1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누가 문을 닫니?"

"누가 문을 닫니?"

Translation:Who shuts the door?

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


raemation

I wrote: who closes the door And this didn't work. Why not?


LiKenun

Works now. I just used it. (2017-09-17)


ms.chievous

It doesn't work because this is a new course and they are working out the kinks (as my meager understanding of Korean leads me to believe that "closes" should be accepted! ) Hopefully they will make the change soon!


ARS72_

looks like its the short version of the question suffix ~니까


Staszek456

No. 니 is the ending of the question of the 'formal impolite' speech level (also called 'written' or 'diary' speech level)

습니까 is the question ending of 'formal polite' speech level.

Although both serve the same role (creating questions), 니 is NOT a contracted form of 습니까 but an independent grammatical particle and they are used in different contexts


BobaBunny5

What would this sentence look like in past tense? "Who shut the door?" - "누가 문을 닫았니?"


HOPE516110

I think 알았니 is more correct ✨


LilianWibowo

whats the different with 'shut the door' and 'close the door'


hippietrail

Nothing. They're exactly the same.


Kiyomice

I misread 문 as 물. I was confused for a minute.


Jaden2130045

I am correct I will tell you guys answer Who shuts the door but there is no word close everyone but I imagine it is hard everyone but everyone I was easy about that guys I think it works when we write Who close the door it is easy everyone was it hard it was good and easy but every guys are a little bit hard everyone I imagine this is a hard question


akeemaaa

This Korean language really exposing some people and their English. (I'm not being mean, but I'm just saying that it makes people question their English)


Ngdawa

I wrote: "Who closed the door", but got it wrong. :-(


personagrande

I did too but it's wrong for being past tense


suhandiwiratama

"Who close the door?" does not work. It's 2019-09-17!


hippietrail

I'm afraid it's incorrect English. "Who" is third person so for present tense you have to use "closes".


shiberinu

i wrote who closed the door and it didnt count... it's correct


shiberinu

i put who shut the door and it counted as wrong..

who shuts the door is grammatically incorrect


pikathchu

Who close the door - didn't work. I used the tiles.


nleconte

That's incorrect English. Check the conjugation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.