Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Volgens mijn boek kunnen alle dieren zwemmen."

Translation:According to my book, all animals can swim.

1 year ago

4 Comments


NCThom
NCThom

How does one distinguish between "all animals can swim" and "all the animals can swim"?

2 months ago

Nick861298

Probably if you put "de" in the sentence? As in "alle de dieren"? I think.

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that is not correct. "Alle" works like an adjective, so you can't put an article behind it. You can say "Al de dieren", however.

But it's much more common to use "alle dieren" for both and rely on context.

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

If necessary, I suppose you could say, "Al die dieren," for all of the specified animals or, "Elk dier," to keep it unlimited.

Which reminds me that I've been meaning to ask whether there is any connotation difference between "elk dier" and "ieder dier".

1 month ago