"The boy is tall."

Translation:남자아이는 키가 큽니다.

September 12, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sakuyaluigi

Can someone explain the reason for needing two words for tall?


aronkim

키 is 'height', but more about size and not, for example, how high a plane is flying. 크다 means 'is big' 키가 크다 would mean 'has big height', a 'you are big' remarking not generam size but tallness


sakuyaluigi

That makes sense, thanks!


FANTASTICFRANC0

Because the sentence translates to: "Regarding the boy, the height is high." i.e. The boy is tall.


L.CharlesJ

This new word for boy needs to be introduced. It's not even in the hints.


Peter_B_Parker

To be fair, it would literally be 'man child' so figuring out that it means boy isnt too difficult. Not to mention you can tap or hover your mouse over to see what word it is


saifali96

The answers for this question/exercise are wrong.


Kara0916

그 소년(은) is another way of saying "the boy". The answer they have is correct


HazelFletc

This is the first time I've come across this. Really interesting.


JohnLucas2

Yeah this form of boy has not been presented in the course at all.


annie729736

Actually i've been using man child throughout the course. I don 't find it new at all.


The_Juice

This word for boy is introduced in a different level. This means boy and the 남자 part tells what gender it is and the이야기 part means young if you put them together it means boy the same with girl. I hope this helps.


carnationpink

Wait, 크다 is big. So why is it displayed as 큽니다? Is it because of an irregular?


Braelach

ㅂ니다/습니다 is a formal verb ending meaning "is/are/am," so 큽니다 means "is big"

As someone pointed out in earlier comments, 키 refers to height. A transliteration of the sentence "남자아이는 키가 큽니다" would be, "The male child's height is big," which is then translated to, "The boy is tall."


EmilyBerri

I wrote 남자아이가 키가 높습니다 why did it get marked wrong?


racheliza711

yeah had no idea about the other word for boy, when i tapped the word to get the right translation it didnt even show up there


3vg02

From where i can get the grammar!


char_ott

Gyu gyu gyu gyu!!!!! Tall puppy boi!


NiniNinoNina312

"The boy" shouldn't be "남자아이가" ?


HanaCaena

How Come my sentence became correct without 키가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.