"I do not buy milk anywhere else."

Translation:Jinde mléko nekupuji.

September 12, 2017

10 Comments


agtorres1012

Just for learning, why "jinde nekupuji mleko" is incorrect?

June 23, 2018

Paul378887

“Jinde mléko nekupuju” was not accepted. “Nekupuju” was corrected to “nekupuji”. Why? I thought either was correct.

September 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

We have some missing translations, but the Duolingo system is not working properly and I cannot add them.

September 13, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

Why do i need to add si if i say "Nekupuji si mléko nikde jinde."? And why is nikde not necessary if we put nekupuji last and jinde first?

September 12, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Si makes it reflexive. nekupovat = 'not buy', nekupovat si = 'not buy for oneself'

Jinde mléko nekupuji. = 'I don't buy milk elsewhere.'

Nekupuji si mléko nikde jinde. = 'I don't buy milk for myself anywhere else.'

September 12, 2017

Pollyhs

what is the difference in using just jinde as compaerd to using nikde jinde to mean anywhere else?

August 28, 2018

Giovanni919769

Can't be ¨Nekupuji mléko jinde¨ as well?

February 3, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Sounds strange, better "Nekupuji mléko nikde jinde." if you want this word order.

February 4, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

In that sentence i'm unusually confused about the word order :D especially nikde and jinde give me a hard time.... (I found out putting "nikde jinde" at the beginning of the sentence does not work, but i think "jinde nikde" might work)

Would you mind listing all the possible versions?

Thanks in advance (and for all the other answer you give), you're always a huge help!

February 16, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

"Nikde jinde" works perfectly fine at the start of a sentence. Nikde jinde mléko nenakupuji.

"Jinde nikde" is an awkward combination, like "else anywhere" instead of "anywhere else".

There are currently 97 accepted forms, but it is probably not complete.

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.