1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bylas tam?"

"Bylas tam?"

Translation:Were you there?

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


buttonsock

This is the colloquial version, the more formal would be "byla jsi" for feminine and "byl jsi" for masculine.

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

It is perfectly proper Czech actually.Czech academy of science - Language institute - quote

"Tvary minulého času se u nezvratných sloves tvoří příčestím plnovýznamového slovesa a tvary slovesa být. Ve 2. os. j. č. lze příslušný tvar slovesa být (jsi) nahradit pouhým -s připojovaným k prvnímu přízvučnému slovu ve větě, nejčastěji jím bývá právě příčestí: Udělal jsi / Udělals, co jsem ti řekl? Byla jsi / Bylas včera doma? Ty jsi / Tys tomu dal! Viděl jsem, že jsi / žes přišel. Podívej, co jsi / cos natropil. Podoby se jsi se považují za základní, neutrální způsob vyjádření. Podoby se -s jsou hodnoceny jako hovorové.

Ve tvarech podmiňovacího způsobu se -s přidává ke kondicionálovému tvaru slovesa být: udělal bys to, napsal bys to; tvary typu udělal by jsi to, přišli by jsme, *naučili by jste se atp. jsou nespisovné (viz též Podmiňovací způsob (byste, abyste, kdybyste), jakoby a jako by)."

September 19, 2017

buttonsock

I know it is accepted, but even in your quotation it is written, that it's a more colloquial form: "Podoby se -s jsou hodnoceny jako hovorové."

That being said, there is nothing wrong with that, since the spoken czech language is quite different from the written one. I am not disputing anything, since I am not a native speaker, just someone who studied the language. I just wanted to add it, because you are more likely to see the form byl/a jsi in written texts.

September 19, 2017

JessicaYoung3

but now new question in another part of the same lesson (past tense1) you were shows up as both bylas and byls.

September 12, 2017

endless_sleeper

Byls = masculine, bylas = feminine

September 12, 2017

JessicaYoung3

thank you! :) I thought so but couldn't figure it out. you rock!

September 12, 2017

dalyab

Is "Have you been there?" acceptable, or do we need to add "už" to form Present Perfect?

October 3, 2017

JessicaYoung3

bylas tam is correct :) and so is byls tam (feminine and masculine) I also confirmed with my friends. native Czech speakers :)

October 3, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.