"Ta ulice není stará?"

Translation:Is that street not old?

September 12, 2017

4 Comments


Kretechek

Can it be translated as 'This street...'

September 12, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

tato ulice = 'this street'

September 12, 2017

DonGabone387877

But I typed: "this street is not old" and it accepted the answer. Excuse me could you clarify the use of "to" "toto", please

January 19, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

That is very peculiar, because there are no acceptable translations that contain "this." As a rule, you can identify demonstratives that would translate to "this" because they have -to or -hle tacked on at the end. So toto or tohle means "this," while to is generally translated as "the" or "that."

January 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.