1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이는 잘 했지만 부끄러워요."

"여자아이는 했지만 부끄러워요."

Translation:The girl did well, but she is embarrassed.

September 12, 2017

9 Comments


the_crait

I wonder what the ~러워요 ending I keep seeing means.


Jeong-JinL

I don't think it's an ending per se. It's just a conjugation of verbs that end in -럽다.


NeusKrungT

You must check out about informal conjugation. Verbs that end with -ㅂ다 informal preset is 워요. 어렵다 - 어려워요, 쉽다 - 쉬워요.... I like an app called Dongsa


ChengXiaoBiased

My life was a lie when I thought 부끄 means shy


Komerinam

There are so many ways so translate this sentence. I wrote The girl did good, but she is shy and I lost a heart. ㅠㅠ


Zhish

The problem there is that you it is incorrect to say 'she did good'. It should be 'she did well'.


avanade

Do not understand why she is embarrassed when she did well. She can be still shy though she did something well..


HitchcockB

You're right. Both should be acceptable. I do think embarrassed is the better translation here, but that doesn't mean shy is wrong.


haobubble

This sounds like the compliments I receive at my piano recitals.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.