1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben je een man? Nee, je bent…

"Ben je een man? Nee, je bent een vrouw."

Translation:Are you a man? No, you are a woman.

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


FenixStaal

I know someone will want to direct me to somewhere not available directly through the mobile site to answer this, so without doing so, why is the "t" dropped from "bent" when it proceeds the pronoun "je", and is that a rule for all verbs?


Catnipkitten

The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?"


Benedict773281

Thanks I really got confused


LaurenShop2

I think that similar to other languages certain consonants are added or dropped in order to ease pronunciation. For example in English, we say 'a' or 'an' depending on whether the following word starts with a consonant or a vowel. In Spanish 'agua' is feminine but is preceded with the masculine article 'el' instead of the feminine 'la' because it aids pronunciation. Perhaps this is something like that.


DaviJamesson

thats not why agua is el


BrunoAdamsBR

Question 1: Is the general rule here just to put the verb in front of the pronoun just as it is conjugated for that pronoun? Question 2: If answer for question 1 is yes, is there any other case you change the form of the verb like is done when it used "Je, Jih"?


RobertK45849

That is one crazy sentence, don't see that coming up in daily conversation, and shouldn't it be: Ne u ben een vrouw?


DaveRai

How dare you assume my gender, Duo


mayanchesna

When do we use bent and zijn?


xMerrie
Mod

Dutch conjugates verbs:

  • Ik ben
  • Jij bent
  • Hij/zij/het is
  • U bent
  • Wij zijn
  • Jullie zijn
  • Zij zijn

G4B4G00L

Silly question. Maybe I should know by now, but it is just to clarify.

Je, Jij and U have the same meaning?

Thanks a lot


mayanchesna

Yeah. The only difference is they are used depending on formality and emphasis.

U - formal; singular; Jij - stressed; singular; Je - unstressed; singular; Jullie - plural


Phredde1

Can you explain what is meant by stressed? Is it a way of saying a word to show emphasis, or something else?


xMerrie
Mod

It's to show emphasis, yes.

See here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

(As an addition to Laddie.Lass, "u" can be both singular and plural. However, "u" is always conbined with 2nd/3rd pers. singular verbs)


SamuelHamm14

I thought it would be, "Bent je een man?" Have I missed something?


ElOtroMiqui

I'm quoting user catnipkitten:

"The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?""


Pauline42926

Transgenderpower!


Elliott728894

This sentence is confusing at many levels !


Luctor_Et_Emergo

I typed it in correctly and it said it was incorrect. Double checked it. Just missing a question mark--which was not available in the word bank.


MatthewDri799286

Not confused about the sentence but it didn't give me the right words to select

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.