"Ben je een man? Nee, je bent een vrouw."

Translation:Are you a man? No, you are a woman.

1 year ago

10 Comments


FenixStaal
FenixStaal

I know someone will want to direct me to somewhere not available directly through the mobile site to answer this, so without doing so, why is the "t" dropped from "bent" when it proceeds the pronoun "je", and is that a rule for all verbs?

1 year ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?"

11 months ago

Laddie.Lass

When do we use bent and zijn?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Dutch conjugates verbs:

  • Ik ben
  • Jij bent
  • Hij/zij/het is
  • U bent
  • Wij zijn
  • Jullie zijn
  • Zij zijn
1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

Dank je wel!

1 year ago

Diego378844

Silly question. Maybe I should know by now, but it is just to clarify.

Je, Jij and U have the same meaning?

Thanks a lot

6 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Yeah. The only difference is they are used depending on formality and emphasis.

U - formal; singular; Jij - stressed; singular; Je - unstressed; singular; Jullie - plural

6 months ago

Phredde1
Phredde1

Can you explain what is meant by stressed? Is it a way of saying a word to show emphasis, or something else?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's to show emphasis, yes.

See here for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

(As an addition to Laddie.Lass, "u" can be both singular and plural. However, "u" is always conbined with 2nd/3rd pers. singular verbs)

1 month ago

ManoloWhite4Real
ManoloWhite4Real

Miss Spain :D

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.