"Ben je een man? Nee, je bent een vrouw."

Translation:Are you a man? No, you are a woman.

1 year ago

10 Comments


FenixStaal

I know someone will want to direct me to somewhere not available directly through the mobile site to answer this, so without doing so, why is the "t" dropped from "bent" when it proceeds the pronoun "je", and is that a rule for all verbs?

1 year ago

Catnipkitten

The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?"

1 year ago

mayanchesna

When do we use bent and zijn?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Dutch conjugates verbs:

  • Ik ben
  • Jij bent
  • Hij/zij/het is
  • U bent
  • Wij zijn
  • Jullie zijn
  • Zij zijn
1 year ago

mayanchesna

Dank je wel!

1 year ago

Diego378844

Silly question. Maybe I should know by now, but it is just to clarify.

Je, Jij and U have the same meaning?

Thanks a lot

9 months ago

mayanchesna

Yeah. The only difference is they are used depending on formality and emphasis.

U - formal; singular; Jij - stressed; singular; Je - unstressed; singular; Jullie - plural

9 months ago

Phredde1

Can you explain what is meant by stressed? Is it a way of saying a word to show emphasis, or something else?

4 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

It's to show emphasis, yes.

See here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

(As an addition to Laddie.Lass, "u" can be both singular and plural. However, "u" is always conbined with 2nd/3rd pers. singular verbs)

4 months ago

BrunoAdamsBR

Question 1: Is the general rule here just to put the verb in front of the pronoun just as it is conjugated for that pronoun? Question 2: If answer for question 1 is yes, is there any other case you change the form of the verb like is done when it used "Je, Jih"?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.