"우리는 갑자기 열을 냈습니다."

Translation:We suddenly lost our tempers.

September 12, 2017

7 Comments


ElCion96

Ehhh... It's alright but instead 열 I'd say 화 suits better

September 12, 2017

LiKenun

Seconded that

October 6, 2017

anhhoihp1999

i agree

October 29, 2017

Jonas51053

Ill agree even though I dont actually know

November 1, 2017

Kandi662353

yeah doesn't 열 also mean fever?

May 28, 2018

BrandonMHOhLee

Yes it does. It is a idiom in Korean to use 열을 내다 as express anger. There is a similar expression like 열불을 내다 which also means express anger but a bit more stronger.

August 7, 2018

Jonas51053

.

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.