Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben je een man? Nee, je bent een vrouw."

Translation:Are you a man? No, you are a woman.

1
10 months ago

8 Comments


FenixStaal

I know someone will want to direct me to somewhere not available directly through the mobile site to answer this, so without doing so, why is the "t" dropped from "bent" when it proceeds the pronoun "je", and is that a rule for all verbs?

5
Reply19 months ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

The -t is dropped in questions where 'je/jij' is the subject. It's just the rule. "Ga je weg?" "Wat lees je?" "Waar kijk je naar?" "Werk je nog morgen?"

But note that verbs where the stem ends in a -t, the -t isn't dropped. "Eet je mee?" "Zit je goed zo?"

15
Reply28 months ago

Laddie.Lass

When do we use bent and zijn?

0
Reply10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Dutch conjugates verbs:

  • Ik ben
  • Jij bent
  • Hij/zij/het is
  • U bent
  • Wij zijn
  • Jullie zijn
  • Zij zijn
17
Reply110 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Dank je wel!

5
Reply10 months ago

Diego378844

Silly question. Maybe I should know by now, but it is just to clarify.

Je, Jij and U have the same meaning?

Thanks a lot

1
Reply3 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Yeah. The only difference is they are used depending on formality and emphasis.

U - formal; singular; Jij - stressed; singular; Je - unstressed; singular; Jullie - plural

6
Reply2 months ago

sakamotoja

:"V

0
Reply1 month ago