"저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:I like taking off my pants.

September 12, 2017

21 Comments


ElCion96

A true Duolingo Korean moment.

September 12, 2017

LiKenun

This person is qualified to work at a strip club.

September 18, 2017

Gbozz123

Guys, the developers aren't oblivious to the learning effect of using melancholy in their sentences. It's designed to provoke thought which plants a deeper seed for learning. So when you spend that extra 5 minutes trying to come up with the best snarky comment to induce Likes, you're actually helping yourself learn.

January 22, 2018

CobraCaio

So that means we're being baited into making bad jokes?

October 4, 2018

thesoundmachine

"i like taking my pants off" vs "i like taking off my pants"? i wonder if there's an actual distinction in korean lol

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

It's English split infinitives at play. I got this wrong and it's supposed to be identical in meaning.

September 18, 2017

DaneanKim

There's no distinction.

November 17, 2017

yurim796001

I wrote I like taking pants off and they got me wrong.... there is no "my"

December 1, 2017

roberto727

Agreed, and removing someone else's pants can be far more enjoyable.

March 29, 2018

JosueJimen542039

Nice<sub>~</sub>~

September 16, 2017

BrandonBos73818

These developers are perverts

January 27, 2018

PotatoSanta

Can this mean underpants too or just normal pants?

December 13, 2017

Dyne.16

바지 just means normal pants.

February 1, 2018

Alex110711

바지 is specifically normal pants

February 28, 2018

Winston298006

I want to meet this woman.

June 19, 2018

quisl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 15, 2019

Boiiiiiiiiii7

First I wrote "i like taking off my pants" and it was wrong next time I write trousers and it was wrong too, saying I should have now used pants??! How can it change?

September 22, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

Couldn't iit also be translated as: "I like taking off pants"? It doesn't say anything about 저의 (my).

July 29, 2018

Meegs624833

Me too(?)

January 28, 2019

abhikun

March 7, 2019

4lbyeZMy

for real?

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.