1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben je een man? Nee, je bent…

"Ben je een man? Nee, je bent een vrouw."

Translation:Are you a man? No, you are a woman.

September 12, 2017

38 Comments


FenixStaal

I know someone will want to direct me to somewhere not available directly through the mobile site to answer this, so without doing so, why is the "t" dropped from "bent" when it proceeds the pronoun "je", and is that a rule for all verbs?


Catnipkitten

The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?"


Benedict773281

Thanks I really got confused


LaurenShop2

I think that similar to other languages certain consonants are added or dropped in order to ease pronunciation. For example in English, we say 'a' or 'an' depending on whether the following word starts with a consonant or a vowel. In Spanish 'agua' is feminine but is preceded with the masculine article 'el' instead of the feminine 'la' because it aids pronunciation. Perhaps this is something like that.


PaulieHohlmes

Transgenderpower!


whocareswastaken

the true question is: did the person asking misgender them first and then correct themselves or the other way round? because if it is the latter - i'm sorry, transgender person :(


BrunoAdamsBR

Question 1: Is the general rule here just to put the verb in front of the pronoun just as it is conjugated for that pronoun? Question 2: If answer for question 1 is yes, is there any other case you change the form of the verb like is done when it used "Je, Jih"?


RobertK45849

That is one crazy sentence, don't see that coming up in daily conversation, and shouldn't it be: Ne u ben een vrouw?


GaelicGirl2

Ne doesn't exist, it should be nee. U is extremely formal and in a situation where u ís preferred, it would be bent


Edit Please dont downvote correct answers, if you think there is a mistake in the reply please say what it is and explain why it's wrong and what it should be.

Downvoting me (or anyone) because you don't like my picture, name or me personally for whatever reason is not helping other learners.
Correcting me if I made a mistake ís helpful, but like I said show which part according to you is not correct and why.

Btw I say this everywhere I see correct answers being downvoted nothing to do with it being my own comment.


IliasMakin

I think its like an insult. "Are you a REAL man?! No, you are a girl!"


Susan757976

Could be you are playing a video game with your friends, one of the characters looks weird, you ask "are you (your character) a man?" you look again "no, you're a woman".


GaelicGirl2

Insult indeed..to women... It's a bad thing being called a woman/girl is a negative thing.

(Edit and I wonder who downvoted this... probably someone not very sure of their own masculinity and femininity. Everyone has both and neither are bad!)


SamuelHamm14

I thought it would be, "Bent je een man?" Have I missed something?


ElOtroMiqui

I'm quoting user catnipkitten:

"The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?""


mayanchesna

When do we use bent and zijn?


xMerrie

Dutch conjugates verbs:

  • Ik ben
  • Jij bent
  • Hij/zij/het is
  • U bent
  • Wij zijn
  • Jullie zijn
  • Zij zijn

G4B4G00L

Silly question. Maybe I should know by now, but it is just to clarify.

Je, Jij and U have the same meaning?

Thanks a lot


mayanchesna

Yeah. The only difference is they are used depending on formality and emphasis.

U - formal; singular; Jij - stressed; singular; Je - unstressed; singular; Jullie - plural


Phredde

Can you explain what is meant by stressed? Is it a way of saying a word to show emphasis, or something else?


xMerrie

It's to show emphasis, yes.

See here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

(As an addition to Laddie.Lass, "u" can be both singular and plural. However, "u" is always conbined with 2nd/3rd pers. singular verbs)


Elliott2804

This sentence is confusing at many levels !


Luctor_Et_Emergo

I typed it in correctly and it said it was incorrect. Double checked it. Just missing a question mark--which was not available in the word bank.


MatthewDri799286

Not confused about the sentence but it didn't give me the right words to select


DashTesla

Many uses, none appropriate.


Wendykring

There is no reason why this should be marked incorrect if you use "jij" instead of "je". "ben jij een man?" and "Jij bent een vrouw " are perfectly fine sentences.


Susan757976

True. But using too much "jij" can come off pushy, like writing in ALL CAPS. So although it should be marked as correct, don't use it too much in real life ;-)


Wendykring

I understand what you mean. I suppose "jij" would be more specific. As a native speaker I feel, in a sentence like this, "jij" is perfectly fine to use. Since you are being quite specific. My issue here was that it marked "jij" as incorrect.


GaelicGirl2

Was it a listening exercise? Because then there isnt any leeway (speling) you need to type exactly what they said.

Or perhaps you didn't add the nee?


Enrico438513

why are "je" and "jij" sometimes both correct and sometimes not?


Susan757976

In listening exercises only one will be correct.

Sometimes it's a matter of that option hasn't been added to the database of correct answers yet, sometimes "jij" would be wrong. For example: "ik zie je lopen" - "ik zie jou lopen", in this case the form "jij" would be wrong.


PokerPlayerJames

This question was brought to you by J K Rowling.


adz001

No I am gender fluid, non-binary with a little hint of CIS. That is on most Monday's after a heavy weekend ...


Sassapire

Hey what's the difference between je and jij? My mum is a native dutch speaker and I only ever hear her use jij, never je, and she corrects me when I use je.


Susan757976

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

"Jij" is the stressed form. If there's anything else in the sentence you want to stress you would have to use "je". Also in some other cases "jij" would be wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.