1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋아요."

"저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:I like taking off my pants.

September 12, 2017

46 Comments


ElCion96

A true Duolingo Korean moment.


LiKenun

This person is qualified to work at a strip club.


Gbozz123

Guys, the developers aren't oblivious to the learning effect of using melancholy in their sentences. It's designed to provoke thought which plants a deeper seed for learning. So when you spend that extra 5 minutes trying to come up with the best snarky comment to induce Likes, you're actually helping yourself learn.


CobraCaio

So that means we're being baited into making bad jokes?


Neil431711

As Abraham Lincoln once said, "It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool than speak out and remove all doubt!"


quisl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


thesoundmachine

"i like taking my pants off" vs "i like taking off my pants"? i wonder if there's an actual distinction in korean lol


LiKenun

It's English split infinitives at play. I got this wrong and it's supposed to be identical in meaning.


hippietrail

"Taking" is not an infinitive. The infitive is "to take". Splitting an infinitive means putting a word between the "to" and the verb itself.


DaneanKim

There's no distinction.


yurim796001

I wrote I like taking pants off and they got me wrong.... there is no "my"


roberto727

Agreed, and removing someone else's pants can be far more enjoyable.


pQpQrOPY

I'd bet $500 that this guy is 가람 할아버지!


dreesha.ma

Duo getting freaky up in here.


BrandonBos73818

These developers are perverts


DavidSpeed1

This is what happens when the developers are up until 3am.


Winston298006

I want to meet this woman.


PotatoSanta

Can this mean underpants too or just normal pants?


Dyne.16

바지 just means normal pants.


Alex110711

바지 is specifically normal pants


MadsNrgaar1

Couldn't iit also be translated as: "I like taking off pants"? It doesn't say anything about 저의 (my).


Yo-Han-Joon

Oh keep it in your pants, will you?


RiviancaSa

Pants should also be accepted


Boiiiiiiiiii7

First I wrote "i like taking off my pants" and it was wrong next time I write trousers and it was wrong too, saying I should have now used pants??! How can it change?


LYTJAj

I guess it means pants in general... Not restricted to ur own pants... Omg faint...


HelloMichaelh

"I like to take off my pants" was counted as incorrect.


ghksgml0712

I guess because it's not gerund.


Winston298006

The meaning is exactly the same, so it should be accepted.


Br.Dan

Not impressed.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.