"Je to špatné?"

Translation:Is it bad?

9/12/2017, 7:37:07 AM

2 Comments


Kretechek

Should this not be : Is this wrong? Or Is it wrong? In same series of exercises you state 'This is the wrong František' there seems to be some inconsistency with trsnslation/meaning of the word spatně: bad or wrong...

9/12/2017, 7:37:07 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

špatný can mean both 'bad' or 'wrong.' If you want to emphasize that sth is incorrect, use nesprávný.

9/12/2017, 8:13:42 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.