"야채"

Translation:Vegetable

September 12, 2017

18 Comments


Unicornmon3

It is difficult to select a missing word when the question only says '.........' and there is no audio


LiKenun

I got it right on the first guess, luckily.


roberto727

1 lingot for beating the odds.


Milesfromnowur

Yea.. no context. This needs fixed


dexikiix

So there are two words for vegetable? 야채 and 채소? Any difference? Does one mean cooked vegetables only like 밥?


okottacat

야채 and 채소 have almost the same meaning, except "야" in 야채 means the field, yard, wild. 채소 means vegetables in general. But native koreans dont distinguish the use of these two words.


EquanimousLingo

Thank you for the clarification!


roberto727

Interestingly, there is the word 입채소 (leaf vegetables like cabbage, lettuce, spinach, and sesame leaves) in the Naver dictionary, but not the word 입야채. However, as okottacat points out, 야재 and 채소 are cited as synonyms.


SeanFogart4

I think you might be pretty close. 채소 I haven't heard but 소채 in Japanese means olericulture, or growing vegetables originally (esp. late-nineteenth, early-twentieth-century), and the picked vegetables only by more recent extension. The 야 in 야채 does mean at-least semi-wild as in uncultivated (just left there to fare for themselves), but the really wild ones would be 산채. Again coming from Japanese unfortunately, but . . .


cmdigs

Only ........ is visible?!


dubukat

No context to work with.


davepark12

The question isnt visible


FaizalZahid

'Yasai' in Japanese! :D


ThomasPrik

fix the missing part please


mas925

please fix this question! there is no question and just two options without context!


roberto727

It's been like this for over a month. Seems strange, as they've responded much more quickly to other notices. The same or a similar question comes up later, so you should be able to get it from memory the 2nd time through. Or you could be like LiKenun and guess it, beating the odds.


Covielle

Same here. Where to choose from? :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.