"환영합니다!"

Translation:Welcome!

September 12, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

When learning a language, you have to think in that language. ~니다 is the most formal out of the 2. ~ 요 is polite formal and what is most commonly used among koreans

어서 ~ an old way to say hurry up. 오다 ~ to come ~세요 polite ending to ask somone to do something 어서오세요 - please come in quickly. Mostly used among people working in a store.

환영합니다 is welcome to..my country, my city, my home, etc.


LiSooya

감사합니다


tkerth

Is this like "You're welcome" or "Welcome to my house"?


Eien19

Wecome to my house


[deactivated user]

    Baby take control now


kumamoomin

    We can't even slow down


4DLegacygi

    We don't have to go out


azealis

    Welcome to my house


tessabanessa

    Doea anyone have useage context? I always heard 어서 오세요 in Korea. When would 환영합니다 be used?


Majklo_Blic

    I've always heard the former used by shopkeepers, so I've mentally translated it as "Please come in". The latter seems to be more of a "Welcome to my place".


red-flavor

    Isn't it 환영해요?


zytiko

    Just a difference in formality levels: yours is more formal.


tessabanessa

    Technically ~요 is still formal, just less forman than ~ㅂ니다


zytiko

    Thats correct! I was typing fast and meant to say more formal rather than informal. Corrected, thanks!


lang864129

    한자 : 歡迎합니다


liana.rouskorus

    So is 환영해요 more or less formal than 환영합니다?


PaulineWan8

    환영ㅎ요 is less formal than 환영합니다


chaaniiee

    환영합니다 is more formal than 환영해요.


SmrtChka

    환영해요 is less formal. It is still considered formal, but not as formal as 환영합니다.


chilledbread

    in english it looks like word throw up


shiraziiii

    It's actually hwan-yeonghabnida lol


harleen_dhillon

    Is how to pronounce it


Staszek456

    If anyone is interested, there is this phrase:

    X에 오신 것을 환영합니다.

    It basically means 'welcome to X'. Ex. 서울에 오신 것을 환영합니다 - welcome to Seoul.


healer07

    아사오세요


healer07

    환영합니다


liana.rouskorus

    So is 환영합니다 more or less formal than 환영해요?


vofidr

    What's the difference between 합, 입, and 습? I've noticed them all in the context of these phrases.


BTS_is_crack

    wouldn't it be eoseo?


Nafisha_

    I thought it was "osowa" because of namjoons line in dope


Snicker-Bounty

    You don't realy pronounce the '와' in '환영합니다'? Is it more like '한영합니다'?


yashaswija

    How is it pronounced?


yashaswija

    Can anyone help me with its pronunciation.?


ph.YsMtL6

    How do we spell it


AxelVince2

    Han yeong habnida


jjinggood

    환영합니다 환영해요 어서오세요


JuliaHanin

    I love this language


abiS96405813

    Why they use 니다 in last what is the meaning


ShawnMorri11

    I find this to be a rarely used expression. I hear 어서 오십시오/어서 오세요/어서 와 far more frequently. As far as my experience goes, 환영합니다 is very rare in vernacular. Does anyone else feel this way?


NasywaShiy1

    can we use '한녕하세요' ??


Michelle713137

    I wish they had an English phoenetic translation. The recording is always to quick


chilledbread

    The thing about Korean is that none of the consonants would correctly identify our Roman letter system. Many letters we show almost as a middle ground, like, "ㄱ" would be between "guh" and "kuh" is English.


Cody935353

    Sounds stupid but what's the difference between 한 and 환?


Staszek456

    Han vs hwan. Pretty straightforward


AnupaNath1

    Who are kid please reply me ok


Staszek456

    Uhhh did you just post your phone number?


ph.TCjzoA

    It's difficult to pronounce.


ph.cTUD0a

    Is it hamnida or habnida


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    Welcome 환영합니다 hwanyeonghamnida ghksdudgkqslek

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/환영합니다/

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.