"일어서라!"

Translation:Stand up!

September 12, 2017

14 Comments


LemonyLite

I think Get Up should also be accepted...?

October 19, 2017

raemation

Why would we use this ending? ~라

September 12, 2017

eksryu

When using the plain speech style, (으)라 is added to the verb stem in order to make a command. If you use 하다, the verb stem is 하, and since it ends in a vowel, you attach 라 to get 하라, where you're commanding that someone do something. If you use 먹다, to eat, your verb stem is 먹, and as this ends in a consonant, you add 으라 to get 먹으라, where you're commanding someone to eat. So here, where you use the verb 일어서다, to stand up, you take the verb stem, 일어서, add on 라, and you get 일어서라, where you're ordering someone to stand up.

September 15, 2017

LiKenun

However, 가다 becomes 가거라 (go).

September 17, 2017

Jet677837

가다 becomes 가라. 가거라 is something else.

September 29, 2017

SvedishPlumber

What is 가거라?

October 27, 2017

ghksgml0712

what? it isn't 먹어라?? My whole life has been a lie

December 3, 2017

milkyegg

먹어라 is used in spoken form 먹으라 is written form

April 23, 2019

The_Korean_Dude

Exactly!

August 13, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

Eksryu

August 13, 2018

leesan55

i googled and 일어나 is wake up and 일어서라 is to stand up. anybody knows the difference?

November 4, 2018

voldemartt

You wake up from bed (lying position, sleeping) and stand up from sitting position I suppose

April 12, 2019

CharlesTis5

What is the difference between 일어서 and 일어나?

February 11, 2019

AmandaStok10

Couldn't "Stand" also be acceptable?

June 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.