1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "환영합니다!"

"환영합니다!"

Translation:Welcome!

September 12, 2017

30 Comments


tkerth

Is this like "You're welcome" or "Welcome to my house"?


Eien19

Wecome to my house


[deactivated user]

    Baby take control now


kumamoomin

    We can't even slow down


4DLegacygi

    We don't have to go out


mcriss8

    When learning a language, you have to think in that language. ~니다 is the most formal out of the 2. ~ 요 is polite formal and what is most commonly used among koreans

    어서 ~ an old way to say hurry up. 오다 ~ to come ~세요 polite ending to ask somone to do something 어서오세요 - please come in quickly. Mostly used among people working in a store.

    환영합니다 is welcome to..my country, my city, my home, etc.


LiSooya

    감사합니다


tessabanessa

    Doea anyone have useage context? I always heard 어서 오세요 in Korea. When would 환영합니다 be used?


Majklo_Blic

    I've always heard the former used by shopkeepers, so I've mentally translated it as "Please come in". The latter seems to be more of a "Welcome to my place".


lang864129

    한자 : 歡迎합니다


red-flavor

    Isn't it 환영해요?


zytiko

    Just a difference in formality levels: yours is more formal.


tessabanessa

    Technically ~요 is still formal, just less forman than ~ㅂ니다


zytiko

    Thats correct! I was typing fast and meant to say more formal rather than informal. Corrected, thanks!


liana.rouskorus

    So is 환영해요 more or less formal than 환영합니다?


PaulineWan8

    환영ㅎ요 is less formal than 환영합니다


chaaniiee

    환영합니다 is more formal than 환영해요.


SmrtChka

    환영해요 is less formal. It is still considered formal, but not as formal as 환영합니다.


chilledbread

    in english it looks like word throw up


milkygoddess

    It's actually hwan-yeonghabnida lol


Staszek456

    If anyone is interested, there is this phrase:

    X에 오신 것을 환영합니다.

    It basically means 'welcome to X'. Ex. 서울에 오신 것을 환영합니다 - welcome to Seoul.


liana.rouskorus

    So is 환영합니다 more or less formal than 환영해요?


Nafisha_

    I thought it was "osowa" because of namjoons line in dope


healer07

    환영합니다


healer07

    아사오세요

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.