1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 갑자기 열을 냈습니다."

"우리는 갑자기 열을 냈습니다."

Translation:We suddenly lost our tempers.

September 12, 2017

16 Comments


ElCion96

Ehhh... It's alright but instead 열 I'd say 화 suits better


SvedishPlumber

Ill agree even though I dont actually know


Kandi662353

yeah doesn't 열 also mean fever?


BrandonMHOhLee

Yes it does. It is a idiom in Korean to use 열을 내다 as express anger. There is a similar expression like 열불을 내다 which also means express anger but a bit more stronger.


ChengXiaoBiased

i thought 열대야 is fever?


3nx48

열을 내다.는 화를내거나 (나쁜일로)흥분하거나 하는 뜻입니다.


Lorenzo410951

내다 to put out, put forth, produce, yield, issue, pay, offer, present to bring about, to pull forth


army23600

Aahhhhh these phrases~ like a interesting science friction anime series. Making learning not boring!


ghibliaesthetic

Why is ' we suddenly lost temper' not correct?


oee16

The correct expression is to lose one's temper. ie.

I lost my temper / you lost your temper / he lost his temper / they lost their temper / we lost our temper.

Also, "To lose one's cool."


DailyWork

This should be he or she suddenly lost his/her temper if the practice was for learning the expression 열을/화를 냈습니다. It does not make sense in English either


hyangiixi

Two/a group of people can lose their temper at the same time though, can't they? This sentence seems fine in my opinion. I don't think it affects the learning of '열을 냈다'


viswarkarman

'Temper' is 'orderly state of mind' just like 'temper' is 'orderly state of a piece of steel'. If a knife loses its temper, then it is no longer keen. If you lose your temper, your mind is no longer keen.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.