1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which do you like better, po…

"Which do you like better, pork or beef?"

Translation:豚肉と牛肉、どちらが好きですか?

September 12, 2017

33 Comments


Impetus5

What says "better" in this sentence?


BeretBoy

Nothing. A real translation would be: Which do you like, pork or beef? That's what I think


Randy33189

のほうが好きwould have been better. That confused me to, especially since they introduced it in the last lesson.


SvenWester5

It's an equally good translation. The japanese use this structure to express 'which do you like better'? You should think of it as: "comparing beef to pork, which do you like?"


F861318

Do you know an article or a piece of media online explaining this ?


Mario766754

豚肉と牛肉、どちらのほうが好きですか

is now accepted.


Alamun

Is this also valid? I've seen the "which one is good" construct before, but can't remember if it was the exact same situation (comparing which of two things is preferred): 豚肉と牛肉、どっちがいいですか?


Damitris

This phrase should be valid. P.S., どっち is a bit more casual than どちら, so be careful using どっち around superiors and such.


PolyGoat8

what's the difference between "どちらがいいですか" and ”どちらが好きですか"?


novamonster

I believe its like the difference between saying "which one is good for you/which one are you ok with" and "which one do you like"


Alamun

Understood. Thanks!


PolyGoat8

it was, i just entered that exact same sentence and got it wrong.

my copied and pasted answer: 豚肉と牛肉、どっちがいいですか


R0dluvan

It feels like something is missing between "Butaniku to gyūniku" and "dochira ga suki desu ka". Is there something that would fit? "Wa" perhaps?


airzae

You could say 豚肉と牛肉どちらがすきですか. I've seen it both with and without that intermediate particle. I'm a little fuzzy as to its purpose but I just asked my tutor about it.


Kiwodaku

When the particle と is used as "and", it lists thing exhaustively, i.e. there is nothing else to consider. If you were to say 豚肉と牛肉が好き, it would mean "I like pork and beef." There is no implication that you might like anything else.

Another particle (don't worry if you don't know it yet), や, lists things inexhaustively, i.e. "Things like X and Y and ~ … " So, 豚肉や牛肉が好き would mean, "I like things like pork and beef." It implies that you like other things as well.

To summarise, と refers to/adds things to an exhaustive list. や refers to/adds things to an inexhaustive list.


airzae

I'm not fuzzy on the meaning of the particles や and と, but in 牛肉と豚肉と、どちらがいいですか?the secondと isn't always added and i was curious why. (The answer turned out to be that it's more polite.)


TENCHIJIN.

Didn’t accept 「豚肉牛肉どちらが好きですか。」I reported it.


Adrian54322

That would be with も


Rk5I3

I've also been taught the double と-form in a Japanese textbook that only uses Japanese, no English or anything. Our teacher told us that there are many ways to ask this in Japanese, this is just one, clear pattern for us to use.


s13579

The sentence is correct. が in どちらが好きですか?is what you are looking for.


julien748836

Anyone know why どちら is necessary over どれ。 I thought it was just more polite.

豚肉と牛肉、どれが好きですか


Mario766754

It seems どちら (or どっち) is used for choices between two things, and from three upwards you use どれ.


aramishureaux

どれ can only be used when you have 3 or more choices


GhBar

Man that comma is crucial.


SvenWester5

"豚肉か牛肉、どちらが好きですか" should also be correct right? You can use か instead of と. It was marked wrong.


DevlinMorin

I refuse to make this kind of choice. Just stick the pig inside the cow, the turkey inside the pig, the goose inside the turkey, the duck inside the goose, the chicken inside the duck, the fish inside the chicken, deep fry it all, slather it in barbecue sauce and call it a day.


denimbluesky

Seems like this is an informal use & the full grammatical use would be 豚肉と牛肉 はどちらが好きですか Correct? Also Pork and beef Vs Pork or beef English would normally use -or Is that 豚肉か牛肉か(は)どちらが好きですか ?


Fractalgeek

Duolingo rejects the version with wa


rockerrocksixty

i really wish i knew when i'm supposed to flip subjects and when i'm not. i put in "牛肉と豚肉、どちらが好きですか?" and got counted wrong, yet when i don't flip the subjects in other questions i also get counted wrong. it just feels like a coin flip and its really irritating.


Dylan_Nicholson

What's the "casual" form of this? Tried just omitting です and that was rejected, but ending questions with ...好きか seems normal?


julien748836

Hi, the casual form of です is だ, you may know, or like you noted to omit completed. The more typical casual question marker and the one used in duolingo is not "か" but "の." Or to omit it entirely and have tone indicate that it is a question.

好き is a な adjective so you have a couple options for the casual. One, like we said, is to leave the ending off entirely and end with 好き? with the tone indicating a question. The other would be end it with なの.

So,

豚肉と牛肉、どちらが好き?

or

豚肉と牛肉、どちらが好きなの?


Dylan_Nicholson

Didn't try 好きなの, thanks, will next time I get that question (I'd tried it without the な, wasn't surprised that wasn't accepted)


bacam1lgr4u

I can only work with word blocks, so I can't try this to know if it would be acceptable:

豚肉と牛肉、どちらがもっと好きですか

is this correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.