"En? Hoe gaat het?"

Translation:And? How is it going?

1 year ago

21 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Clumsy English. Not idiomatic, and perhaps sounding a little rude or demanding. Not quite sure, but it's "off". Better, "Well, how's it going?" or "Well, how are you?"

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Or "So? How's it going?"

5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Indeed. But I was probably influenced by the English of my home town, where a common greeting and response (regarded as perfectly polite) would be:

"Well?" "Well!"

5 months ago

Ahmed945095

The German would express it the same way: "Und? Wie geht es?"

2 months ago

rmshk1
rmshk1

Probably it's not idiomatic English, but at this stage of learning Dutch I'd prefer to know exact meaning of words. Btw in my first language such a word by word translation sounds pretty much ok and idiomatic

10 months ago

Elly.Underhill

If I say "how goes it," that really shouldn't be a problem. Not only is it colloquially appropriate, but it's literally the direct translation.

11 months ago

wyhaines

In English, "How goes it?" is a perfectly correct, valid phrase. So while it is not the most common translation, shouldn't it be a valid translation, since the Dutch and the English, in this case, make perfect sense when translated literally?

9 months ago

FelipeNogu421880

Any hints for discerning if it means "how are you" or "how is it"?

1 year ago

Zeeha_Sheik

Yeah I went with "how is it" too and it was wrong

6 months ago

Reandw
Reandw

Still pitching to have, "How goes it?" accepted as a reasonable translation into American English.

3 months ago

coral199625
coral199625

I think how goes it is both literally and grammatically correct. Still got marked incorrrect though .

4 months ago

beckywise

I am struggling with the pronunciation of ‘hoe’

10 months ago

Duolingo473520

I think it should sound somewhat like "who", because oe is afaik like the german u.

10 months ago

HannahFran358196

But goedemiddag (probably spelt it wrong) is like an oi soune so im confused

9 months ago

FranciscoG627686

Not really, goedemidag sounds like "who-demidag"

3 months ago

MatthewInCO

Would this be used if, say, you've just seen someone come back from a job interview/a first date/an event, and you're speaking to them with anticipation/excitement? Can someone put how this would be used into context? Dank je well!

10 months ago

Creacher5
Creacher5Plus

-"Today is my first day on the job." -"And? How is it going?"

-"I'm in the middle of a date right now." -"And? How is it going?"

10 months ago

beckywise

I am struggling with the pronunciation of ‘hoe’

10 months ago

CharlesRey10

Pronounced as English 'who'

3 months ago

sami379079

We don't say "and" before asking questions in English, if you did that you would look like a retard.

1 year ago

DesmondMat4

In response to you having answered the question, one could say "and, how are you?"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.