"À qui est le manteau ?"

Translation:Whose coat is it?

March 11, 2013

37 Comments


MCSpells

Could I have "whose is the coat?"

September 26, 2013

tliarch

nope, I said, "whose is the coat" and Duo spanked me for it.

October 31, 2013

tliarch

Now I get it. It would have to be 'who's coat is it'. (belonging is the key, I think)

December 10, 2013

MarcoAntonio3007

hmmm, unfortunately "who's" means "who is / who has" contracted, so that's not a valid answer. "Whose is the coat" and "Whose coat it is" should be accepted...

March 20, 2017

SacredSquid

It's fixed now, I tried it and it worked fine!

April 30, 2014

tliarch

Did you say, "who's is the coat", or "whose is the coat?"

May 1, 2014

SacredSquid

I said "Whose is the coat", worked fine for me.

May 2, 2014

cbherman

A bit literal? Doesn't it imply "who owns the coat?" (without having to use posseder or something like that).

July 26, 2013

munsk73

I'm a native English speaker for whom "jacket" and "coat" mean the same thing. Yet "manteau" is translated as coat and "veste" as jacket. Any thoughts on this people?

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf

The French are picky when it comes to clothes.

Un manteau is a coat (or overcoat).

A jacket is "une veste" or "un blouson" (+ "un caban" or "une doudoune" or "un anorak"...)

The difference is the length: "une veste (+ others listed above) gets down at mid-thighs maximum.

A coat goes down from mid-thigh to ankles.

November 16, 2014

munsk73

Thanks Sitesurf. That's fair enough but in the UK coat and jacket tend to be used interchangeably and as an English teacher I wouldn't split hairs over the issue.

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf

This info would be useful on the reverse course for French speakers learning English, actually.

November 17, 2014

Ankhwearer

Disappointed that this does not take the English phrase "Whose coat?" The existing phrases are not very common grammar in English.

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

they don't take it because you miss the verb: "whose coat IS IT?"

March 12, 2013

colt00

but how to say "whose coat? " in French? A qui le manteau?

December 10, 2013

Sitesurf

why not if you are in such a hurry you want to save one syllable...

December 10, 2013

OwenJohnWallis

The pronunciation is very misleading here.

June 29, 2017

AdrienneO

I though the 'le' referred to 'the' coat, but is 'it'? so I got 'whose is the coat', not 'whose coat is that'. the 'le' is 'that'?

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"le manteau" = the coat - in most cases

but in this sentence, you have to use a different construction because the two languages do not match.

if you want to see THE, you can use: "whom does THE coat belong to?"

October 9, 2013

AdrienneO

Thank you Sitesurf, so the "le" in this sentence means 'that', and the key is to not be making direct translations?

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf

That's right.

October 9, 2013

TndeLagler

Why doesn't translated the Douolingo the article "the" before coat? It's about a certain coat, so I thought I must translate it.

December 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "whose" in front of a noun does not take an article. "Whom does the coat belong to?" would change the word order then re-establish the need for the article.

December 7, 2014

aubreysplaza

I said "Whose is the jacket?" And got it wrong. Is "manteau" always specifically "coat"?

April 19, 2015

Sitesurf

a jacket = une veste, un blouson

a coat/overcoat = un manteau

April 20, 2015

BonBonChat

How come 'who owns the coat" didn't work? SOmetimes I dK how to phrase the english sentence in French OK ?

August 9, 2015

KentCosme

Why is it À qui instead if 《qui》or《laquelle》?

April 11, 2016

Sitesurf

This construction with "à" is comparable with "to whom does this belong?"

If you drop "à", the question back translates to "who is the coat?" (weird!)

April 11, 2016

Goncharushik

Why did we use "DE qui" when we asked the same question about the child?

December 4, 2016

Tim529626

I used, "To whom belongs the coat?" Is it an incorrect translation?

It's a bit posh sounding but grammatically correct in English and close to the literal French words.

May 10, 2017

David332970

I don't agree that this translation is grammatically correct in English. If I wanted to use "to whom", I would say "To whom does this coat belong?'

March 25, 2019

RITA282330

Where to put the pronoun in a sentence is very difficult. I wrote A qui de le livre

July 26, 2017

sdcline

Why can't it be de qui est le manteau?

March 24, 2019

Sitesurf

"De qui est le manteau ?" is the translation for "Whom is the coat by/from?"

March 26, 2019

FredWillia17

Could be: To whom the coat is? or To whom is the coat?

January 30, 2019

David332970

No, that it is not correct English.

March 15, 2019

FredWillia17

Okay, thank you David. I understood now the difference between To Whom and Whose.

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.