"The boy is tall."

Translation:남자아이는 키가 큽니다.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments


L.CharlesJ

This new word for boy needs to be introduced. It's not even in the hints.

December 27, 2017

saifali96

The answers for this question/exercise are wrong.

September 12, 2017

Kara0916

그 소년(은) is another way of saying "the boy". The answer they have is correct

September 14, 2017

HazelFletc

This is the first time I've come across this. Really interesting.

September 27, 2017

JohnLucas2

Yeah this form of boy has not been presented in the course at all.

September 28, 2017

sakuyaluigi

Can someone explain the reason for needing two words for tall?

September 22, 2017

aronkim

키 is 'height', but more about size and not, for example, how high a plane is flying. 크다 means 'is big' 키가 크다 would mean 'has big height', a 'you are big' remarking not generam size but tallness

September 30, 2017

sakuyaluigi

That makes sense, thanks!

October 2, 2017

racheliza711

yeah had no idea about the other word for boy, when i tapped the word to get the right translation it didnt even show up there

February 23, 2018

Efffie

All of the answers are wrong.

December 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.