1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일어서라!"

"일어서라!"

Translation:Stand up!

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


LemonyLite

I think Get Up should also be accepted...?


Staszek456

일어서다 is a bit more precise word than 일어나다, and similarily "to stand up" is more precise than "to get up". For example, 일어나다 can also mean "to leave bed" or "to sit up", while 일어서다 does not seem to convey these meanings. Anyways, I am not saying that you are wrong, but I would advise some caution regarding the subtle difference in meaning here.


WildWildBasch

I believe we can also use the verb 일어나다 when telling someone to "get up and leave" after an argument for example. I have seen this a few times in Kdramas.


oee16

Yes. But worth noting that when speaking of people's posture, the 2 expressions are not always synonymous.

일어나다 describes a change of posture which could be from lying down to sitting up or from sitting up to being up on your feet.

일어서다 is to stand up i.e. get up from one's sitting position.

So, 일어나다 can be used to mean 일어서다, if used to describe the change in posture from sitting to standing. (as you have rightly pointed out. )

But the reverse is not always true.


raemation

Why would we use this ending? ~라


eksryu

When using the plain speech style, (으)라 is added to the verb stem in order to make a command. If you use 하다, the verb stem is 하, and since it ends in a vowel, you attach 라 to get 하라, where you're commanding that someone do something. If you use 먹다, to eat, your verb stem is 먹, and as this ends in a consonant, you add 으라 to get 먹으라, where you're commanding someone to eat. So here, where you use the verb 일어서다, to stand up, you take the verb stem, 일어서, add on 라, and you get 일어서라, where you're ordering someone to stand up.


LiKenun

However, 가다 becomes 가거라 (go).


Jet677837

가다 becomes 가라. 가거라 is something else.


ghksgml0712

what? it isn't 먹어라?? My whole life has been a lie


milkyegg

먹어라 is used in spoken form 먹으라 is written form


nemojo2

What's the difference between those and 일어나봐?


oee16

일어나 (봐) = (try to) wake up/get out of bed

일어서라 = get up on your feet/ stand up


Christein5

I think to give a command. Because the sentence translates into a impretive one.


AmandaStok10

Couldn't "Stand" also be acceptable?


leesan55

i googled and 일어나 is wake up and 일어서라 is to stand up. anybody knows the difference?


voldemartt

You wake up from bed (lying position, sleeping) and stand up from sitting position I suppose


CharlesTis5

What is the difference between 일어서 and 일어나?


oee16

일어나 - stand up, be in an upright position

일어서 - rise to one's feet, be getting to the upright position.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.