1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come a batata."

"Ele come a batata."

Translation:He eats the potato.

April 1, 2014

6 Comments


Joinn68

"He eats potato" as the answer? In what language? Should be either A potato, THE potato, or potatoES! Not happy with their correction

February 27, 2015

marcoserus

I typed "he eats a potato" and it's wrong, can't figure out why

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

it means "ele come UMA batata".

April 1, 2014

maria786xx

"He eats the potato" is accepted because 'a' (in Portuguese) means 'the' (in English) whereas "He eats a potato" should not be accepted because 'a' (Portuguese) does not mean 'a' (English). 'A' in English would mean 'Uma' for Portuguese therefore it's wrong and shouldn't be accepted. Forgive me if I said anything incorrect. Thank you.

September 1, 2016

deganya

Is a used for plurals as well?

November 5, 2014

supercalidocious

'aS batatas'

May 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.