

을/를 is the object marker, marking a thing as having an action done to it. When you drink water, the water is a passive thing with something being done to it, so it's definitely an object and so 물을 absolutely makes sense.

In a sentence that uses "물이", no action would be occurring on the water.

Like, in "집에 물이 있습니다." (There's water at my house.), nothing is happening to the water. It just exists.


VanessaP2823

Finally got it. Thanks :)


Anne373604

감사합니다!


KyleDelane6

Is ㅁ in 물을 supposed to make a v sound? It sounds like vureul when she says it


slycordinator

It's supposed to be more like an "m" sound. The text-to-speech software/library they use for Korean on this site is honestly not very good. Often times, it sounds weird compared to actual Koreans...


Kunju2018

I는 WATER를 DRINK읍니다.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

Good thing. You drink water not bleach ^_^


_Neem

Okay I think I understood it finally. Correct me if I'm wrong.

(을/를) - is used when we're talking about the 'object' of the verb.

And ( 으로/로) is used for the ' instrument' used to perform the action.

Like if we're talking about ' eating food' then we'd use the 을/를, but if we're saying ' eating food with chopsticks', then chopsticks would have 으로/로


slycordinator

Yes, though in Korean the object only is used to mark that something happens to/upon the object.

Whereas in English, the object can mean that plus the thing that a sentence is focused towards.

Like, in English "I have cousins." treats cousins as the object.

But in Korean, "저는 사촌이 있습니다" means "I have a cousin./I have cousins." and there's no object in the sentence because 있다 is a passive verb.


manaralkinj

What the difference between 는 and가 and 이 after the subject and when we use them


yumemizue

"I drink a water" is also wrong??


vcheaux

water is considered a "non-count" object. like meat, chocolate, happiness -- it's not "countable." therefore, no article is used. now, if you were referring to a glass or bottle of water. then, you would use the article: Pass me the (bottle of) water.


Mina87467

Water is not singular


Dennis_ang
<h1>relatable</h1>

Ayn.13a

What is wrong with "I drink some water" ? This is so confusing..


otakuhime

Because there is no word that means "some" in the sentence


slycordinator

Some is "좀" or "조금" and it doesn't appear in the sentence.


yolo710308

Waiit there was no water? Huh?


Jeiwastaken

I literally said I drink water


Shristi_Jain06

When is 을 and 를 used?


slycordinator

를 is used with with words that end in a vowel.

을 is used with words that end in a consonant.


IslahFatin

I think we should use 'drank' instead of drink But duo doesn't have a past tense word


slycordinator

"마십니다" is present tense.

Drank would be conjugated as "마셨습니다".


Anne373604

Why is it "물을" and not "물이"?


KyleDelane6

을 is an object particle while 이 is a subject particle. In this sentence, water is the object and not the subject. 저는 물이 마십니다 would mean something more like "water drinks for me."


Mimir-nl

Is it just me or is the duolingo Korean voice just really fast? I swear Koreans speak slower in K-dramas. (don't know if that's a good comparison though)


Ekta...

No duo, you should save water... So, you should say- DRINK WHISKEY, SAVE WATER..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.