"여자아이는 잘 했지만 부끄러워요."

Translation:The girl did well, but she is embarrassed.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

I wonder what the ~러워요 ending I keep seeing means.


Jeong-JinL

I don't think it's an ending per se. It's just a conjugation of verbs that end in -럽다.


neuspmi85

You must check out about informal conjugation. Verbs that end with -ㅂ다 informal preset is 워요. 어렵다 - 어려워요, 쉽다 - 쉬워요.... I like an app called Dongsa


ChengXiaoBiased

My life was a lie when I thought 부끄 means shy


Komerinam

There are so many ways so translate this sentence. I wrote The girl did good, but she is shy and I lost a heart. ㅠㅠ


Zhish

The problem there is that you it is incorrect to say 'she did good'. It should be 'she did well'.


avanade

Do not understand why she is embarrassed when she did well. She can be still shy though she did something well..


HitchcockB

You're right. Both should be acceptable. I do think embarrassed is the better translation here, but that doesn't mean shy is wrong.


maniyshaa

What's wrong with ashamed?


oee16

Feel ashamed = feel guilty or regretful about some wrong that one has done.

그들은 자신이 거짓말을 했다는 사실을 인정하는 것을 부끄러워했습니다. They were ashamed to admit that they had lied.

Feel embarrassed = Worry about what others might think about or laugh at what one has done or might do.

대중 앞에서 노래하는 것이 정말 부끄럽습니다. I felt really embarrassed about singing in public.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.