1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 갑자기 열을 냈습니다."

"우리는 갑자기 열을 냈습니다."

Translation:We suddenly lost our tempers.

September 12, 2017

8 Comments


ElCion96

Ehhh... It's alright but instead 열 I'd say 화 suits better


SvedishPlumber

Ill agree even though I dont actually know


Neil431711

ElCion96, I may be wrong, but I think part of the objective of this particilar sentence is to assist one in learning pronuciation.


Kandi662353

yeah doesn't 열 also mean fever?


BrandonMHOhLee

Yes it does. It is a idiom in Korean to use 열을 내다 as express anger. There is a similar expression like 열불을 내다 which also means express anger but a bit more stronger.


ChengXiaoBiased

i thought 열대야 is fever?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.