"환영합니다!"

Translation:Welcome!

September 12, 2017

37 Comments


tkerth

Is this like "You're welcome" or "Welcome to my house"?

September 12, 2017

Eien19

Wecome to my house

September 12, 2017

Juuu801501

Baby take control now

March 9, 2018

kumamoomin

We can't even slow down

March 31, 2018

tessabanessa

Doea anyone have useage context? I always heard 어서 오세요 in Korea. When would 환영합니다 be used?

September 26, 2017

Majklo_Blic

I've always heard the former used by shopkeepers, so I've mentally translated it as "Please come in". The latter seems to be more of a "Welcome to my place".

October 1, 2017

mcriss8

When learning a language, you have to think in that language. ~니다 is the most formal out of the 2. ~ 요 is polite formal and what is most commonly used among koreans

어서 ~ an old way to say hurry up. 오다 ~ to come ~세요 polite ending to ask somone to do something 어서오세요 - please come in quickly. Mostly used among people working in a store.

환영합니다 is welcome to..my country, my city, my home, etc.

March 27, 2018

red-flavor

Isn't it 환영해요?

September 12, 2017

zytiko

Just a difference in formality levels: yours is more formal.

September 14, 2017

tessabanessa

Technically ~요 is still formal, just less forman than ~ㅂ니다

September 26, 2017

zytiko

Thats correct! I was typing fast and meant to say more formal rather than informal. Corrected, thanks!

September 27, 2017

liana.rouskorus

So is 환영해요 more or less formal than 환영합니다?

October 16, 2017

HanKang_2003

Less.

November 23, 2017

PaulineWan8

환영ㅎ요 is less formal than 환영합니다

November 26, 2017

chaaniiee

환영합니다 is more formal than 환영해요.

November 27, 2017

SmrtChka

환영해요 is less formal. It is still considered formal, but not as formal as 환영합니다.

December 31, 2017

lang864129

한자 : 歡迎합니다

January 20, 2018

reveluvluvluv

hanyeonghabnida

August 27, 2018

liana.rouskorus

So is 환영합니다 more or less formal than 환영해요?

October 16, 2017

LunaFiguer4

More formal

October 19, 2017

JulienP12

More

January 7, 2018

BTStrash100

then what does khamsamnida mean?

December 1, 2017

JKandi

Thank you

January 16, 2018

Cody935353

Sounds stupid but what's the difference between 한 and 환?

July 10, 2018

Staszek456

Han vs hwan. Pretty straightforward

September 25, 2018

Staszek456

If anyone is interested, there is this phrase:

X에 오신 것을 환영합니다.

It basically means 'welcome to X'. Ex. 서울에 오신 것을 환영합니다 - welcome to Seoul.

It's a tad bit more formal than the the English counterpart

September 25, 2018

vofidr

What's the difference between 합, 입, and 습? I've noticed them all in the context of these phrases.

September 29, 2018

BTS_is_crack

wouldn't it be eoseo?

January 10, 2019

Michelle713137

I wish they had an English phoenetic translation. The recording is always to quick

January 27, 2018

TheAmazingJason

Cheonman eyo?

October 17, 2017

Zornosaur

The translation is wrong, no one just says "welcome" in English.

September 15, 2017

anxmeniac

A word of advice: when learning a new language, toss out English grammar rules and the way people speak in English :)

October 9, 2017

SmrtChka

Yeah we do. "Welcome"... to my house, to my party, etc.

September 16, 2017

dpatkat

Also a quick welcome by greeters as people come into a public meeting.

January 14, 2018

chibitsuki

actually yeah people do say "welcome"

December 28, 2017

rositaaav

don't base your judgement of what is "wrong" or "right" of a translation on English (^:

October 23, 2017

dpatkat

Yes, we do but not often. Context: A quick hello to several individuals coming into an event or party. Not as informal as hello, and less stiff than nice to meet you.

January 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.