1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Why are you eating soap?"

"Why are you eating soap?"

Translation:비누는 왜 먹고 있니?

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


ElCion96

Another real Dulingo Korean moment.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Actually, this sentence is good for teaching usage of the particle "는". The best translation here uses "는" rather than "를"; not only the subject but also the object can become the topic. What's implied in this sentence is that you're not supposed to eat soap, or at least eating soap is strange or unexpected.


ElCion96

It was not the grammar that I was concerned with but thanks for the elaborated explanations. I just think this is a hilarious statement.


Le_choc

Can you not put the 왜 in the beginning of the sentence?


AlvinKim5

Actually it would make sense, but does not sound natural. It should be 왜 비누를 먹고 있어? if you bring 왜 to the front


AlvinKim5

edit : it's 왜 비누를 먹고 있니?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.