Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En? Hoe gaat het?"

Translation:And? How is it going?

1 year ago

23 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Clumsy English. Not idiomatic, and perhaps sounding a little rude or demanding. Not quite sure, but it's "off". Better, "Well, how's it going?" or "Well, how are you?"

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Or "So? How's it going?"

3 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Indeed. But I was probably influenced by the English of my home town, where a common greeting and response (regarded as perfectly polite) would be:

"Well?" "Well!"

3 months ago

Ahmed945095

The German would express it the same way: "Und? Wie geht es?"

1 month ago

rmshk1
rmshk1

Probably it's not idiomatic English, but at this stage of learning Dutch I'd prefer to know exact meaning of words. Btw in my first language such a word by word translation sounds pretty much ok and idiomatic

8 months ago

Elly.Underhill

If I say "how goes it," that really shouldn't be a problem. Not only is it colloquially appropriate, but it's literally the direct translation.

9 months ago

wyhaines

In English, "How goes it?" is a perfectly correct, valid phrase. So while it is not the most common translation, shouldn't it be a valid translation, since the Dutch and the English, in this case, make perfect sense when translated literally?

7 months ago

FelipeNogu421880

Any hints for discerning if it means "how are you" or "how is it"?

10 months ago

Zeeha_Sheik

Yeah I went with "how is it" too and it was wrong

4 months ago

beckywise

I am struggling with the pronunciation of ‘hoe’

8 months ago

Duolingo473520

I think it should sound somewhat like "who", because oe is afaik like the german u.

8 months ago

HannahFran358196

But goedemiddag (probably spelt it wrong) is like an oi soune so im confused

7 months ago

FranciscoG627686

Not really, goedemidag sounds like "who-demidag"

1 month ago

coral199625

I think how goes it is both literally and grammatically correct. Still got marked incorrrect though .

2 months ago

Reandw
Reandw

Still pitching to have, "How goes it?" accepted as a reasonable translation into American English.

1 month ago

MatthewInCO

Would this be used if, say, you've just seen someone come back from a job interview/a first date/an event, and you're speaking to them with anticipation/excitement? Can someone put how this would be used into context? Dank je well!

9 months ago

Creacher5
Creacher5Plus

-"Today is my first day on the job." -"And? How is it going?"

-"I'm in the middle of a date right now." -"And? How is it going?"

8 months ago

beckywise

I am struggling with the pronunciation of ‘hoe’

8 months ago

CharlesRey10

Pronounced as English 'who'

1 month ago

Luna_The_Melon

Hello, question please;

Is "And? How is it?" a correct answer? Or not? And if not, could you please explain why?

1 week ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

How goes it wasn't acceptable. Lol

5 days ago

sami379079

We don't say "and" before asking questions in English, if you did that you would look like a retard.

11 months ago

DesmondMat4

In response to you having answered the question, one could say "and, how are you?"

10 months ago