1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식사합시다."

"식사합시다."

Translation:Let's eat.

September 12, 2017

35 Comments


hazlebee

Less formal way to say it is 우리 밥 먹어요! , or 밥 먹자!


LiKenun

“Let’s meal.”


ARMY_In_Distress

Is this used the same way as 「いただきます」?


KanKanMikan

no that would be 食べましょう,


Spaqin

식사하다 vs 먹다?


Ash-Fred

The former is formal, and means to eat a meal, not just anything. Use the latter with your friends.


hippietrail

In that case I'd say the former is closer to "dine" in English.


VanillaBobcat

New learner here and I've got two questions about this phrase:

Would this also translate to "let's dine" due to being more formal ?

Would you also be able to use 더 with this to say "let's eat a lot"/"let's pig out" or is that said differently or less formally ?

thx in advance !


Ash-Fred

"Let's dine." is also a good translation. 더 means "more", not "a lot". The verb 식사하다 is intransitive and is just about the act of eating, not the food, so 더 with 식사하다 would mean you want to eat for a longer time. "더 먹다" would mean "to eat more".


DavidSpeed1

I tried "Let's take a meal" just to see if it would be accepted. It was.


Unicornmon3

"Let's eat a meal" is considered incorrect. I realise the direct translation is 'have'. However the meaning is the same


Ash-Fred

"Let's eat a meal." is now accepted.


Justin148248

Hey, Ash-Fred. I see you on a lot of the comments in the korean lessons. If im being totally honest, this language has been stumping me. It might be a stretch, but do you know of any accurate reading materials on learning korean that might be able to help for english speakers? Online or in print?


Dovahfluun

The meaning is not the same. Formality and idiomatics of social class are just as much part of a language as words and conjugations.


Unicornmon3

I wouldn't consider 'let's have a meal' any different in formality to 'let's eat a meal'. Maybe that's just me or where I am from.


hippietrail

Have a meal is less formal. Most of us don't ever need to speak formally these days though so we're not that familiar with such things.


lewisdan1st

A better translation for this phrasewould be "let's break bread" or "let's grab a bite" or "let's have some food." "Let's eat" is better translated from English to Korean as 밥목읍시다 or simply 밥목읍시다, with the idea that the food is already prepared and in front of you and everybody's ready to eat - let's eat!


hippietrail

Interesting. I'd like to hear a native Korean speaker's views on this.


Ash-Fred

You can say "밥 먹읍시다." when the food is not prepared as well. I don't think there is any difference in meaning except 식사합시다 sounds more formal.


bameme

so could let's eat together be 가지 실시합니다 or 가지 먹자


mhin1

(1) 같이 is the word for "together". (2) You need to conjugate the verb so it is in the correct mood for the speech level.

  • 같이 식사합시다 = "Let's dine together"
  • 같이 먹자 = "Let's eat together"

isis.meng

食事합시다.


Moka-pom

Why is 식사합시다 2 words in english let's eat


anushka731

can we use it before eating....... in a formal way????


Ash-Fred

Bon appétit is 잘 먹겠습니다.


Shreya626623

Is it same as 잘 멕겠습니다???


Ash-Fred

No. It is literally just "Let's eat."


FreddeBattel

I tried "let's have dinner" but was rejected. Why ?


_Blinku_

ㅂ시 is used to say Lets do something right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.