1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not buy milk anywhere e…

"I do not buy milk anywhere else."

Translation:Jinde mléko nekupuji.

September 12, 2017

24 Comments


Pollyhs

what is the difference in using just jinde as compaerd to using nikde jinde to mean anywhere else?


cptlangstrumpf

Why do i need to add si if i say "Nekupuji si mléko nikde jinde."? And why is nikde not necessary if we put nekupuji last and jinde first?


endless_sleeper

Si makes it reflexive. nekupovat = 'not buy', nekupovat si = 'not buy for oneself'

Jinde mléko nekupuji. = 'I don't buy milk elsewhere.'

Nekupuji si mléko nikde jinde. = 'I don't buy milk for myself anywhere else.'


Artashes98

So, the correct translation of "I do not buy milk anywhere else" is "Nekupuji mléko nikde jinde", correct? (and as a variant, "Nikde jinde mléko nekupuji.") And, correspondingly, the translation of "I do not buy milk elsewhere" is "Jinde mléko nekupuji". Does it sound right?


Keag

Why is "nekupuji mleko jinde" wrong?


Paul378887

“Jinde mléko nekupuju” was not accepted. “Nekupuju” was corrected to “nekupuji”. Why? I thought either was correct.


VladaFu

We have some missing translations, but the Duolingo system is not working properly and I cannot add them.


Giovanni919769

Can't be ¨Nekupuji mléko jinde¨ as well?


VladaFu

Sounds strange, better "Nekupuji mléko nikde jinde." if you want this word order.


A_purrfect_cat

In that sentence i'm unusually confused about the word order :D especially nikde and jinde give me a hard time.... (I found out putting "nikde jinde" at the beginning of the sentence does not work, but i think "jinde nikde" might work)

Would you mind listing all the possible versions?

Thanks in advance (and for all the other answer you give), you're always a huge help!


VladaFu

"Nikde jinde" works perfectly fine at the start of a sentence. Nikde jinde mléko nenakupuji.

"Jinde nikde" is an awkward combination, like "else anywhere" instead of "anywhere else".

There are currently 97 accepted forms, but it is probably not complete.


ann_kati

Should mléko nekupuji jinde be accepted, or does it sound strange in Czech? :)


VladaFu

It does sound strange. Much better is Mléko nekupuji nikde jinde. I have added it.


Chessnecof

Why? Slight reason?


VladaFu

Jinde means some other place. That means you are saying that there is some specific other place where you do not buy milk (and here you probably do not buy something else instead).


Hanz546588

Why is "jinde nekupuji mleko" wrong?


VladaFu

It means: There is a place somewhere else where I do not buy milk.


RCoCz

Thanks, the word order is really tripping me on this one. I don't understand how changing the order of the object and the verb can change the meaning of the adverb, could you elaborate on this, maybe with a couple examples?


9NCwUjnh

Same. The course doesn't currently teach word order formally and there's some things which are difficult to learn without looking through the discussions. But this one I really had zero idea what word order would be correct.


MartinaBog6

Jinde nekupuji mléko. (Jsou místa kde nekupuji třeba chleba a jsou jiná místa, kde zkrátka to mléko nekoupím, přestože tam chodím nakupovat běžně). Nedá se tak anglická věta přeložit?


VladaFu

Tady nekupuji chleba. Tamhle nekupuji sýr. (někde) Jinde nekupuji mléko?

To bych asi přeložil jinak.

I do not buy bread here. I do not buy cheese there. I do not buy milk somewhere else/elsewhere.

Ale nejsem rodilý mluvčí.


StevenLefa1

Is there a Czech equivalent for the term "splitting hairs"?


svrsheque

maybe "chytrému napověz"?


Kaja731014b

Why "nekupuje mleko jinde" is wrong while it means the same?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.