"저는 바지를 벗는 것이 좋아요."

Translation:I like taking off my pants.

September 12, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElCion96

A true Duolingo Korean moment.


LiKenun

This person is qualified to work at a strip club.


Gbozz123

Guys, the developers aren't oblivious to the learning effect of using melancholy in their sentences. It's designed to provoke thought which plants a deeper seed for learning. So when you spend that extra 5 minutes trying to come up with the best snarky comment to induce Likes, you're actually helping yourself learn.


CobraCaio

So that means we're being baited into making bad jokes?


KungKras

How is this melancholy though. It seems like a happy message imo.


pQpQrOPY

I'd bet $500 that this guy is 가람 할아버지!


quisl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


thesoundmachine

"i like taking my pants off" vs "i like taking off my pants"? i wonder if there's an actual distinction in korean lol


LiKenun

It's English split infinitives at play. I got this wrong and it's supposed to be identical in meaning.


hippietrail

"Taking" is not an infinitive. The infitive is "to take". Splitting an infinitive means putting a word between the "to" and the verb itself.


DaneanKim

There's no distinction.


LYOYDr

There is a distinction. I like taking off my pants implies the action of taking off is liked. I like taking my pants off implies the pants being off is liked. My understanding is the latter is the Korean meaning which is lost in translation.


dreesha.ma

Duo getting freaky up in here.


DavidSpeed1

This is what happens when the developers are up until 3am.


yurim796001

I wrote I like taking pants off and they got me wrong.... there is no "my"


roberto727

Agreed, and removing someone else's pants can be far more enjoyable.


BrandonBos73818

These developers are perverts


mikrokosmos200

정말 이상해 <>


MadsNrgaar1

Couldn't iit also be translated as: "I like taking off pants"? It doesn't say anything about 저의 (my).


Padi_Evans

Oh keep it in your pants, will you?


Exo_is_the_best

Any Exo-ls here ??? Cause this statement will remind them of Baekhyun


atc482

Yes I do. Yes. I. Do.


ONE_ysohn

only for you duolingo


PotatoSanta

Can this mean underpants too or just normal pants?


Dyne.16

바지 just means normal pants.


Alex110711

바지 is specifically normal pants


Boiiiiiiiiii7

First I wrote "i like taking off my pants" and it was wrong next time I write trousers and it was wrong too, saying I should have now used pants??! How can it change?


LYTJAj

I guess it means pants in general... Not restricted to ur own pants... Omg faint...


Winston298006

I want to meet this woman.


Alequeue

Is she a woman?


Rivianca

Pants should also be accepted


Romain265

...and jacket.


Ivy_EXO_L

Byun Baekhyun is that you???


FeketeZsfi14

And here we and the "take off"-thing go again-

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.