"여자와 남자는 함께 웃습니다."

Translation:The woman and the man laugh together.

September 12, 2017

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElKun1911

What does 학게 mean exactly? I'm not sure it was explained.


zedlearns

함께 (hamkke) and 같이 (kati) both mean together. The difference between the two is probably something better understood by native speakers, but to my knowledge they are interchangeable.


LiKenun

같이 is more of a spoken thing. 함께 is more commonly find written. They are interchangeable however.


vngdhuyen

for those who might want to know, 같이 is pronunced [gachi]


hannah332091

I thought it means gati/kati?. How can I differentiate the g/k?


LinhNguyenRXL

The syllables on their own are pronounced "gat'" and "i", but when put together the ㅌ links with the 이 and together become 치.

More of these pronunciation rules here: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation (courtesy of a previous very helpful comment I've seen but can't remember where or by whom)


GuillermoV28813

Not the first time that i see ㅌ pronuncied as ㅊ buy still don't know when that happens exactly


Murakel

When the "i" vowel follows a consonant, the preceding consonant tends to change slightly: the middle of the tongue shifts toward the roof of the mouth (the hard palate) in preparation for the upcoming fronted high vowel (this process is called "palatalization"). This is why 시 sounds kind of like "she". This sound change happens with all the palatalized vowels in Korean (the ones with the double short stroke, like 여, 요, 예, etc).

There's another thing at work here, too: aspiration. ㅌ, ㅋ, ㅊ, and ㅍ are all aspirated consonants; they're pronounced with an extra puff of air. Since your tongue is already in place for the 이 after the 같 in 같이, that ㅌ turns into that aspirated, palatal consonant sound we usually associate with ㅊ.


slycordinator

Every language does it to varying degrees.

Just like in English, a "t" followed by the sound of "you" can change to a "ch". ("about you" -> "abou-chew")


Rhabarberbarbara

I think it means together.


Sylvia851007

Where do find explanations? I never see any for any words.


vngdhuyen

you get the translation when you click/hover over the word. but I recommend you to go read about grammar somewhere else as Duo does not thoroughly explain here. luckily we have a great community that gives lots of useful tips.


jan493560

Any go to sites/books or other sources that you reccomend?


AndreasTheDK

If you are using the computer and not the app, there're explanations for most of this is you press on the course and scroll down.


dpatkat

Thank you for the reminder, i realize now using the web app for the grammar and batchim reference will make learning easier than always using the app.


ILLEGirl875

It means together/with


anfalhamdo

it`s mean together


ysup13

It means together.


Davida819279

It mean's "together" or "with"


Nonhlanhla580166

Are there any explanations about any of this? Duolingo Korea isn't the best. Spanish was explained so well.


ph.48YPZ9

Together or with .( The order of the words in korean is different from english)


LiKenun

“여자와 남자는 함께 웃습니다” should be broken down as:

  • [여자 + 와 + 남자] + 는
  • 함께 + [ + 습니다]

The here joins 여자 and 남자 into one unit to which is applied.

Literally: the woman and man smile “togetherly.”


SantiagoG995235

Beautiful explaination, just would've liked the next bullet point explained:

• 함께 + [웃 + 습니다]


Cheoldina

Why is it not "여자와 남자가 함께 웃습니다", 가 instead of 는 ? The woman and man are the subjects, no ?


Fukurou_Sa

함께 - together (written more) 같이 - together (spoken more)


lang864129

女子와 男子는 함께 웃습니다


Sumona17

Ok , i dont have a korean keyboard , so ill try to spell it

What is the difference between "hamkke" and "kagee" sorry if i spelled it wrong , but i haven't seen the 2nd one used for a long time , so i might forget it


slycordinator

They're the same, but 함께 is more common in writing and 같이 is more common in conversation.


SantiagoG995235

Oh, if you want to write something in korean and don't have a korean keyboard, you can search up "korean keyboard" and in the site you can type then copy and paste korean characters wherever you'd like.


Abi153636

What is the difference between "는" and "가"?


slycordinator

은/는 is the topic marker.

이/가 is the subject marker.

The former is mostly used for making general statements about the noun it's attached to. The latter is used for making a statement about a particular/specific example.

Ex: 사과는 과일 입니다. = "An apple a fruit." or "Apples are fruits."

사과가 맛없습니다. = The apple tastes bad.


galaxy8812

I wrote "The woman laughs with the man" and it was wrong But when it was 같이 my translation was right Why ??


slycordinator

The woman laughs with the man would be "여자는 남자와 함께/같이 웃습니다."

It's just a slight difference.


xs.iyanna

Well i dont know why it did work by 같이 but 같이 and 함께 both means 'together' and not 'with' so that's probably the reason why it was wrong.


Gabspaivas

What does 와 means after 여자


fireproofnamu

와 means "and". Apparently we can only use this form of "and" after vowel sounds, and after consonant sounds the correct form is "과". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


vngdhuyen

that is correct. 와/과 means "and" or "with".와 is used only at the end of words ending in a vowel. 과 replaces it after words ending in a consonant.


Quinnlimm

I find it means "and" to show that the woman isnt the only subject here, which is why " 가", the ending subject particle, only comes after " 남자". To show that the woman AND the man are the subject. Instead of saying " 여자가 남자가" because that wouldㅇ be confusing: it is easier to put a subject particle on one thing than two and so 외 is used to show it is the woman AND the man. Im no expert, but that is how I have come to interpret it.


LiKenun
  • (남자와 여자)가: the man and woman
  • (남자)가 (여자)와: the man … with the woman

They are different usages and translate differently.


mkasyah

"And" if im not mistaken from prev practice.


asteria-

와 means "and" (Like Cats and Dogs) But you only use 와 after a word that ends with a vowel, you use 과 when the word before ends with a consonant.


EdreselMus

it is like "the woman and" the man, in my point of view


summiisnotjoke

What does the meaning of 는


summiisnotjoke

What does the meaning of


lang864129

女子와 男子는 함께 웃습니다


MeganMahaney

웃습니다 means to laugh or to smile. Please accept either answer.


Nara349301

i really hate Duolingo because he thinks that if i write "Man and woman" instead of "the man and the woman" it's wrong. i am not fluent in english, so i make little mistakes, and it really pisses me off. hope they can change it.


AAABBB160427

I honestly thought that 하고 was also a term for to do together.


vngdhuyen

하고 does mean "and" or "with"


slycordinator

Although 하고 more often is used as "and" for things that happen one after the other.


Hyunjintoxicated

What does 는 mean after 남자? Because I thought it was a particle to make 남자 plural...


Lillitu

들 indicates the plural of a word. Like 남자들 it's men or 사람들 it's people. 는 it's a particle that indicates the topic of the phrase, it means the woman and the mean are the subject or topic of this phrase


piulpiel

what does "하고" mean and when to use it?


hobisunshine

it means "and/with" its the same as 과(for vowels) and 와 (for consonants)


Anna132263

What's the difference between 하고 and 와?


slycordinator

That's not true. 하고 is more often used for things that occur one after another, whereas 와/과 is not used in that situation.


hyyhxkth

I wasn't ready to understand them on my own so I did it at random and I still don't know how I'll be able to read them


cezzmanuli

학게 means together


slycordinator

There's no word "학게".


vionysus

Do 함께 and 같이 ever come in the same sentence one after the other?


slycordinator

Most likely, the only time you'd use them together is in a sentence explaining that they mean the same thing.

Or explaining any subtle differences.


XavierGrha

What is the diffetence between -wa and -ago


slycordinator

하고 also means and, but more often it is used for things that happen one after another rather than things that go together.


Andrew840058

If you gave me the option to type i would have got this answer


btsarmy654969

What does the mean in korean with an example please


Akemichi

Would 여자와 남자다 함께 웃습니다 mean the same? I really can't figure out when to use which marker, it's driving me crazy


Akemichi

I meant 남자가****:(


slycordinator

I'd say it makes more sense using "가" than "는".

But the reality is that sometimes they can be interchangable.


Nos-le-n

It speaks way to fast on the repeat after me sentences.


RaySilencer

Is this not valid? I mean with/together can have the same meaning, right?


slycordinator

"I laugh with you." and "You and I laugh together." are different in English and Korean, even though they both describe the same thing.


Julie250033

How do I find out what the infintive verb is? 웃습니다... is the stem 웃다? .. just live out the -습니다?


skaldan1

My answer is correct but still it does not accept my answer as right


slycordinator

No one reading this knows what answer you put in to explain what might've happened.

Although, you can use the "report" button and choose that your answer should've been accepted. It also has a option to add more details to the report. That said, the changes from a report on here seem to take a long time to happen. There aren't too many mods and I think they're doing it as volunteers.


Makayla736494

I accidentally pressed the wrong button


alyaaa888

Why did she talk so fast,


hamseul

shoot! i put it in reverse


lily_lilboom

What does this word '함께' mean??


lily_lilboom

What does the word '함께' mean??


slycordinator

Together

It's synonymous with "같이", though you hear 같이 in conversation more and see 함께 in literature more


JeffCharFlame

I'm assuming that the order of the nouns here is key, as I put in "The man and woman laugh together" and got it wrong.


Shravani758254

I didn't know to read and i m doing only for speaking


AshiqienSh1

Im here commenting as I made a typo. "The man and women" which it costs me a life.. Huaaa..


AtiqahRZ

What is the difference between 가 and 는 ?


AtiqahRZ

What is the difference between 가 and 는?


ValerieDeb3

When do you use 하고 versus 과/와 for "and" ?


slycordinator

You can use them interchangeably. But it's more common to use "하고" and "고" for "and" between things that happen one after the other.


vonasa

What is the difference between 한께 and 같이


slycordinator

같이 is more used speaking.

함께 is more often in literate and maybe formal speeches and similar.


Kim_Ri_Rin

Sometimes I really get confused between 여자 and 남자


MickyTheStallion

i got marked wrong for using the wrong "ㅐ" instead of "ㅔ" in 함께


aestheticjett

Fun fact: in some traditional African cultures, to laugh with someone/to laugh together means to have sex with someone/have sex.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.