"여자와 남자는 함께 웃습니다."

Translation:The woman and the man laugh together.

September 12, 2017

61 Comments


varunmahadev

What does 학게 mean exactly? I'm not sure it was explained.

September 12, 2017

yoongihante

함께 (hamkke) and 같이 (kati) both mean together. The difference between the two is probably something better understood by native speakers, but to my knowledge they are interchangeable.

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

같이 is more of a spoken thing. 함께 is more commonly find written. They are interchangeable however.

September 14, 2017

AbrahamDar13

Hamkke always found in North Korean "Great Leader Kim Il Sung and Great Comrade Dear leader Kim Jong Il will be with us forever!"

February 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

for those who might want to know, 같이 is pronunced [gachi]

September 30, 2017

hannah332091

I thought it means gati/kati?. How can I differentiate the g/k?

January 23, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

The syllables on their own are pronounced "gat'" and "i", but when put together the ㅌ links with the 이 and together become 치.

More of these pronunciation rules here: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation (courtesy of a previous very helpful comment I've seen but can't remember where or by whom)

January 27, 2018

GuillermoV28813

Not the first time that i see ㅌ pronuncied as ㅊ buy still don't know when that happens exactly

May 11, 2018

Murakel

When the "i" vowel follows a consonant, the preceding consonant tends to change slightly: the middle of the tongue shifts toward the roof of the mouth (the hard palate) in preparation for the upcoming fronted high vowel (this process is called "palatalization"). This is why 시 sounds kind of like "she". This sound change happens with all the palatalized vowels in Korean (the ones with the double short stroke, like 여, 요, 예, etc).

There's another thing at work here, too: aspiration. ㅌ, ㅋ, ㅊ, and ㅍ are all aspirated consonants; they're pronounced with an extra puff of air. Since your tongue is already in place for the 이 after the 같 in 같이, that ㅌ turns into that aspirated, palatal consonant sound we usually associate with ㅊ.

September 20, 2018

Rhabarberbarbara

I think it means together.

September 12, 2017

Sylvia851007

Where do find explanations? I never see any for any words.

October 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

you get the translation when you click/hover over the word. but I recommend you to go read about grammar somewhere else as Duo does not thoroughly explain here. luckily we have a great community that gives lots of useful tips.

October 25, 2017

AndreasTheDK

If you are using the computer and not the app, there're explanations for most of this is you press on the course and scroll down.

November 10, 2017

dpatkat

Thank you for the reminder, i realize now using the web app for the grammar and batchim reference will make learning easier than always using the app.

June 10, 2018

ILLEGirl875

It means together/with

September 16, 2018

Gabspaivas

What does 와 means after 여자

October 26, 2017

fireproofnamu

와 means "and". Apparently we can only use this form of "and" after vowel sounds, and after consonant sounds the correct form is "과". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

that is correct. 와/과 means "and" or "with".와 is used only at the end of words ending in a vowel. 과 replaces it after words ending in a consonant.

October 27, 2017

Quinnlimm

I find it means "and" to show that the woman isnt the only subject here, which is why " 가", the ending subject particle, only comes after " 남자". To show that the woman AND the man are the subject. Instead of saying " 여자가 남자가" because that wouldㅇ be confusing: it is easier to put a subject particle on one thing than two and so 외 is used to show it is the woman AND the man. Im no expert, but that is how I have come to interpret it.

October 27, 2017

LiKenun
  • (남자와 여자)가: the man and woman
  • (남자)가 (여자)와: the man … with the woman

They are different usages and translate differently.

May 11, 2018

mkasyah

"And" if im not mistaken from prev practice.

October 27, 2017

Quinnlimm

And

October 27, 2017

asteria-

와 means "and" (Like Cats and Dogs) But you only use 와 after a word that ends with a vowel, you use 과 when the word before ends with a consonant.

November 25, 2017

fizahardy

It means "and".

October 27, 2017

EdreselMus

it is like "the woman and" the man, in my point of view

January 23, 2018

Cheoldina

Why is it not "여자와 남자가 함께 웃습니다", 가 instead of 는 ? The woman and man are the subjects, no ?

November 29, 2017

LiKenun

“여자와 남자는 함께 웃습니다” should be broken down as:

  • [여자 + 와 + 남자] + 는
  • 함께 + [ + 습니다]

The here joins 여자 and 남자 into one unit to which is applied.

Literally: the woman and man smile “togetherly.”

January 23, 2018

AAABBB160427

I honestly thought that 하고 was also a term for to do together.

October 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

하고 does mean "and" or "with"

October 28, 2017

ARIANAC7

What does 는 mean after 남자? Because I thought it was a particle to make 남자 plural...

November 27, 2017

Lillitu

들 indicates the plural of a word. Like 남자들 it's men or 사람들 it's people. 는 it's a particle that indicates the topic of the phrase, it means the woman and the mean are the subject or topic of this phrase

November 30, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

함께 - together (written more) 같이 - together (spoken more)

December 24, 2017

Sumona17

Ok , i dont have a korean keyboard , so ill try to spell it

What is the difference between "hamkke" and "kagee" sorry if i spelled it wrong , but i haven't seen the 2nd one used for a long time , so i might forget it

November 17, 2017

piulpiel

what does "하고" mean and when to use it?

December 5, 2017

hobisunshine

it means "and/with" its the same as 과(for vowels) and 와 (for consonants)

February 8, 2018

Anna132263

What's the difference between 하고 and 와?

December 31, 2017

hobisunshine

there is none~

February 8, 2018

gflgfl

Since ~는 indicates the subject, is ~와 used to say "this thing, and the next thing, are both the subject"? Like a list? Or is 함께 what indicates that?

January 15, 2018

oreides

wow i got this one right on a fluke. theres so much writing/thinking in english i dont think i've gotten near good enough to recognize any of the characters well....

January 29, 2018

_rxlinguist

It's a good idea to get familiar with the alphabet before trying to learn he language. I don't know hiw you fully expect to be abke to help yourself if you can't read anything. Mkaes no sense to me.

March 18, 2018

dpatkat

I had same problem. But i always go back to basics. Also reading tips and notes many times.

December 22, 2018

lang864129

女子와 男子는 함께 웃습니다

March 8, 2018

lang864129

女子와 男子는 함께 웃습니다

March 8, 2018

dpatkat

O genki desu.

December 22, 2018

NadiaK198240

the program is not teaching to remember the letter or word but remember the sound which is no help to use when reading this should be fixed

March 15, 2018

zareth16

Why is not "hago" correct? Doesnt it mean together too?

March 26, 2018

marilynppg

I wasn't ready to understand them on my own so I did it at random and I still don't know how I'll be able to read them

March 26, 2018

VashOscar

I like this "select the missing word" want more

December 11, 2018

CGTokki

It would be nice to have the possibility to export the new vocabulary (plus English translation of course) for each lesson... I take notes, but I tend to make writing errors. 고맙습니다!

December 20, 2018

dpatkat

Keep writing. I make less and less errors from weeks ago. Practice makes better, not perfect, :)

December 22, 2018

cezzmanuli

학게 means together

March 9, 2019

Kumar.Listo

DL, what's wrong with: The woman laughs together with the man?

April 1, 2019

Geneficient

It means together

October 26, 2017

YuH3o

N

February 23, 2018

Nournours

Plz can someone translate the sentence for me ?

March 1, 2018

Britt121467

The woman and the man laugh together

July 31, 2018

Honey385764

You should tell us the meaning

October 27, 2017

MacarenaNa918004

como voy a saber si ni siquiera se lo que significaaaa!!!!!

November 12, 2017

zvati

It must be love ❤️

November 13, 2017

jam51728

Oh yeah! !!!!!!!

October 24, 2017

jam51728

Oh yeah! !!!!!!!!!

October 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.