"여자아이는 했지만 부끄러워요."

Translation:The girl did well, but she is embarrassed.

September 12, 2017

5 Comments


the_crait

I wonder what the ~러워요 ending I keep seeing means.

February 1, 2018

Komerinam

There are so many ways so translate this sentence. I wrote The girl did good, but she is shy and I lost a heart. ㅠㅠ

November 4, 2017

Zhish

The problem there is that you it is incorrect to say 'she did good'. It should be 'she did well'.

February 3, 2018

avanade

Do not understand why she is embarrassed when she did well. She can be still shy though she did something well..

January 20, 2018

HitchcockB

You're right. Both should be acceptable. I do think embarrassed is the better translation here, but that doesn't mean shy is wrong.

May 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.