"식사합시다."

Translation:Let's eat.

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


hazlebee

Less formal way to say it is 우리 밥 먹어요! , or 밥 먹자!

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

“Let’s meal.”

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's meal." is now accepted.

October 17, 2017

Murakel

It really oughtn't be. "Meal" isn't a verb in English (yet); "Let's eat" or "let's eat a meal" are the closest practical translations. I think LiKenun was breaking down the semantic meaning of the words into an English context; the phrase they give is not standard English.

August 25, 2018

Spaqin

식사하다 vs 먹다?

October 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The former is formal, and means to eat a meal, not just anything. Use the latter with your friends.

October 17, 2017

hippietrail

In that case I'd say the former is closer to "dine" in English.

September 5, 2018

Unicornmon3

"Let's eat a meal" is considered incorrect. I realise the direct translation is 'have'. However the meaning is the same

September 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Let's eat a meal." is now accepted.

October 17, 2017

TheRealRial

The meaning is not the same. Formality and idiomatics of social class are just as much part of a language as words and conjugations.

September 25, 2017

Unicornmon3

I wouldn't consider 'let's have a meal' any different in formality to 'let's eat a meal'. Maybe that's just me or where I am from.

September 29, 2017

hippietrail

Have a meal is less formal. Most of us don't ever need to speak formally these days though so we're not that familiar with such things.

September 5, 2018

lewisdan1st

A better translation for this phrasewould be "let's break bread" or "let's grab a bite" or "let's have some food." "Let's eat" is better translated from English to Korean as 밥목읍시다 or simply 밥목읍시다, with the idea that the food is already prepared and in front of you and everybody's ready to eat - let's eat!

September 23, 2018

hippietrail

Interesting. I'd like to hear a native Korean speaker's views on this.

September 26, 2018

KoreaFreak

FnaF Chica!

November 29, 2018

ZieshanMal

lets have food

September 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.