1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to špatné?"

"Je to špatné?"

Translation:Is it bad?

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


Kretechek

Should this not be : Is this wrong? Or Is it wrong? In same series of exercises you state 'This is the wrong František' there seems to be some inconsistency with trsnslation/meaning of the word spatně: bad or wrong...


endless_sleeper

špatný can mean both 'bad' or 'wrong.' If you want to emphasize that sth is incorrect, use nesprávný.


RCoCz

Should "is this bad" also be accepted?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it can be accepted, too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.