"Volgensmijnboekkunnenalledierenzwemmen."

Translation:According to my book, all animals can swim.

1 year ago

5 Comments


NCThom
NCThom

How does one distinguish between "all animals can swim" and "all the animals can swim"?

4 months ago

NickFrancis333

Probably if you put "de" in the sentence? As in "alle de dieren"? I think.

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that is not correct. "Alle" works like an adjective, so you can't put an article behind it. You can say "Al de dieren", however.

But it's much more common to use "alle dieren" for both and rely on context.

3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

If necessary, I suppose you could say, "Al die dieren," for all of the specified animals or, "Elk dier," to keep it unlimited.

Which reminds me that I've been meaning to ask whether there is any connotation difference between "elk dier" and "ieder dier".

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi NCThom,

al die dieren= all those animals

There's no difference between elk dier and ieder dier, apparently. Just asked my partner, who's a native speaker.

Hope this helps!

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.