"야채"

Translation:Vegetable

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


Unicornmon3

It is difficult to select a missing word when the question only says '.........' and there is no audio

September 12, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Yea.. no context. This needs fixed

November 1, 2017

LiKenun

I got it right on the first guess, luckily.

September 30, 2017

roberto727

1 lingot for beating the odds.

November 22, 2017

dexikiix

So there are two words for vegetable? 야채 and 채소? Any difference? Does one mean cooked vegetables only like 밥?

September 19, 2017

okottacat

야채 and 채소 have almost the same meaning, except "야" in 야채 means the field, yard, wild. 채소 means vegetables in general. But native koreans dont distinguish the use of these two words.

October 13, 2017

roberto727

Interestingly, there is the word 입채소 (leaf vegetables like cabbage, lettuce, spinach, and sesame leaves) in the Naver dictionary, but not the word 입야채. However, as okottacat points out, 야재 and 채소 are cited as synonyms.

November 22, 2017

cmdiegnau

Only ........ is visible?!

September 22, 2017

dubukat

No context to work with.

October 17, 2017

davepark12

The question isnt visible

October 26, 2017

ThomasPrik

fix the missing part please

November 21, 2017

mas925

please fix this question! there is no question and just two options without context!

November 28, 2017

roberto727

It's been like this for over a month. Seems strange, as they've responded much more quickly to other notices. The same or a similar question comes up later, so you should be able to get it from memory the 2nd time through. Or you could be like LiKenun and guess it, beating the odds.

November 29, 2017

Covielle

Same here. Where to choose from? :)

November 2, 2017

FaizalZahid

'Yasai' in Japanese! :D

November 17, 2017

justsayin12

calm the heck down

November 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.