"누가 문을 닫니?"

Translation:Who shuts the door?

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


raemation

I wrote: who closes the door And this didn't work. Why not?

September 12, 2017

LiKenun

Works now. I just used it. (2017-09-17)

September 17, 2017

ms.chievous

It doesn't work because this is a new course and they are working out the kinks (as my meager understanding of Korean leads me to believe that "closes" should be accepted! ) Hopefully they will make the change soon!

September 17, 2017

nochu764405

whats "-니"?

March 2, 2018

ARS72_

looks like its the short version of the question suffix ~니까

May 12, 2018

Staszek456

No. 니 is the ending of the question of the 'formal impolite' speech level (also called 'written' or 'diary' speech level)

습니까 is the question ending of 'formal polite' speech level.

Although both serve the same role (creating questions), 니 is NOT a contracted form of 습니까 but an independent grammatical particle and they are used in different contexts

March 26, 2019

LilianWibowo

whats the different with 'shut the door' and 'close the door'

December 19, 2017

hippietrail

Nothing. They're exactly the same.

August 6, 2019

Kiyomice

I misread 문 as 물. I was confused for a minute.

April 16, 2019

anthonyn

I put 'Who shut the door' and it was wrong. Seems okay I think.

May 27, 2018

iesappie

your answer is past tense, while it should be present

October 14, 2018

dpatkat

This is for Korean, a "continous" verb form. (Lessons inder verb2). It is in the present but maybe you notice that someone is always "closing" the door.

"Who closes the door?" = 'Who is closing the door?

January 9, 2019

Ngdawa

I wrote: "Who closed the door", but got it wrong. :-(

November 21, 2017

personagrande

I did too but it's wrong for being past tense

January 15, 2018

pikathchu

Who close the door - didn't work. I used the tiles.

November 1, 2017

nleconte

That's incorrect English. Check the conjugation.

November 15, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.