1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 물을 마십니다."

"저는 물을 마십니다."

Translation:I drink water.

September 12, 2017

47 Comments


JeonWonWoo3

drink water not alcohol -hong joshua


jlseymour3

Shouldn't "I am drinking water" also be accepted?


queenasia.carr

No because that is present tense, and that's a different lesson


vcheaux

that's what i wrote. i just asked my native-speaker husband and he says we are correct.


JoelPaik

That would be present progressive tense, and would be "자는 물을 마시고 있어."


slycordinator

While true, in Korea, people use the present tense for the progressive all the time.

"뭐 하고 있어요?" is in present progressive sense and means "What are you doing?"

If someone says "뭐 해요?", they too are asking "What are you doing?", even though it's in simple present.


merel106976

I means the same but maybe they (duolingo) sees thatg as a harder level


slycordinator

In Korean, there's a separate form for the progressive tense. Duolingo is treating it as if the present tense is never used for the meaning of present progressive, but in reality, Korean speakers use present tense that way all the time.

They just use the progressive form when needed to clarify things.


_MsLexi_

Can there be a lesson of particles because the reul/leul and the other types of endings kind of confuse me


Thom536304

Why does the 'M' in water sound like a 'B'?


su_ri__

다 마셔 마셔 마셔 마셔 내 술잔에


yumemizue

"I drink a water" is also wrong??


vcheaux

water is considered a "non-count" object. like meat, chocolate, happiness -- it's not "countable." therefore, no article is used. now, if you were referring to a glass or bottle of water. then, you would use the article: Pass me the (bottle of) water.


Mina87467

Water is not singular


han_ji.ah

Drink your water bijj skkrrttt


yolo710308

Waiit there was no water? Huh?


Dev575757

Why -eul (물을) not -i (물이) as we have seen so far?


slycordinator

을/를 is the object marker, marking a thing as having an action done to it. When you drink water, the water is a passive thing with something being done to it, so it's definitely an object and so 물을 absolutely makes sense.

I'm a sentence that uses "물이", no action would be occurring on the water.

Like, in "집에 물이 있습니다." (There's water at my house.), nothing is happening to the water. It just exists.


Sena1002

It should be I am drinking water!!!! And I'm from Korea!!!(south. Don't worry.) I also know English pretty well thanks to my time living there for 3 years.


_MsLexi_

That's present tense, this is a different tense.


PKhairunnisa

I'm drinking water is a present continuous tense. I drink water is a simple present tense. Same present tense, different meaning and context.


merel106976

Duolingo sees that probably as a harder lever so maybe that why


vcheaux

Sena, then what are you doing korean duolingo for? i've never lived one day in korea and this is much too easy and tedious to make it worth my time.

MsLexi, they are both present tense, as far as i know, as a native english speaker.


PKhairunnisa

Wow, you're the first person I encounter here that says this course is easy x.x

Btw, I understand what Sena's doing, if there's a bahasa Indonesia course for English speakers I'd like to try to even if I'm a native. I might contribute in the comments and in giving alternative answers to the course developers. I've seen some native Koreans helping in the comments too here.


GiovanniSantucci

Almost any Duolingo course can be really easy if you don't do it right. Or put another way, it's pretty easy to get really far without actually learning much.


oneusravn

ong ive doing this ❤❤❤❤ for a while now and i dont remember ❤❤❤❤ but im making my way through lol stan verivery


oneusravn

my curse words turn into hearts thats do cute wtf


jam51728

Love to see you lol. I am a beautiful person


marha403919

When do you ad 을 next to an object


Dennis_ang

When there is a verb that goes along with the object.


S1psm

Is this sentence correct?: 저는 우유를 마십나다 을 / 를 are object marking particles right?


Dennis_ang

Yes, it's an object marking particle. I think you might have a type though, "마십니다".


Dennis_ang
<h1>relatable</h1>

Danyella184199

I put "I drink come" by accident....


Ayn.13a

What is wrong with "I drink some water" ? This is so confusing..


slycordinator

Some is "좀" or "조금" and it doesn't appear in the sentence.


lagatita1

what it this?? 을?? 물 is water sooo 을?? ㅠㅠ


Dennis_ang

을 is a object marker. You add it to an object to show that something is going to be done to it. Meaning that when an object has 을 or 를, there will probably be a verb to go along with it. In this example, the water is going to be drank.


Samson475274

Is 를 not a plural marker?


GiovanniSantucci

No, I believe the plural marker is 들.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.