"Ta ulice není stará?"

Translation:Is that street not old?

September 12, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kretechek

Can it be translated as 'This street...'


endless_sleeper

tato ulice = 'this street'


DonGaboneGFE

But I typed: "this street is not old" and it accepted the answer. Excuse me could you clarify the use of "to" "toto", please


BoneheadBass

That is very peculiar, because there are no acceptable translations that contain "this." As a rule, you can identify demonstratives that would translate to "this" because they have -to or -hle tacked on at the end. So toto or tohle means "this," while to is generally translated as "the" or "that."


10ms_inf

When should we use "není"? And is there an affirmative vertion of "neni"? Is it just "ni"?


VladaFu

není is the negative of je

já jsem / nejsem

ty jsi / nejsi

on je / není

See the Tips and notes

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.